Michael VAN STAEYEN
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1988-08-13 (29)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Ludo Van Staeyen, grandson of Jozef Van Staeyen
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  2007    Davo       -    -    -
  2008    Rabobank Continental       479    -    -
  2009    Rabobank Continental       341    -    2
  2010    Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator       215    247    2
  2011    Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator       251    -    -
  2012    Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator       126    -    -
  2013    Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise       87    -    1
  2014    Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise       125    -    1
  2015    Cofidis       376    -    -
  2016    Cofidis       1442    -    -
  2017    Cofidis       891    -    -
  2018    Cofidis       -    -    -

Results | Analysis

2007

GP Stad Vilvoorde (27/4)
  1st place

2008

Ronde van Overijssel (3/5)
  4th place
Omloop der Kempen (11/5)
  3rd place
Vlaamse Havenpijl (17/8)
  2nd place
Ronde van Ierland (27-31/8)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Missouri (8-14/9)
  2nd place in 5th stage
M├╝nsterland Giro (3/10)
  5th place

2009

Beverbeek Classic (28/2)
  5th place
Istrian Spring Trophy (12-15/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
International Presidency Turkey Tour (12-19/4)
  2nd place in 8th stage
Arno Wallaard Memorial (25/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Noord-Holland (26/4)
  3rd place
Omloop der Kempen (10/5)
  4th place
Th├╝ringen Rundfahrt (7-13/6)
  3rd place in 7th stage
Vuelta a Leon (4-8/8)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Vlaamse Havenpijl (16/8)
  4th place
Ronde van Ierland (19-23/8)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  8th place

2010

Tour of Oman (14-19/2)
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP de l`Escaut (7/4)
  13rd place
Ronde van Picardie (14-16/5)
  5th place
Tour of Denmark (4-8/8)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
Eneco Tour (17-24/8 - World Tour)
  4th place in 5th stage
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  5th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (8/9)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (22/9)
  7th place

2011

Omloop van het Waasland (13/3)
  9th place
GP Denain (14/4)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-8/5)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour de Wallonie (23-27/7)
  4th place in 4th stage
Dutch Valley Food Classic (19/8)
  5th place
Coupe Sels (28/8)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  5th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (7/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (10/9)
  9th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  3rd place
GP Impanis - Van Petegem (18/9)
  9th place
Binche - Chimay - Binche (Memorial Franck Vandenbroucke) (4/10)
  11st place
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  9th place

2012

Ronde van Limburg (17/5)
  5th place
Halle - Ingooigem (20/6)
  8th place
GP Stad Geel (11/7)
  2nd place
Dutch Valley Food Classic (17/8)
  5th place
Tour of Denmark (22-26/8)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
World Ports Classic (31/8-1/9)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (8/9)
  4th place
GP Impanis - Van Petegem (15/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (19/9)
  5th place
Fleche Cotiere (22/9)
  5th place
M├╝nsterland Giro (3/10)
  2nd place
Sluitingsprijs (9/10)
  2nd place

2013

Etoile de Besseges (30/1-3/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Omloop van het Waasland (10/3)
  9th place
Handzame Classic (15/3)
  10th place
GP de l`Escaut (3/4)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (1-5/5)
  5th place in 3rd stage
GP Claude Criquielion (18/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (22-26/5)
  5th place in 1st stage
Ronde van Zeeland Seaports (2/6)
  4th place
Velothon Berlin (9/6)
  4th place
Tour de Wallonie (20-24/7)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Dutch Valley Food Classic (23/8)
  8th place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  2nd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (20/9)
  3rd place
Omloop van het Houtland (25/9)
  8th place
M├╝nsterland Giro (3/10)
  4th place
Ronde van de Vendee (6/10)
  5th place
Binche - Chimay - Binche (Memorial Franck Vandenbroucke) (8/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (13/10)
  5th place
Sluitingsprijs (15/10)
  5th place

2014

Omloop van het Waasland (16/3)
  5th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  12nd place
International Presidency Turkey Tour (27/4-4/5)
  5th place in 1st stage
Velothon Berlin (18/5)
  5th place
World Ports Classic (24-25/5)
  12nd place
Ronde van Belgie (28/5-1/6)
  4th place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Zeeland Seaports (7/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Limburg (15/6)
  5th place
Halle - Ingooigem (25/6)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (29/6)
  4th place
Eneco Tour (11-17/8 - World Tour)
  4th place in 4th stage
Brussels Cycling Classic (6/9)
  4th place
Fleche Cotiere (13/9)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (19/9)
  4th place
Binche - Chimay - Binche (Memorial Franck Vandenbroucke) (7/10)
  9th place

2015

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  4th place in 1st stage
Driedaagse van West-Vlaanderen (6-8/3)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Classic Loire Atlantique (21/3)
  22nd place
Classica Corsica (26/3)
  6th place
GP de l`Escaut (8/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - World Tour)
  108th place
World Ports Classic (23-24/5)
  9th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
Ster ZLM Toer (17-21/6)
  4th place in 1st stage
Tour de Wallonie (25-29/7)
  43rd place
  4th place in 4th stage
Arctic Race (13-16/8)
  5th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (25-28/8)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Brussels Cycling Classic (5/9)
  5th place
Eurometropole Tour (30/9-4/10)
  2nd place in 3rd stage

2016

Tour La Provence (23-25/2)
  5th place in 2nd stage
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (20/3)
  17th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  7th place in 3rd stage
GP de l`Escaut (6/4)
  14th place

2017

Trofeo Campos - Santanyi - Ses Salines (26/1)
  21st place
Omloop van het Waasland (12/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (22/3 - World Tour)
  143rd place
Ronde van Rhone-Alpes Isere (3-6/5)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Belgie (24-28/5)
  8th place in 1st stage
  9th place in 5th stage
Ronde van Limburg (11/6)
  8th place
Eurometropole Tour (1/10)
  22nd place
Ronde van Zeeland (14/10)
  8th place