Victor VAN SCHIL
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1939-12-21 (78), Nijlen
Gender:  
Family:   Cousin of Willy Scheers
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1961    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       -
  1962    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       82
  1963    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       128
  1964    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       25
  1965    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       35
  1966    Mercier - BP - Hutchinson       80
  1967    Flandria - De Clerck       95
  1968    Faema       29
  1969    Faema       60
  1970    Faemino       84
  1971    Molteni - Arcore       127
  1972    Molteni       71
  1973    Molteni       65
  1974    Molteni       128
  1975    Molteni       214
  1976    Molteni - Campagnolo       166
  1977    IJsboerke - Colnago       198
     Overall          451

Results | Wins | Analysis

1960

Olympia`s Tour (26-31/5)
  8th place

1961

GP Victor Bodson (25/3)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10)
  37th place

1962

Omloop Het Volk (10/3)
  10th place
Anvers - Ougree (19/4)
  6th place
Dwars door Belgie (21-22/4)
  10th place
Tour du Condroz (31/5)
  1st place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (9/6)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (11/6)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (15-18/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  17th place
GP de l`Escaut (31/7)
  3rd place
Trois Villes Soeurs (26/8)
  3rd place
Coupe Sels (28/8)
  4th place
Brussel - Verviers (2/9)
  5th place
GP Brasschaat (4/9)
  6th place

1963

Tour de Hesbaye (10/3)
  4th place
Anvers - Ougree (4/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  19th place
Fleche des Polders (16/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  22nd place
Acht van Chaam (7/8)
  4th place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  1st place
Brussel - Verviers (1/9)
  3rd place
GP Brasschaat (3/9)
  1st place

1964

Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  8th place
Anvers - Ougree (23/3)
  3rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  35th place
Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (8-12/4)
  3rd place
Brussel - Charleroi - Brussel (26/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-16/5)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
Midi Libre (20-24/5)
  3rd place
Bordeaux - Paris (31/5)
  8th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (7/6)
  1st place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (14/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  32nd place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (22/8)
  4th place
GP Melckenbeeck (23/8)
  7th place

1965

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (13/3)
  6th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (14/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (4/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  4th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  13rd place
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  3rd place
Fleche des Polders (29/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (13/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  38th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
Fleche Anversoise (13/8)
  6th place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (21/8)
  7th place

1966

Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  50th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Brussel - Verviers (27/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  72nd place
GP de l`Escaut (2/8)
  8th place

1967

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (12-19/2)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  25th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  45th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  17th place
Tour de Wallonie (20/4)
  1st place
Brussel - Verviers (23/4)
  3rd place
Nokere Koerse (25/4)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  13rd place
Fleche des Polders (13/5)
  10th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (21/5)
  5th place
Kessel - Lier (27/5)
  6th place
Tour de Suisse (18-23/6)
  20th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  28th place
Prix de St. Amands (13/9)
  9th place
Tweedaagse van Bertrix (27-28/9)
  6th place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  8th place

1968

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  43rd place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (2-5/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  5th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (13/4)
  10th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  1st place
Tour de Wallonie (18/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-12/5)
  23rd place
  1st place in 15th stage
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  18th place
Kessel - Lier (15/6)
  3rd place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (23/6)
  5th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (24/6)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  8th place

1969

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  88th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  5th place
Vuelta a Mallorca (31/3-3/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de Wallonie (17/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  29th place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  7th place
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  2nd place

1970

Trofeo Laigueglia (15/2)
  9th place
GP Menton (19/2)
  5th place
Ronde van Limburg (1/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  50th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (22/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  15th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (26/4)
  9th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  6th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (3/5)
  3rd place
Tour du Condroz (7/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  23rd place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  68th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  5th place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  5th place

1971

GP Monaco (24/2)
  4th place
GP Pino Cerami (1/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  32nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  20th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  22nd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (4/5)
  5th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (9/5)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Westkust (12/5)
  6th place
Circuit de Niel (30/5)
  8th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  10th place
Kessel - Lier (12/6)
  1st place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (13/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  21st place
GP Peruwelz (21/8)
  7th place

1972

GP Monaco (24/2)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  47th place
GP Hannut (3/4)
  4th place
GP Denain (4/4)
  4th place
GP Pino Cerami (13/4)
  7th place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (16/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  20th place
Omloop van de Westkust (3/5)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (7/5)
  2nd place
Tour du Condroz (11/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  27th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (17/6)
  4th place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  10th place

1973

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  41st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  23rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  10th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  13rd place
  3rd place in 11st stage
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  31st place
Kessel - Lier (16/6)
  3rd place
Rebecq - Rognon (21/6)
  7th place
Coupe Sels (28/8)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (16/9)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (22-23/9)
  10th place

1974

GP Frans Verbeeck (9/3)
  5th place
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  47th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  17th place
GP Hannut (15/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  18th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (28/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  18th place
GP Momignies (4/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  51st place
Kessel - Lier (15/6)
  3rd place
Rebecq - Rognon (20/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  36th place
GP Union Dortmund (18/8)
  10th place
GP Jef Scherens (15/9)
  8th place

1975

La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  18th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  19th place
GP Momignies (3/5)
  8th place
Prix de St. Amands (24/5)
  4th place
Circuit de Niel (25/5)
  9th place
GP Melckenbeeck (13/7)
  8th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (27/8)
  6th place

1976

Bruxelles - Bievene (24/4)
  7th place
GP Peruwelz (3/5)
  5th place
Prix de St. Amands (8/5)
  8th place
Kessel - Lier (12/6)
  8th place
Fleche Halloise (13/6)
  6th place
Rebecq - Rognon (17/6)
  3rd place
Wezembeek - Oppem (3/7)
  3rd place
GP Lambrechts (10/7)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  2nd place
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  2nd place

1977

Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (26/3)
  8th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  3rd place
Rebecq - Rognon (23/6)
  7th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (2/7)
  1st place
GP Melckenbeeck (3/7)
  5th place