Frans MAASSEN
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1965-01-27 (53), Haelen
Gender:  
Family:   Cousin of Bart Brentjens
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (1989)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1984    Mindex       -    -    -
  1985    Concorde       -    -    -
  1986    Batavus       557    -    -
  1987    Superconfex - Kwantum - Yoko - Colnago       148    -    -
  1988    Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago       103    -    -
  1989    Superconfex - Yoko - Opel - Colnago       21    5    -
  1990    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       39    -    9
  1991    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       17    7    6
  1992    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       31    -    5
  1993    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       32    -    3
  1994    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       134    -    3
  1995    Novell - Decca - Colnago       213    -    -
     Overall          508

Results | Wins | Analysis

1985

Klimtijdrit Camerig-Vaals (12/6)
  2nd place
Romsee - Stavelot - Romsee (18/6)
  3rd place

1986

Omloop van de Baronie (23/3)
  10th place
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (10-21/4)
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (amateurs) (24/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Limburg (8/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Zweden (11-17/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (21/6)
  3rd place
Drielanden Omloop (24/8)
  4th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (10-22/9)
  3rd place in 9th stage

1987

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  8th place
Ronde van de Vendee (26/4)
  7th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (20/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  7th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (20/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  8th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  2nd place
Tour of Denmark (3-9/8)
  4th place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (18/8)
  10th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (23/8)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  19th place
Ronde van Ierland (30/9-4/10)
  14th place
GP d`Automne (11/10)
  46th place

1988

Etoile de Besseges (11-14/2)
  1st place in prologue
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (16-21/2)
  8th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  15th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (7/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Romandie (10-15/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (31/5-5/6)
  1st place in 7th stage
Ronde van Zweden (14-21/6)
  6th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  126th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (14/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (23/8)
  2nd place
GP de la Liberation (18/9 - CDM)
  1st place

1989

Etoile de Besseges (9-12/2)
  3rd place
GP Camp de Morvedre (18/2)
  4th place
GP Wieler Revue (1/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  66th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  42nd place
Tour de Romandie (9-14/5)
  2nd place in prologue
Dauphiné Libéré (29/5-5/6)
  4th place in prologue
  5th place in 8th stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  103rd place
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  4th place
Wincanton Classic (30/7 - CDM)
  1st place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (8-13/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (3/9)
  9th place
Trofeo Baracchi (9/9)
  6th place

1990

Etoile de Besseges (7-11/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  7th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  54th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  93rd place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (29/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (13/5)
  6th place
GP Deutsche Weinstrasse (10/6)
  8th place
Ronde van Zweden (13-19/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  64th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Torhout - Werchter Classic (7-12/8)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (19/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Druivenkoers (22/8)
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  1st place
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (23/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Ierland (3-7/10)
  6th place

1991

Etoile de Besseges (6-10/2)
  3rd place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (19-24/2)
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  17th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  34th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  16th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  5th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Asturie (4-9/6)
  2nd place in prologue
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  129th place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  10th place
Ronde van Nederland (12-17/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Stad Zottegem (20/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (25/8)
  36th place
GP Eddy Merckx (8/9)
  2nd place
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  1st place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  36th place
GP des Nations (26/10 - CDM)
  6th place

1992

Trofeo Luis Puig (16/2)
  6th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (18-23/2)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  48th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  5th place
GP Pino Cerami (10/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (31/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Midi Libre (16-22/6)
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  12nd place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  91st place
  3rd place in 17th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  24th place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  26th place
GP Plouay (30/8)
  5th place
GP Eddy Merckx (13/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/9)
  2nd place
GP Telekom (20/9)
  5th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (4/10 - CDM)
  30th place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  8th place

1993

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (2-7/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  133rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  7th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (23/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  6th place
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  106th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (4/8)
  7th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (25/8)
  7th place
World Championships (29/8)
  10th place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  1st place
GP Eddy Merckx (12/9)
  4th place
Circuit des Frontieres (28/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  31st place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  8th place
GP des Nations (16/10 - CDM)
  11st place

1994

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-27/2)
  13rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  155th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  39th place
Midi Libre (14/5-18/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  6th place
GP Raymond Impanis (17/9)
  14th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  142nd place

1995

Ronde van Murcia (1-5/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  106th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Rund um Köln (14/5)
  2nd place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (17/5)
  9th place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  15th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  97th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  46th place
Ronde van Nederland (22-26/8)
  6th place
NC Netherlands ITT (29/8)
  2nd place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  27th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  102nd place