Olaf LUDWIG
 
Country:    German Democratic Republic
Born:   1960-04-13 (58)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Olympic Games (1988)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1980    -      431    -    -
  1982    -      459    -    -
  1988    -      119    -    -
  1990    Panasonic - Sportlife       43    -    9
  1991    Panasonic - Sportlife       8    -    7
  1992    Panasonic - Sportlife       5    1    13
  1993    Telekom - Merckx       19    -    5
  1994    Telekom - Merckx       22    -    4
  1995    Deutsche Telekom - Merckx       98    -    1
  1996    Deutsche Telekom       77    -    7
  1997    Deutsche Telekom       -    -    -
     Overall          313

Results | Wins | Analysis

1979

Tour of the GDR (26/6-1/7)
  4th place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1980

Olympic Games TTT
  2nd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (16-19/4)
  5th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Course de la Paix (9-24/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
Tour of the GDR (16-22/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage

1981

Tour of Cuba (17/2-2/3)
  1st place in 6th stage
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (7-16/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Course de la Paix (8-21/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
Tour of the GDR (22-27/6)
  5th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships TTT Amateurs (26/8)
  1st place

1982

Course de la Paix (9-23/5)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (8-20/9)
  1st place in 8th stage

1983

Tour of the GDR
  1st place
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (8-16/4)
  10th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Course de la Paix (9-22/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (12-22/7)
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
World Championships Amateurs (3/9)
  6th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (6-19/9)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage

1984

Tour of the GDR
  10th place
Course de la Paix (8-21/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage

1985

Tour of the GDR
  1st place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (9-19/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
GP Wilhelm Tell (25/8)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 6th stage

1986

Ronde van de Vaucluse (9-13/4)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
Course de la Paix (6-22/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 14th stage
Tour of the GDR (16-22/6)
  1st place in 6th stage
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (8-16/7)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
World Championships Amateurs (7/9)
  8th place

1987

Rund um Berlin
  1st place
Course de la Paix (8-23/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
World Championships Amateurs (5/9)
  24th place
Tour of the GDR (12-20/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1988

Ronde van de Vaucluse (5-10/4)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
Course de la Paix (9-23/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (13/8)
  45th place
GP Wilhelm Tell (13-20/8)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour of the GDR (7-13/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  1st place

1989

Zesbergenprijs (24/3)
  3rd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (12-15/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Course de la Paix (8-20/5)
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage

1990

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (6-11/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (17-22/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Limburg (4/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Trump Tour (3-13/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (26/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Asturie (29/5-3/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC DDR (24/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  141st place
  1. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (23/9)
  8th place
Ronde van Ierland (3-7/10)
  12nd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  11st place

1991

GP Albacete (14/2)
  2nd place
Ronde van Murcia (11-16/3)
  1st place in 7th stage
Semaine Catalane (18-22/3)
  2nd place in 4th stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  1st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-19/5)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Tour de l`Oise (24-26/5)
  5th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (12/6)
  7th place
GP Forbo (16/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  114th place
  3. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
GP Rik van Steenbergen (7/8)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (12-17/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (21/8)
  2nd place
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Ierland (25-29/9)
  17th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

1992

Tour Mediterraneen (11-16/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  6th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Aragon (18-23/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (31/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  96th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
Tour of Britain (10-14/8)
  5th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
GP Jef Scherens (30/8)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/9)
  5th place
GP Telekom (20/9)
  3rd place
Ronde van Ierland (23-27/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP des Nations (24/10 - CDM)
  14th place

1993

Tour Mediterraneen (9-14/2)
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  98th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Aragon (13-18/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  14th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (22/5)
  9th place
Hofbrau Cup (27-30/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  3rd place in 10th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  1st place in 13rd stage
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (25/8)
  6th place
World Championships (29/8)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  13rd place
GP Telekom (19/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  21st place

1994

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  125th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  10th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Vuelta a Aragon (17/4)
  1st place in 7th stage
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  105th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Tour of Britain (8-12/8)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
GP Telekom (18/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  80th place

1995

Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  89th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (26/4)
  1st place
Midi Libre (24-29/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  19th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (2/8)
  9th place
GP Telekom (17/9)
  2nd place

1996

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (19-23/2)
  5th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  116th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  18th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Rund um Köln (26/5)
  5th place
NC Germany (23/6)
  10th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (2-12/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Olympic Games (31/7)
  16th place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  6th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (8/9)
  2nd place
GP Telekom (15/9)
  2nd place