Eric LEMAN
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1946-07-17 (72)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Luc Leman
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (1970, 1972, 1973)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1967    -      435    -
  1968    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       20    -
  1969    Flandria - De Clerck - Krueger       14    -
  1970    Flandria - Mars       17    4
  1971    Mars - Flandria       14    -
  1972    Bic       34    -
  1973    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       30    -
  1974    M.I.C. - De Gribaldy - Ludo       15    9
  1975    Alsaver - Jeunet - De Gribaldy       126    -
  1976    Zoppas - Splendor - Sinalco       85    -
  1977    Carpenter - Splendor - Zeepcentrale       171    -
     Overall          293

Results | Wins | Analysis

1967

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (11/3)
  2nd place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (19/3)
  2nd place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (25/6)
  3rd place
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  7th place

1968

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  5th place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (16/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  19th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  40th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  36th place
GP Roulers (20/4)
  8th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (5/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  3rd place
Porto - Lisboa (10/6)
  1st place
Brussel - Ingooigem (12/6)
  7th place
La Panne (19/6)
  1st place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (23/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  52nd place
  1st place in 24th stage
NC Belgium (28/7)
  4th place
Parijs - Luxemburg (22-25/8)
  6th place
Ronde van het Noorden (4-8/9)
  1st place in 4th stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (21/9)
  18th place
Circuit des Frontieres (1/10)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  3rd place

1969

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (10-16/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (10-16/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  22nd place
GP Roulers (5/4)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  4th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (27/4)
  9th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (4/5)
  2nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (11/5)
  9th place
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  1st place in 8th stage
NC Belgium (22/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  79th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
World Championships (10/8)
  44th place

1970

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-20/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  12nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (7/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (8-16/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  3rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (21/3)
  7th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  2nd place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (1/4)
  13rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  1st place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  1st place in prologue
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (3/5)
  3rd place
Brussel - Meulebeke (31/5)
  8th place
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  18th place
Leeuwse Pijl (30/8)
  5th place
Druivenkoers (2/9)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  6th place

1971

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (14-19/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (21/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  24th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  20th place
Nokere Koerse (27/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (2/5)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (16/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (18-23/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  91st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
GP Peruwelz (21/8)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  2nd place
World Championships (5/9)
  17th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  1st place

1972

GP Valencia (27/2)
  1st place
Tour de Levant (29/2-5/3)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  45th place
Ronde van Belgie (1-6/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (29/4)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (9-14/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  2nd place

1973

GP Monaco (21/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (11-17/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  13rd place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  55th place
  2nd place in 10th stage
GP Lambrechts (14/7)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (30/9)
  4th place

1974

GP Valencia (24/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  11st place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  8th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (2/4)
  5th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (5/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  4th place
Vuelta a Espana (23/4-12/5)
  22nd place
  2. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (19/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (3/6)
  8th place
Fleche Halloise (9/6)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  6th place
GP Marcel Kint (9/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  8th place
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  4th place

1975

Ronde van Limburg (2/3)
  7th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (5/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  26th place
Vuelta a Espana (22/4-11/5)
  2nd place in 10th stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  6th place
GP Melckenbeeck (13/7)
  4th place
Acht van Chaam (23/7)
  6th place

1976

Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  12nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  6th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (20/3)
  4th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (27/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  21st place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (23/5)
  1st place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (30/5)
  3rd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (5/6)
  7th place
Fleche Halloise (13/6)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  6th place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  6th place
Coupe Sels (31/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (19/9)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  20th place

1977

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  9th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (9/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  25th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (21/5)
  10th place
Vuelta a Aragon (24-28/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop van Wallonie (12/6)
  9th place
Maaslandse Pijl (19/6)
  5th place
De Pinte (15/8)
  2nd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (18/9)
  4th place
GP d`Automne (25/9)
  13rd place