Gerrie KNETEMANN
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1951-03-06 (67), Amsterdam
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Kneet
Family:   Father of Roxane Knetemann, married with Gré Donkers-Knetemann
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1978)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1974    Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson       46    -
  1975    Gan - Mercier - Hutchinson       24    -
  1976    TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo       68    -
  1977    TI - Raleigh       8    7
  1978    TI - Raleigh       6    4
  1979    TI - Raleigh - McGregor       11    -
  1980    TI - Raleigh - Creda       23    -
  1981    TI - Raleigh - Creda       31    -
  1982    TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo       42    -
  1983    TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo       143    -
  1984    Europ Decor - Boule d`Or - Eddy Merckx       151    -
  1985    Skil - Sem - Kas - Miko       80    -
  1986    PDM - Gin MG - Ultima - Concorde       115    -
  1987    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       325    -
  1988    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       -    -
  1989    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       -    -
     Overall          158

Results | Wins | Analysis

1970

Dorpenomloop Drenthe (25/7)
  5th place

1971

NC Netherlands Militairs
  3rd place
Ronde van Noord-Holland (17/4)
  6th place
Olympia`s Tour (7-13/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Kersenronde (26/6)
  1st place
Trofee Peugeot-Michelin (25/9)
  2nd place
Weesp - Utrecht (tijdrit) (25/9)
  2nd place

1972

Olympia`s Tour (11-18/5)
  4th place
Ronde van de Haarlemmermeer (20/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Limburg (27/5)
  7th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (amateurs) (3/6)
  6th place
Vierstromenlandronde (19/8)
  6th place

1973

Omloop Het Volk (amateurs) (3/3)
  1st place
Vlaamse Pijl (11/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (3/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Midden-Nederland (29/5)
  4th place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (23/6)
  3rd place
Omloop van Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (15-16/9)
  3rd place
Trofee Peugeot-Michelin (29/9)
  3rd place
Weesp - Utrecht (tijdrit) (29/9)
  3rd place

1974

Etoile de Besseges (6-12/2)
  2nd place
GP Monaco (20/2)
  10th place
GP Montauroux (23/2)
  4th place
GP Aix-en-Provence (25/2)
  6th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (9/3)
  4th place
Tour de Hollande-Sud (profs) (16/3)
  8th place
Omloop van het Waasland (17/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  38th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  55th place
Amstel Gold Race (13/4)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (5/5)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  11st place
Dauphiné Libéré (3-10/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  38th place
  3rd place in 22nd stage
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  18th place

1975

GP Montauroux (23/2)
  3rd place
GP Monaco (26/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  11st place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  38th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (29/3)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  6th place
Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (24-26/4)
  3rd place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  15th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de l`Oise (23-25/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  63rd place
  1st place in 15th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  10th place
World Championships (28/8)
  10th place
GP Orchies (20/9)
  5th place
Tours - Versailles (28/9)
  7th place
Etoile des Espoirs (8-12/10)
  1st place in 4th stage
Trofeo Baracchi (27/10)
  3rd place

1976

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (14-21/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  13rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-14/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (20/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (24/6-18/7)
  3rd place in 8th stage
Ronde van Nederland (24-29/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (22/9)
  24th place

1977

GP Fayt-le-Franc (9/3)
  10th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  47th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  2nd place
GP Pino Cerami (30/3)
  9th place
Nokere Koerse (5/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (19/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4)
  15th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (8/5)
  11st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-15/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (30/6-24/7)
  31st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 23rd stage
  1st place in 25th stage
  2nd place in 26th stage
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  7th place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  6th place
GP des Nations (2/10)
  7th place

1978

Tour Mediterraneen (15-20/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  20th place
Paris - Nice (5-11/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  112nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/3)
  6th place
GP Pino Cerami (6/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  26th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-6/5)
  3rd place
KNWU Jubileum Koers (14/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  18th place
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  43rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
  1st place in 25th stage
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (19/8)
  1st place
World Championships (27/8)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (3/9)
  2nd place
Criterium des As (29/9)
  7th place
GP Orchies (29/9)
  7th place
GP d`Automne (1/10)
  6th place
Montjuich (12/10)
  6th place
Trofeo Baracchi (14/10)
  5th place

1979

GP St. Raphael (11/2)
  5th place
Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  2nd place
Ronde van Limburg (4/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  15th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/4)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (14/4)
  19th place
Ronde van Belgie (15-19/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  22nd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (29/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  12nd place
Fleche Cotiere (17/5)
  8th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (4/6)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  16th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  15th place
Tour de France (27/6-22/7)
  30th place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 20th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
  1st place in 22nd stage
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  1st place
Deutschland Tour (6-11/8)
  4th place
Ronde van Nederland (13-19/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships (26/8)
  13rd place

1980

Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  74th place
Amstel Gold Race (5/4)
  45th place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  15th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (16/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  2nd place in prologue
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  38th place
  2nd place in prologue
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Ronde van Nederland (10-15/8)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  6th place
GP Eddy Merckx (21/9)
  3rd place

1981

Tour Mediterraneen (10-15/2)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-19/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Amstel Gold Race (2/4)
  44th place
Nokere Koerse (13/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4)
  9th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (3/5)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de Suisse (10-19/6)
  30th place
NC Netherlands (21/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (25/6-19/7)
  55th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
Ronde van Nederland (10-15/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage

1982

Tour Mediterraneen (17-22/2)
  4th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (10/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-18/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3)
  35th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Amstel Gold Race (24/4)
  16th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (21/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  14th place
Tour de France (2-25/7)
  47th place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 20th stage
Ronde van Nederland (23-28/8)
  3rd place

1983

Etoile de Besseges (9-12/2)
  3rd place
Tour Mediterraneen (18-22/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Fayt-le-Franc (9/3)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in prologue
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  59th place

1984

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (12/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (21-26/2)
  7th place
  1st place in prologue
GP Pino Cerami (6/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4)
  25th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  2nd place in prologue
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (29/6-22/7)
  103rd place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/8)
  7th place

1985

Elfstedenronde (3/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  46th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  14th place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  94th place
  2nd place in 16th stage
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  9th place

1986

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (17-23/2)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  28th place
Vuelta a Espana (22/4-13/5)
  59th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (4-8/6)
  7th place
Tour de Suisse (10-20/6)
  5th place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  17th place
Koppeltijdrit Kerkdriel (1/7)
  9th place
Tour de France (4-27/7)
  84th place
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (18-23/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage

1987

GP Antibes (12/2)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  4th place in prologue
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (26/4)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Zweden (10-16/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-26/7)
  89th place
World Championships (6/9)
  57th place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  3rd place

1988

Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  14th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  21st place