Sergio BARBERO
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1969-01-17 (49), Biella
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1992    Italbonifica - Navigare (from September)      553    -
  1993    Navigare - Blue Storm       346    -
  1994    Navigare - Blue Storm       -    -
  1995    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       380    -
  1996    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       246    -
  1997    Mercatone Uno       94    2
  1998    Mercatone Uno - Bianchi       321    -
  1999    Mercatone Uno       34    4
  2000    Lampre - Daikin       83    2
  2001    Lampre - Daikin (to May)      357    -
  2002    Lampre - Daikin       294    1
  2003    Lampre       136    2
  2004    Lampre       433    -
  2005    Naturino - Sapore di Mare       617    -
  2006    Selle Italia - Serramenti Diquigiovanni       768    -
  2007    Serramenti Diquigiovanni - Selle Italia       1416    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1992

Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  10th place
Coppa Placci (27/9)
  10th place

1993

GP Farra d`Alpago (24/8)
  8th place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  4th place

1994

Coppa Placci (25/9)
  28th place

1995

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  102nd place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  43rd place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  75th place
Volta a Catalunya (15-22/6)
  36th place

1996

GP Larciano (4/5)
  14th place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  20th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  58th place
  3rd place in 17th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  79th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  25th place

1997

Trofeo Pantalica (1/3)
  8th place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  45th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  56th place
GP Larciano (3/5)
  11st place
Giro di Toscane (4/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  43rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  84th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  94th place
GP Plouay (31/8)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  20th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  2nd place
Giro della Puglia (30/9-3/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  22nd place

1998

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  48th place
Giro del Appennino (14/6)
  15th place
NC Italy (5/7)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  116th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  15th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  131st place

1999

Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  57th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  48th place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  56th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  70th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  42nd place
Giro del Appennino (13/6)
  8th place
Volta a Catalunya (17-24/6)
  45th place
NC Italy (27/6)
  25th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  124th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Tre Valli Varesine (17/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (2) (25/8)
  1st place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  37th place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  2nd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (7/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  6th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  28th place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  54th place
Japan Cup (24/10)
  1st place

2000

La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  37th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  78th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  11st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Larciano (29/4)
  2nd place
Giro di Toscane (30/4)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  30th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  73rd place
  10th place in 12nd stage
Luk Cup Bühl (30/7)
  7th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  96th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  96th place
Tre Valli Varesine (16/8)
  27th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  43rd place
Giro del Veneto (26/8)
  7th place
Coppa Placci (2/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (10/9)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  18th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  1st place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (23/9)
  28th place
Ronde van Lucca (3-6/10)
  2nd place in 1st stage
World Championships (15/10)
  52nd place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  34th place

2001

Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  43rd place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  100th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  48th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  31st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  55th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  17th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place

2002

La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  108th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  63rd place
Giro di Toscane (5/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  66th place
Ronde van Schynberg (9/6)
  4th place
GP Citta di Rio Saliceto e Correggio (20/7)
  5th place
Giro del Veneto (24/8)
  15th place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  50th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  22nd place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  37th place
Japan Cup (27/10)
  1st place

2003

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  8th place
Ronde van Ligurie (19-22/2)
  11st place
Ronde van Trentino (24-27/4)
  15th place
Giro d`Italia (10/5-1/6)
  59th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  81st place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  19th place
Coppa Bernocchi (21/8)
  1st place
Giro del Friuli (30/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  21st place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  12nd place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  4th place
Japan Cup (26/10)
  1st place

2004

Trofeo dell`Etna (8/3)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  21st place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  45th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  9th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  11st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  6th place

2005

Giro d`Oro (17/4)
  4th place
GP Larciano (30/4)
  6th place
Giro di Toscane (1/5)
  7th place
Regio Tour (10-14/8)
  7th place

2006

Milano - Torino (4/3)
  10th place
Vuelta Lider al Sur (9-19/3)
  10th place
Tre Valli Varesine (15/8)
  10th place
Coppa Agostoni (16/8)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - Pro Tour)
  77th place

2007

Ronde van Qinghai Meer (14-22/7)
  14th place
  2nd place in 4th stage