Andreas KAPPES
 
Country:    Germany
Born:   1965-12-23 (52)
Passed Away:   2018-07-31
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1987    Toshiba - Look       70    -    -
  1988    Toshiba - Look - Nievre       47    45    -
  1989    Toshiba - Kaercher - Look       33    50    -
  1990    Toshiba - SMS       47    -    1
  1991    Histor - Sigma       35    -    5
  1992    Telekom - Merckx       286    -    -
  1993    Mecair - Ballan       191    -    -
  1994    Trident - Schick       55    -    3
  1995    Refin - Cantina Tollo       300    -    1
  1996    Refin - Mobivetta       407    -    3
  1997    PSV Koeln       310    -    1
  1998    Gerolssteiner       275    -    1
  1999    Agro - Adler       326    -    1
  2000    Agro - Adler - Brandenburg       656    -    -
  2001    Agro - Adler - Brandenburg       1191    -    -
     Overall          637

Results | Wins | Analysis

1984

Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (10-19/4)
  5th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (1-8/7)
  1st place in 7th stage

1986

Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (10-21/4)
  1st place in 12nd stage
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (8-16/7)
  4th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Wilhelm Tell (14-21/8)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships Amateurs (7/9)
  22nd place

1987

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (2-8/2)
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Cannes (22/2)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  102nd place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (26/4)
  14th place
Tour de l`Oise (15-17/5)
  14th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  26th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  8th place
  2nd place in 11st stage
NC Germany (28/6)
  3rd place
Coors Classic (5-23/8)
  12nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
World Championships (6/9)
  17th place

1988

GP Albacete (11/2)
  2nd place
GP Cannes (28/2)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (8-13/3)
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  22nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  68th place
La Flèche Wallonne (13/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  72nd place
Tour de Romandie (10-15/5)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
Midi Libre (14-19/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Germany (26/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  110th place
Clasica San Sebastian (13/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  39th place
World Championships (28/8)
  50th place

1989

GP Albacete (16/2)
  9th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (21-26/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  26th place
Criterium International (25-26/3)
  10th place
Paris - Camembert (28/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  64th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  18th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  94th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  7th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (17/5)
  10th place
Tour de l`Oise (19-21/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  8th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  96th place
Wincanton Classic (30/7 - CDM)
  21st place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  6th place
World Championships (27/8)
  24th place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  17th place
Giro di Piemonte (12/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - CDM)
  11st place

1990

Trofeo Luis Puig (18/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Paris - Camembert (17/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Rund um Köln (29/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Bicicleta Eibarresa (13-17/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  136th place
World Championships (2/9)
  8th place
GP Fourmies (23/9)
  5th place
Giro dell`Emilia (6/10)
  16th place
Coppa Sabatini (10/10)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  38th place

1991

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (5-10/2)
  4th place
GP Albacete (14/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (17/2)
  1st place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (19-24/2)
  11st place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Wieler Revue (27/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  25th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Paris - Camembert (2/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  61st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  15th place
Tour de l`Oise (24-26/5)
  6th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  65th place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  38th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Tour de Limousin (14-17/8)
  10th place
GP Plouay (20/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (25/8)
  49th place
GP Fourmies (8/9)
  14th place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  17th place
GP Montreal (4/10)
  7th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  37th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  91st place

1992

Ronde van Trentino (12-15/5)
  16th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  121st place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  128th place
GP Plouay (30/8)
  20th place

1993

Giro di Reggio di Calabria (27/2)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  137th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  93rd place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (25/4)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  19th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  15th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  124th place
Tour of Britain (9-13/8)
  10th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  25th place
World Championships (29/8)
  13rd place
GP Raymond Impanis (18/9)
  12nd place

1994

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  3rd place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (20/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  16th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  45th place
GP Denain (7/4)
  4th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (24/4)
  1st place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  17th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Binche - Tournai - Binche (18/5)
  6th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (22/5)
  7th place
Hofbrau Cup (25-29/5)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  18th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
NC Germany (26/6)
  3rd place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (3/8)
  10th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  60th place
World Championships (28/8)
  46th place
GP Fourmies (11/9)
  11st place
GP Telekom (18/9)
  7th place

1995

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  109th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  88th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  106th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  44th place
NC Germany (25/6)
  8th place
Hofbrau Cup (20-23/7)
  9th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  136th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  92nd place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  14th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  11st place

1996

Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (2-12/7)
  6th place
  1st place in 7th stage
Hofbrau Cup (17-21/7)
  6th place
Ronde van Hessen (16-22/9)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP Wilhelm Tell (25-29/9)
  1st place in 1st stage

1997

Rund um Düren (27/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn (1/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Limburg (1/6)
  4th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (2-11/7)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Hofbrau Cup (23-27/7)
  3rd place
Luk Cup Bühl (3/8)
  9th place

1998

Ster van Brabant (12/4)
  1st place
Ster der Beloften (16-19/4)
  6th place
Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn (2/5)
  3rd place
Tour de l`Oise (16-17/5)
  17th place
Internationale Delta Profronde (23/5)
  13rd place
Ronde van Limburg (7/6)
  2nd place
Fleche Ardennaise (20/6)
  6th place
NC Germany (5/7)
  10th place
Sachsen Tour (27/7-2/8)
  6th place
Ronde van de Wartenberg (9/8)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  41st place
Rund um die Nürnberger Altstadt (6/9)
  5th place

1999

Bayern Rundfahrt (20-24/4)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn (2/5)
  9th place
Course de la Paix (7-15/5)
  5th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 9th stage
Deutschland Tour (28/5-3/6)
  2nd place
  4th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van Zweden (16-20/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
NC Germany (27/6)
  4th place
Dekra Open - Stuttgart (15-18/7)
  6th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Regio Tour (4-8/8)
  4th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage

2000

Ster der Beloften (12-16/4)
  7th place in 3rd stage
Deutschland Tour (26/5-1/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Dekra Open - Stuttgart (21-23/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Luk Cup Bühl (30/7)
  9th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (13-17/9)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Hessen (4-8/10)
  2nd place in 1st stage

2001

Rund um Düren (22/4)
  5th place

2002

Rund um Rhede (24/3)
  2nd place