Franco BALLERINI
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1964-12-11 (53), Firenze
Passed Away:   2010-02-07
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Paris - Roubaix (1995, 1998)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1986    Magniflex - Centroscarpa       363    -    -
  1987    Magniflex - Centroscarpa       189    -    -
  1988    Del Tongo - Colnago       213    -    -
  1989    Malvor - Sidi - Colnago       79    63    -
  1990    Del Tongo       17    4    3
  1991    Del Tongo - MG Maglificio       27    9    2
  1992    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       85    -    -
  1993    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       25    7    -
  1994    Mapei - Clas       34    8    -
  1995    Mapei - GB       41    -    2
  1996    Mapei - GB       81    -    3
  1997    Mapei - GB       117    -    -
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       38    9    1
  1999    Lampre - Daikin       133    -    -
  2000    Lampre - Daikin       224    -    -
  2001    Mapei - Quick Step (to April)      -    -    -
     Overall          277

Results | Wins | Analysis

1982

World Championships U19 (25/7)
  5th place

1986

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  6th place
GP Larciano (14/6)
  4th place
Giro del Veneto (14/9)
  18th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  15th place
Coppa Sabatini (8/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10)
  25th place
Florence - Pistoia (25/10)
  6th place

1987

Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  8th place
Nice - Alassio (18/2)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  124th place
GP Larciano (25/7)
  19th place
Milano - Vignola (14/8)
  9th place
Tre Valli Varesine (23/8)
  1st place
Giro di Romagna (26/9)
  18th place
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  5th place

1988

Giro dell`Umbria (19/6)
  9th place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  6th place
GP Saccolongo (23/8)
  1st place
World Championships (28/8)
  64th place
Trofeo Masferrer (1/9)
  5th place
Volta a Catalunya (2-7/9)
  1st place in ranking after 4th stage
  1st place in ranking after 5th stage
Cronostafetta (15/9)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  17th place

1989

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (7-12/2)
  2nd place in prologue
Giro di Campania (7/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  61st place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  61st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Camaiore (15/7)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (1/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Sabatini (4/10)
  6th place
Giro di Piemonte (12/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - CDM)
  10th place

1990

Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  66th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  81st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-6/6)
  109th place
Trofeo Matteotti (22/7)
  2nd place
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  32nd place
Coppa Agostoni (13/8)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (19/8 - CDM)
  7th place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (21/8)
  2nd place
Giro del Veneto (23/8)
  3rd place
World Championships (2/9)
  47th place
Giro del Lazio (8/9)
  20th place
Trofeo Baracchi (15/9)
  15th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  1st place
GP des Ameriques (30/9 - CDM)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (6/10)
  14th place
Coppa Sabatini (10/10)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  18th place
Giro di Piemonte (18/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  11st place
GP Lunel (27/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
Florence - Pistoia (3/11)
  7th place

1991

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  26th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Giro d`Italia (26/5-6/6)
  1st place in 15th stage
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  50th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  21st place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (20/8)
  8th place
GP Pieve di Soligo (Trittico Prem.) (21/8)
  10th place
World Championships (25/8)
  12nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (21/9)
  5th place
Giro di Romagna (28/9)
  1st place
Coppa Sabatini (2/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP des Nations (26/10 - CDM)
  16th place
Florence - Pistoia (3/11)
  3rd place

1992

Giro di Campania (9/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  27th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  18th place
NC Italy (28/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  115th place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  44th place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  14th place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  7th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  10th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  61st place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  43rd place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  28th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  68th place

1994

Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  47th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  17th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  41st place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  69th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  98th place

1995

Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  39th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  47th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  28th place
Dupont Tour (26/4-7/5)
  11st place
Amsterdam Derny Race (21/5)
  9th place
Hofbrau Cup (20-23/7)
  8th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  64th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  24th place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  18th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
GP Sanson (GP Cles) (29/8)
  5th place
GP Sanson (Vicenza - Monte Berico) (30/8)
  9th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  12nd place
Milano - Vignola (9/9)
  4th place

1996

Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  19th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  67th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  17th place
GP Wallone (16/5)
  1st place
Amsterdam Derny Race (19/5)
  1st place
Tour of Austria (6-15/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Italy (23/6)
  10th place
Coppa Bernocchi (21/8)
  8th place
Tre Valli Varesine (23/8)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  55th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  8th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  7th place

1997

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  6th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  30th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  96th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  97th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  69th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  19th place

1998

Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  58th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  30th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  37th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  18th place
GP Larciano (2/5)
  5th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (17/5)
  2nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  38th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  77th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  44th place
Paris - Bruxelles (12/9)
  5th place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (13/9)
  10th place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  14th place
Coppa Sabatini (24/9)
  20th place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  14th place

1999

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  43rd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  36th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  45th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  8th place

2000

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  167th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  36th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  100th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  69th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (30/4)
  6th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  44th place
Paris - Bruxelles (9/9)
  13rd place
GP Beghelli (24/9)
  15th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  69th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  48th place

2001

Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  42nd place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  32nd place