Raymond IMPANIS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1925-10-19 (93)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Paris - Roubaix (1954)
  Tour of Flanders (1954)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Challenge
Desgrange
Colombo
  1946    Alcyon - Dunlop       -    -
  1947    Alcyon - Dunlop       7    -
  1948    Alcyon - Dunlop       8    -
  1949    Alcyon - Dunlop       8    -
  1950    Alcyon - Dunlop       14    6
  1951    Alcyon - Dunlop       13    9
  1952    Garin - Wolber       10    9
  1953    Garin - Wolber       18    9
  1954    Mercier - Hutchinson       6    2
  1955    Elve - Peugeot       31    7
  1956    Elve - Peugeot       43    -
  1957    Peugeot - BP       13    2
  1958    Elve - Peugeot - Marvan       33    -
  1959    Elve - Peugeot       204    -
  1960    Faema       38    -
  1961    Faema       82    -
  1962    Flandria - Faema - Clement       123    -
  1963    Peugeot - BP       327    -
     Overall          48

Results | Wins | Analysis

1945

Brussel - Luik (8/7)
  9th place

1946

GP Stad Vilvoorde (14/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Luik (26/5)
  3rd place

1947

Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (27/4)
  14th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (4/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (13-17/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (25/6-20/7)
  6th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 19th stage
Berg - Housse - Berg (27-28/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Omnium de la Route (30-31/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage

1948

Paris - Roubaix (4/4)
  21st place
Tour of Flanders (18/4)
  4th place
Kampenhout - Charleroi - Kampenhout (25/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (6/5)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/5)
  4th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (30/6-25/7)
  10th place
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
World Championships (22/8)
  9th place

1949

Dwars door Belgie (7-8/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (10/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  23rd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (10/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (17-22/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (2-7/6)
  5th place
NC Belgium (19/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (30/6-24/7)
  2nd place in 10th stage
Liege - St.Hubert (24/7)
  2nd place
Berg - Housse - Berg (1/8)
  1st place
World Championships (21/8)
  19th place

1950

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (11/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/4)
  9th place
Liege - Courcelles (26/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (1/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (19-23/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Berg - Housse - Berg (28-29/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (13/7-7/8)
  8th place

1951

Omloop van Vlaanderen (11/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  7th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/4)
  20th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (17/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  12nd place
Dwars door Belgie (28-29/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Brussel - Bost (3/6)
  8th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (24/6)
  3rd place
Deutschland Tour (21/7-4/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  10th place

1952

Omloop van Vlaanderen (9/3)
  2nd place
Tour de Hesbaye (16/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  21st place
Paris - Nice (25-30/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  22nd place
Tour de Romandie (17-20/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (27/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/5)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/5)
  13rd place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  25th place
Berg - Housse - Berg (27/7)
  7th place
Deutschland Tour (6-19/8)
  3rd place
GP Belgie (14/9)
  3rd place
GP des Nations (18/9)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (26/10)
  51st place
Trofeo Baracchi (1/11)
  8th place

1953

Tour d`Algerie (4-14/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  7th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (28/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (2/5)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (3/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Belgie (13-17/5)
  5th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (31/5)
  4th place
Tour de France (3-26/7)
  23rd place

1954

Paris - Nice (10-14/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  1st place
Roma - Napoli - Roma (29/4-2/5)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (8/5)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (9/5)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  7th place
GP Europe - Brasschaat (8/7)
  4th place

1955

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (3/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (19-22/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Couvin (31/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (4-6/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (7-30/7)
  13rd place
Paris - Tours (9/10)
  13rd place

1956

Omloop van Vlaanderen (11/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  44th place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (17-19/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-28/7)
  33rd place

1957

Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  21st place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Picardie (13-14/4)
  3rd place
Anvers - Ougree (18/4)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/4)
  2nd place
Roma - Napoli - Roma (24/4-1/5)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  1st place
GP Stan Ockers (12/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-5/6)
  7th place
World Championships (18/8)
  20th place
Criterium des As (8/9)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10)
  5th place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  9th place

1958

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (23/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  41st place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (8-12/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (26/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4)
  5th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Romandie (8-11/5)
  4th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (18/5)
  8th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (26/5)
  9th place
GP Le Locle (1/6)
  4th place

1959

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  35th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  17th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/4)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4)
  24th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10)
  21st place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  9th place

1960

Giro di Sardegna (28/2-4/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  67th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  4th place
St. Lieven - Esse (1/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-9/6)
  40th place
Trofeo Fenaroli (9/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  94th place

1961

Ronde van Limburg (5/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  47th place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  31st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (6/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  20th place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  2nd place
Deutschland Tour (28/4-4/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Belgie (8-11/5)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/5)
  25th place
Paris - Tours (8/10)
  4th place

1962

Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  23rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (5/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (21-22/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (7/5)
  13rd place
Tour de Romandie (10-13/5)
  6th place
GP Le Locle (3/6)
  5th place

1963

Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  40th place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  66th place