Jos HUYSMANS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1941-12-18 (76)
Gender:  
Family:   Uncle of Carl Roes, uncle of Peter Roes
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1963    Dr. Mann       204
  1964    Dr. Mann       42
  1965    Dr. Mann - Grundig       19
  1966    Dr. Mann - Grundig       17
  1967    Dr. Mann - Grundig       37
  1968    Dr. Mann - Grundig       26
  1969    Dr. Mann - Grundig       35
  1970    Faemino       139
  1971    Molteni - Arcore       149
  1972    Molteni       57
  1973    Molteni       206
  1974    Molteni       118
  1975    Molteni       158
  1976    Molteni - Campagnolo       262
  1977    Fiat       221
     Overall          415

Results | Wins | Analysis

1962

Brussel - Zepperen (18/3)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (25/3)
  9th place

1963

World Championships Amateurs (10/8)
  4th place
Ronde van het Noorden (5-8/9)
  3rd place

1964

Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-10/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 5th stage
Brussel - Luik (31/5)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  2nd place
GP Belgie (9/8)
  6th place
Ronde van het Noorden (10-13/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Orchies (17/9)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (4/10)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  11st place

1965

Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  4th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (14/3)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (4/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  5th place
GP Pino Cerami (15/4)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (17/4)
  18th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (19/4)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (12-16/5)
  3rd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (18/5)
  10th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (23/5)
  2nd place
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  7th place
Fleche des Polders (29/5)
  6th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (30/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (10-16/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  3rd place
GP Marcel Kint (3/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (5/9)
  25th place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  9th place

1966

Rund um Köln
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  12nd place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  30th place
Milano - Torino (17/3)
  17th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  20th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  12nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  26th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  5th place
Jeuk - Ougree (21/4)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  12nd place
Brussel - Verviers (27/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-16/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  17th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 20th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Kessel - Lier (11/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  16th place
  3rd place in 7th stage
NC Belgium (31/7)
  3rd place
World Championships (28/8)
  18th place
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  8th place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (9/10)
  8th place
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  5th place

1967

Ronde van Limburg (5/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  31st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (4-7/4)
  4th place
Nokere Koerse (25/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  12nd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (15/5)
  8th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (4/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  8th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (1/10)
  2nd place

1968

Omloop van het Waasland (16/3)
  9th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (17/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  33rd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  13rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  16th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (19/5)
  1st place
Tour du Condroz (23/5)
  1st place
Omloop van West-Brabant (2/6)
  6th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (3/6)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (14-22/6)
  12nd place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  32nd place
  1st place in 23rd stage
Ronde van het Noorden (4-8/9)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/9)
  6th place
Circuit des Frontieres (1/10)
  7th place
Sluitingsprijs (15/10)
  3rd place

1969

La Fleche Brabanconne (23/3)
  4th place
GP Roulers (5/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  16th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  15th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (11/5)
  6th place
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  1st place in 9th stage
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (8/6)
  3rd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  4th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (15/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  9th place
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  1st place
Ronde van het Noorden (3-7/9)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (8/9)
  8th place

1970

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  42nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (1/4)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  23rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  17th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  19th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  13rd place
Tour du Condroz (7/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  36th place
  2nd place in 12nd stage
World Championships (18/6)
  65th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  30th place
  3rd place in 23rd stage
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  10th place

1971

GP Monaco (24/2)
  8th place
Giro di Sardegna (27/2-3/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  40th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  17th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  58th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  31st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  18th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (4/5)
  4th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (9/5)
  4th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (29/5)
  7th place
GP Camaiore (15/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  27th place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  10th place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  9th place

1972

GP Monaco (24/2)
  7th place
Giro di Sardegna (27/2-2/3)
  9th place
  4th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
GP Denain (4/4)
  9th place
Omloop van de Westkust (3/5)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (7/5)
  18th place
Tour du Condroz (11/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  25th place
  2nd place in 23rd stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  28th place
  1st place in 12nd stage
Paris - Tours (1/10)
  2nd place

1973

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  22nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  63rd place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  39th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  37th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  35th place
Kessel - Lier (16/6)
  4th place
GP Peruwelz (18/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  5th place

1974

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  18th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  17th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  21st place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  18th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  27th place
GP Momignies (4/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  45th place
Kessel - Lier (15/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  66th place
GP Union Dortmund (18/8)
  3rd place
Cologne - Aachen - Cologne (1/9)
  7th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  10th place
GP Orchies (21/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  18th place
Montjuich (20/10)
  4th place

1975

La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  17th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (27/4)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  13rd place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  59th place
Druivenkoers (27/8)
  10th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  1st place

1976

Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  20th place
Fleche Cotiere (20/5)
  6th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (30/5)
  9th place
Rebecq - Rognon (17/6)
  6th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (3/7)
  2nd place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  9th place
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  6th place

1977

Semaine Catalane (21-25/3)
  11st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  8th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (3/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van Wallonie (12/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (30/6-24/7)
  48th place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  7th place