Serge BAGUET
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1969-08-18 (49)
Passed Away:   2017-02-09
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Dakwerker
Family:   Son of Roger Baguet
  
  
 

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (2005)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1990    -      551    -    -
  1991    Lotto - Super Club - MBK       183    -    1
  1992    Lotto - Mavic - MBK       168    -    1
  1993    Lotto - Caloi - Mavic       189    -    1
  1994    Lotto - Vetta - Caloi       370    -    1
  1995    Lotto - Isoglass - Echo       324    -    -
  1996    Vlaanderen 2002 - Merckx       -    -    -
  2000    Lotto - Adecco       275    -    1
  2001    Lotto - Adecco       24    11    2
  2002    Lotto - Adecco       153    -    -
  2003    Lotto - Domo       513    -    -
  2004    Lotto - Domo       228    -    -
  2005    Davitamon - Lotto       193    -    3
  2006    Quick Step - Innergetic       1854    -    -
  2007    Quick Step - Innergetic       -    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Internatie Reningelst (28/7)
  5th place

1989

Vlaamse Pijl (11/3)
  3rd place
Brussel - Opwijk (14/3)
  1st place
Circuit Franco-Belge (5-9/4)
  4th place
  3rd place in 5th stage

1990

Vlaamse Pijl (10/3)
  3rd place
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (1/4)
  2nd place
Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  7th place
GP Wilhelm Tell (8-15/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Jef Scherens (23/9)
  6th place
Circuit des Frontieres (29/9)
  4th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (30/9)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  84th place

1991

GP Rennes (7/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  84th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (28/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  37th place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  2nd place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Tour of Britain (6-10/8)
  14th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  47th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  46th place

1992

GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (22/3)
  2nd place
Semaine Catalane (23-27/3)
  19th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  7th place
GP Rennes (25/4)
  8th place
GP Wallone (28/5)
  11st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (1/8)
  5th place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  15th place
Tour de Limousin (18-21/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Plouay (30/8)
  2nd place

1993

La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  75th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (28/4)
  7th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  110th place
Tour of Britain (9-13/8)
  14th place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1994

La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  8th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4)
  16th place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (23/7)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  77th place
GP Plouay (23/8)
  16th place
Volta a Catalunya (8-14/9)
  38th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  135th place

1995

Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (26/4)
  10th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  24th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  123rd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  88th place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  4th place

1996

Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  19th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  77th place

2000

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  27th place
GP Victor Bodson (11/3)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Paris - Camembert (25/4)
  12nd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (30/4)
  24th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  41st place
GP Wallone (1/6)
  17th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  121st place
GP Plouay (30/7)
  10th place
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  50th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  156th place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Dr. Tistaert Prijs (22/8)
  3rd place
Stadsprijs Geraardsbergen (30/8)
  1st place
Tour de Pologne (4-10/9)
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  13rd place
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  15th place
GP Beghelli (24/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  84th place
World Championships (15/10)
  43rd place

2001

Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  9th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  32nd place
Nokere Koerse (21/3)
  10th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (25/3)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  37th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (24/5)
  4th place
Dauphiné Libéré (10-17/6)
  6th place in 2nd stage
NC Belgium (1/7)
  4th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  85th place
  9th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 17th stage
Luk Cup Bühl (5/8)
  8th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Druivenkoers (22/8)
  1st place
GP Plouay (2/9)
  4th place
Tour de Pologne (3-9/9)
  9th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  18th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  45th place

2002

Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  3rd place
Tour du Haut Var (23/2)
  12nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  2nd place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (24/3)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  39th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  35th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  96th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  54th place
NC Belgium (30/6)
  13rd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  105th place
Dr. Tistaert Prijs (20/8)
  5th place
GP Plouay (25/8)
  8th place
Stadsprijs Geraardsbergen (28/8)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (1/9)
  8th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (24/9)
  5th place
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  9th place
GP Beghelli (29/9)
  12nd place
Ronde van Lucca (1-4/10)
  4th place in 3rd stage
World Championships (13/10)
  110th place

2003

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  6th place in 2nd stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  20th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  45th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  80th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  77th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  74th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (15/6)
  14th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  47th place
NC Belgium (29/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  86th place
  7th place in 10th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  85th place
Ronde van Hessen (3-7/9)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  15th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  50th place
World Championships (12/10)
  73rd place

2004

Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  88th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  23rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Dr. Tistaert Prijs (17/8)
  10th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  20th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (3/10)
  51st place

2005

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  5th place in 1st stage
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  83rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  32nd place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  1st place
Eneco Tour (3-10/8 - Pro Tour)
  12nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (3/9)
  7th place

2006

La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - Pro Tour)
  60th place
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  73rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  85th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  42nd place
Tour de Wallonie (24-28/7)
  15th place