Mauro GIANETTI
 
Country:    Switzerland
Born:   1964-03-16 (54)
Gender:  
Family:   Father of Noe Gianetti
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1995)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1984    -      517    -    -
  1986    Cilo - Aufina       419    -    -
  1987    Paini - Bottecchia - Sidi       321    -    -
  1988    Weinmann - La Suisse - SMM       89    73    -
  1989    Helvetia - La Suisse       51    56    -
  1990    Helvetia - La Suisse       101    -    2
  1991    Helvetia - La Suisse       93    -    -
  1992    Lotus - Festina       165    -    -
  1993    Festina - Lotus       195    -    -
  1994    Mapei - Clas       79    -    -
  1995    Polti - Vaporetto       14    3    2
  1996    Polti       11    6    4
  1997    Francaise des Jeux       52    -    2
  1998    Francaise des Jeux       208    -    -
  1999    Vini Caldirola       155    -    2
  2000    Vini Caldirola - Sidermec       139    -    2
  2001    Coast - Buffalo       442    -    -
  2002    Coast       342    -    -
     Overall          350

Results | Wins | Analysis

1983

GP Chiasso (12/3)
  2nd place

1984

Ronde van de Tannenberg (22/9)
  7th place

1986

Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  110th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (27/4)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (5-11/5)
  18th place
NC Switzerland (22/6)
  9th place
GP d`Automne (12/10)
  23rd place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10)
  26th place

1987

Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  14th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  48th place
Giro di Toscane (16/5)
  10th place
NC Switzerland (28/6)
  5th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  19th place
Coppa Placci (8/8)
  9th place
Coppa Bernocchi (26/8)
  20th place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  7th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  19th place

1988

GP l`UCB (10/2)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  44th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  82nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  38th place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  7th place
NC Switzerland (26/6)
  9th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  9th place
World Championships (28/8)
  5th place
Klassik St. Pölten (11/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  14th place
Giro dell`Emilia (1/10)
  10th place
Coppa Sabatini (5/10)
  10th place
Milano - Torino (11/10)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - CDM)
  11st place

1989

Trofeo Pantalica (25/2)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  54th place
Paris - Camembert (28/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  44th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (30/4)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  13rd place
NC Switzerland (25/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  115th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8)
  37th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  17th place
World Championships (27/8)
  33rd place
Tour of Britain (29/8-3/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Klassik St. Pölten (10/9)
  7th place
Giro dell`Emilia (30/9)
  3rd place
Milano - Torino (10/10)
  11st place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - CDM)
  17th place

1990

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (17-22/2)
  5th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  13rd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  24th place
NC Switzerland (24/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  61st place
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  13rd place
Coppa Placci (7/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (19/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  14th place
GP Fourmies (23/9)
  3rd place
GP des Ameriques (30/9 - CDM)
  32nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (6/10)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  34th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  49th place

1991

Ronde van de Midi-Pyrenees (3/2)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  20th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (31/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  80th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Classique des Alpes (18/5)
  7th place
Route du Sud (12-16/6)
  14th place
NC Switzerland (30/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  98th place
Tre Valli Varesine (12/8)
  25th place
Coppa Bernocchi (14/8)
  18th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  41st place
World Championships (25/8)
  40th place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  16th place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  25th place
Giro dell`Emilia (21/9)
  7th place
Coppa Placci (22/9)
  12nd place
Coppa Sabatini (2/10)
  7th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  4th place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  23rd place

1992

Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  23rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  89th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  48th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  70th place
NC Switzerland (28/6)
  4th place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  3rd place
GP d`Isbergues (20/9)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  34th place

1993

GP Brissago (7/3)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Classique des Alpes (22/5)
  11st place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  20th place
NC Switzerland (27/6)
  3rd place
Trofeo Melinda (24/7)
  2nd place
Giro del Veneto (4/9)
  6th place

1994

La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  44th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  17th place
Classique des Alpes (21/5)
  13rd place
Hofbrau Cup (25-29/5)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  9th place
NC Switzerland (26/6)
  4th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  17th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  68th place
Milano - Vignola (22/9)
  5th place
Giro dell`Emilia (24/9)
  9th place
Coppa Placci (25/9)
  17th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  9th place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  9th place

1995

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  36th place
Ronde van Calabrie (26-28/3)
  8th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  7th place
GP Primavera (9/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  19th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  11st place
Classique des Alpes (3/6)
  16th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  71st place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
Vuelta a Espana (2-24/9)
  17th place
World Championships (8/10)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  51st place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  5th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  11st place
Montjuich (22/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Japan Cup (31/10)
  3rd place

1996

Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  28th place
  3rd place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  37th place
Criterium International (30-31/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  4th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
GP Primavera (14/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  64th place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  5th place
Ronde van de Wartenberg (28/7)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  49th place
Subida a Urkiola (11/8)
  6th place
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  13rd place
  3rd place in 13rd stage
World Championships (13/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  8th place
Montjuich (20/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Japan Cup (27/10 - CDM)
  1st place

1997

Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  44th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  19th place
Criterium International (29-30/3)
  6th place
Paris - Camembert (1/4)
  1st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  33rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  11st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (4/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  14th place
Ronde van de Wartenberg (3/8)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  68th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  20th place
GP Plouay (31/8)
  17th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  27th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (7/9)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  7th place
Polymultipliée de l`Hautil (28/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  27th place
World Championships (12/10)
  12nd place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  12nd place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  28th place
Japan Cup (26/10)
  3rd place

1998

Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  46th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  95th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Ronde van Mendrisio (4/10)
  5th place
World Championships (11/10)
  35th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  23rd place

1999

GP Chiasso (6/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  30th place
  6th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  58th place
Settimana Siciliana (24-28/3)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  35th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  26th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  13rd place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  23rd place
GP Winterthur (Hegirennen) (24/5)
  4th place
Bicicleta Vasca (26-30/5)
  34th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  37th place
NC Switzerland (27/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Wartenberg (1/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  93rd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Giro del Veneto (28/8)
  25th place
Giro del Friuli (30/8)
  6th place
Trofeo Melinda (2/9)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  22nd place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  33rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  30th place
Ronde van Mendrisio (3/10)
  9th place
World Championships (10/10)
  27th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  18th place

2000

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  37th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  24th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Ronde van Bern (24/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Japan (21-28/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  29th place
  6th place in 7th stage
NC Switzerland (25/6)
  6th place
Ronde van de Wartenberg (30/7)
  8th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  33rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  75th place
Tre Valli Varesine (16/8)
  26th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (2) (23/8)
  10th place
Giro del Veneto (26/8)
  24th place
Trofeo Melinda (31/8)
  19th place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  54th place
Ronde van Mendrisio (8/10)
  6th place
World Championships (15/10)
  21st place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  22nd place

2001

Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  64th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  17th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  37th place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (10/6)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  25th place
NC Switzerland (1/7)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  50th place
World Championships (14/10)
  50th place
Milano - Torino (17/10)
  29th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  17th place

2002

La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  33rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  42nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
GP Wallone (9/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Bern (12/5)
  2nd place
NC Switzerland (30/6)
  4th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  54th place
Luk Cup Bühl (3/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  75th place
World Championships (13/10)
  67th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  68th place