Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ
 
Country:    Spain
Born:   1976-02-15 (42)
Gender:  
  
  
 
Source: Rabobank 

Road | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1999, 2001, 2004)
  Milano - San Remo (2004, 2007, 2010)
  Paris - Tours (2010)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1997    -      912    -    -    -
  1998    Vitalicio Seguros       141    -    -    1
  1999    Vitalicio Seguros       107    -    -    1
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       11    -    -    9
  2001    Mapei - Quick Step       36    -    -    3
  2002    Mapei - Quick Step       19    9    -    3
  2003    Rabobank       40    -    -    7
  2004    Rabobank       4    3    -    6
  2005    Rabobank       15    -    -    7
  2006    Rabobank       23    -    23    7
  2007    Rabobank       5    -    6    9
  2008    Rabobank       15    -    25    7
  2009    Rabobank       74    -    92    2
  2010    Rabobank       21    -    38    7
  2011    Rabobank       100    -    102    2
  2012    Katusha       24    -    25    2
     Overall          72

Results | Wins | Analysis

1997

European Championships U23 (6/9)
  5th place
World Championships U23 (11/10)
  2nd place

1998

Trofeo Cala Millor (10/2)
  8th place
Trofeo Manacor (11/2)
  10th place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (12/2)
  4th place
Clasica Costa del Almeria (1/3)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  45th place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (1-4/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
NC Spain (5/7)
  3rd place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  4th place
Circuito de Getxo (31/7)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  72nd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  96th place
Giro di Romagna (6/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  11st place
World Championships (11/10)
  17th place

1999

Trofeo Manacor (8/2)
  8th place
Trofeo Cala Millor (10/2)
  6th place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (28/7)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  55th place
Trofeo Luis Ocana (27/8)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  59th place
World Championships (10/10)
  1st place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  16th place

2000

Trofeo Mallorca (6/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Andratx (7/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Cala Millor (9/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (20/2)
  2nd place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-26/2)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  13rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  8th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Aragon (12-16/4)
  8th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (30/4)
  10th place
First Union Invitational (30/5)
  8th place
GP Plouay (30/7)
  28th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/8-17/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Giro del Lazio (10/9)
  20th place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  17th place
Ronde van Lucca (3-6/10)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  44th place
World Championships (15/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
Montjuich (22/10)
  3rd place
  1st place in 1st stage

2001

Deutschland Tour (29/5-4/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (20-24/8)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  2nd place
World Championships (14/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  21st place

2002

Trofeo Cala Millor (4/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Alcudia (5/2)
  1st place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (26/2-2/3)
  5th place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  3rd place
  4th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Bicicleta Vasca (5-9/6)
  5th place in 3rd stage
Volta a Catalunya (17-23/6)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  5th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  25th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Ronde van Nederland (20-24/8)
  20th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  4th place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 7th stage
Ronde van Lucca (1-4/10)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  11st place
World Championships (13/10)
  156th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  26th place

2003

Trofeo Mallorca (2/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Cala Millor (3/2)
  6th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  6th place in 5th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  23rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  30th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  38th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  51st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Bicicleta Vasca (4-8/6)
  38th place
Volta a Catalunya (16-22/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  96th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  83rd place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  8th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  11st place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 3rd stage
  22nd place in 4th stage
  25th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  6th place
GP Beghelli (28/9)
  5th place
Ronde van Lucca (30/9-3/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  42nd place
World Championships (12/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  49th place

2004

Trofeo Mallorca (1/2)
  2nd place
Trofeo Alcudia (2/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Calvia (5/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Luis Puig (22/2)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  14th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  32nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Sachsen Tour (21-25/7)
  9th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (1/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
World Championships (3/10)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (10/10 - CDM)
  3rd place

2005

Trofeo Mallorca (6/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Alcudia (7/2)
  1st place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  4th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Trofeo Luis Puig (19/2)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-15/3 - Pro Tour)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  5th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  96th place

2006

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-14/3 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  1st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-8/4 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  75th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  14th place
Tour de Suisse (10-18/6 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (30/7 - Pro Tour)
  1st place

2007

Trofeo Mallorca (11/2)
  1st place
Trofeo Calvia (15/2)
  10th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - Pro Tour)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  12nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  49th place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - Pro Tour)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  77th place
Tour de France (7-29/7 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (1-23/9 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships (30/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place

2008

Clasica Costa del Almeria (2/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - Pro Tour)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  40th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4 - Pro Tour)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  19th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  33rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
Tour de Suisse (14-22/6 - Pro Tour)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  67th place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
  5th place in 12nd stage
  5th place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (30/8-21/9)
  4th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
World Championships (28/9)
  38th place

2009

Ronde van Californie (14-22/2)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Amstel Gold Race (19/4 - World Tour)
  64th place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4 - World Tour)
  58th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4 - World Tour)
  14th place
Tour de Romandie (28/4-3/5 - World Tour)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (13-21/6 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  97th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  4th place in 11st stage
  5th place in 19th stage
Vuelta a Espana (29/8-20/9)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
World Championships (27/9)
  15th place
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  5th place

2010

Trofeo Mallorca (7/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Cala Millor (8/2)
  1st place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (21-25/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - World Tour)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (28/3 - World Tour)
  12nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-10/4 - World Tour)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in ranking after 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in ranking after 3rd stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - World Tour)
  14th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4 - World Tour)
  88th place
Ronde van Belgie (26-30/5)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6 - World Tour)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  139th place
  5th place in 18th stage
  5th place in 20th stage
World Championships (3/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  1st place

2011

Trofeo Mallorca (6/2)
  11st place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (10/2)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (20-24/2)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Clasica Costa del Almeria (27/2)
  11st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - World Tour)
  94th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-9/4 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
La Fleche Brabanconne (13/4)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - World Tour)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - World Tour)
  15th place
Tour de Romandie (26/4-1/5 - World Tour)
  5th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Ronde van Californie (15-22/5)
  4th place in 8th stage
Tour de Suisse (11-19/6 - World Tour)
  5th place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Vuelta a Espana (20/8-11/9 - World Tour)
  3rd place in 7th stage
GP Wallone (14/9)
  7th place
World Championships (25/9)
  9th place

2012

Tour Down Under (17-22/1 - World Tour)
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (19-23/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-13/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - World Tour)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3 - World Tour)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (25/3 - World Tour)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - World Tour)
  12nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (11/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (15/4 - World Tour)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4 - World Tour)
  83rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - World Tour)
  24th place
Tour de Suisse (9-17/6 - World Tour)
  5th place in 6th stage
GP Jef Scherens (2/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (8/9)
  3rd place
World Championships (23/9)
  10th place