Maurizio FONDRIEST
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1965-01-15 (53)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Francesco Fondriest
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  World Championships (1988)
  Milano - San Remo (1993)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1984    -      546    -    -
  1985    Zalf - Fior - Glem Gas       -    -    -
  1986    Zalf - Fior - Glem Gas       -    -    -
  1987    Ecoflam - BFB       53    -    -
  1988    Alfa Lum - Legnano       8    13    -
  1989    Del Tongo - Mele Val di Non       9    20    -
  1990    Del Tongo       20    -    4
  1991    Panasonic - Sportlife       5    1    3
  1992    Panasonic - Sportlife       21    -    3
  1993    Lampre - Polti - Colnago       2    1    21
  1994    Lampre - Panaria       36    -    6
  1995    Lampre - Panaria       9    7    3
  1996    Roslotto - ZG Mobili       62    -    2
  1997    Cofidis       95    -    1
  1998    Cofidis       911    -    -
     Overall          84

Results | Wins | Analysis

1984

GP Europa (6/5)
  9th place

1985

Baby Giro (12-21/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 9th stage
World Championships Amateurs (31/8)
  5th place

1986

Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
World Championships Amateurs (7/9)
  7th place

1987

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-27/2)
  12nd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (7/3)
  20th place
Giro di Campania (10/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  22nd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (28/3)
  10th place
GP Camaiore (18/7)
  17th place
GP Larciano (25/7)
  8th place
Trofeo Matteotti (2/8)
  7th place
Coppa Placci (8/8)
  7th place
Giro dell`Umbria (10/8)
  12nd place
Milano - Vignola (14/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (26/8)
  3rd place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  17th place
World Championships (6/9)
  41st place
Volta a Catalunya (9-17/9)
  11st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  10th place
Giro di Romagna (26/9)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (4/10)
  6th place
GP d`Automne (11/10)
  3rd place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  6th place

1988

Giro di Campania (9/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  76th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Giro della Puglia (19-23/4)
  5th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (24/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  21st place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
Coppa Placci (25/6)
  3rd place
NC Italy (25/6)
  3rd place
GP Camaiore (16/7)
  8th place
Trofeo Matteotti (24/7)
  4th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  4th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (14/8)
  6th place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (28/8)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (10/9)
  4th place
Cronostafetta (15/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  4th place
Giro di Romagna (24/9)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (1/10)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (11/10)
  4th place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - CDM)
  16th place
Criterium des As (16/10)
  8th place
Florence - Pistoia (22/10)
  6th place

1989

Giro di Campania (7/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-15/3)
  10th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  28th place
Giro della Puglia (18-22/4)
  5th place
Giro del Friuli (6/5)
  2nd place
Giro di Toscane (13/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  28th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 21st stage
GP Larciano (8/7)
  3rd place
GP Camaiore (15/7)
  2nd place
Wincanton Classic (30/7 - CDM)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  10th place
World Championships (27/8)
  22nd place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  2nd place
Trofeo Baracchi (9/9)
  2nd place
Cronostafetta (14/9)
  1st place
Giro di Romagna (23/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (30/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Sabatini (4/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - CDM)
  19th place
Florence - Pistoia (21/10)
  3rd place

1990

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (17-22/2)
  6th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Ronde van de Etna (26/2)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  5th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Trofeo Matteotti (22/7)
  6th place
Wincanton Classic (29/7 - CDM)
  39th place
Tour of Britain (31/7-5/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Coppa Agostoni (13/8)
  1st place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (21/8)
  5th place
World Championships (2/9)
  9th place
Giro del Lazio (8/9)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (15/9)
  15th place
Coppa Sabatini (10/10)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  3rd place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  9th place
GP Lunel (27/10 - CDM)
  14th place

1991

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-28/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  17th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  15th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  11st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  14th place
  3rd place in prologue
  3rd place in 6th stage
NC Italy (30/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  15th place
  3rd place in 16th stage
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Pieve di Soligo (Trittico Prem.) (21/8)
  9th place
World Championships (25/8)
  11st place
Volta a Catalunya (6-12/9)
  18th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  28th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP des Nations (26/10 - CDM)
  4th place
Florence - Pistoia (3/11)
  4th place

1992

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (4-9/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (22-27/2)
  18th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Giro di Campania (9/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  24th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Pino Cerami (10/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  24th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
NC Italy (28/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  46th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Coppa Bernocchi (9/8)
  18th place
Trofeo Melinda (12/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  17th place
GP Conegliano (Trittico Prem.) (31/8)
  4th place
Volta a Catalunya (9-15/9)
  1st place in 5th stage
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (27/9)
  9th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (4/10 - CDM)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  9th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  35th place

1993

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (2-7/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (20-25/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Ronde van Trentino (11-14/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  8th place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Trofeo Melinda (24/7)
  4th place
Milano - Vignola (4/8)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  1st place
World Championships (29/8)
  5th place
Volta a Catalunya (9-15/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Telekom (19/9)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  11st place
GP des Nations (16/10 - CDM)
  7th place
Florence - Pistoia (23/10)
  1st place
Montjuich (24/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage

1994

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (24/2)
  11st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Etna (27/2)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  30th place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  81st place
Tour of Britain (8-12/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  33rd place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
World Championships (28/8)
  23rd place
Tour de Pologne (4-11/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  1st place
Giro dell`Emilia (24/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (25/9)
  25th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  66th place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  5th place
Florence - Pistoia (15/10)
  3rd place

1995

Monte Carlo - Alassio (15/2)
  6th place
Ronde van Murcia (1-5/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Ronde van Trentino (27-29/4)
  11st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Volta a Catalunya (15-22/6)
  24th place
  1st place in prologue
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  8th place
GP Camaiore (9/8)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  12nd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Trofeo Melinda (27/8)
  9th place
GP Sanson (GP Castelfranco Veneto) (31/8)
  5th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  11st place
Giro di Romagna (10/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  5th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  12nd place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  27th place

1996

Trofeo Luis Puig (25/2)
  16th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (27/2-2/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  17th place
Giro di Sardegna (27-31/3)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  15th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  11st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  7th place
Volta a Catalunya (13-20/6)
  16th place
  3rd place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Italy (23/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  51st place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  37th place
Olympic Games ITT (3/8)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  9th place
GP Sanson (Vittorio Veneto) (28/8)
  4th place
GP Sanson (Sacile) (29/8)
  3rd place
Trofeo Melinda (1/9)
  8th place
Tour de Pologne (8-15/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 8th stage
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  11st place

1997

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (25/2-1/3)
  12nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  3rd place in prologue
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  60th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  77th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  71st place
Ronde van Trentino (28/4-1/5)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Tour de Limousin (18-22/8)
  4th place
Trofeo Melinda (30/8)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  49th place
  2nd place in 11st stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  53rd place
World Championships (12/10)
  57th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  35th place

1998

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  29th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  67th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  50th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  4th place in 2nd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  35th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  87th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  66th place