Gianni FARESIN
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1965-07-16 (53)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Italy (1997)
  Giro di Lombardia (1995)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1984    Zalf - Fior       -    -
  1985    Zalf - Fior - Glem Gas       -    -
  1988    Malvor - Bottecchia - Sidi       472    -
  1989    Malvor - Sidi - Colnago       275    -
  1990    Malvor - Sidi       240    -
  1991    ZG Mobili - Bottecchia       101    2
  1992    ZG Mobili - Bottecchia - Selle Italia       60    1
  1993    ZG Mobili - Bottecchia       39    -
  1994    Lampre - Panaria       64    2
  1995    Lampre - Panaria       42    3
  1996    Panaria - Vinavil       51    1
  1997    Mapei - GB       68    1
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       87    -
  1999    Mapei - Quickstep       69    -
  2000    Mapei - Quick Step       146    1
  2001    Liquigas - Pata       49    1
  2002    Gerolssteiner       246    -
  2003    Gerolssteiner       130    -
  2004    Gerolssteiner       708    -
     Overall          356

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  50th place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - CDM)
  32nd place

1989

Wielerweek van Bergamo (11-16/4)
  10th place
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  51st place
  50th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  5th place

1990

Ronde van Calabrie (27-29/3)
  5th place
Giro della Puglia (17-21/4)
  16th place
Ronde van Trentino (7-10/5)
  14th place
Giro di Toscane (12/5)
  13rd place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-6/6)
  44th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  14th place
Trofeo Matteotti (22/7)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  20th place

1991

GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (25/4)
  10th place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  1st place
Giro del Appennino (5/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Trentino (14-17/5)
  11st place
Giro d`Italia (26/5-6/6)
  17th place
NC Italy (30/6)
  8th place
GP Camaiore (13/7)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (28/7)
  6th place
Giro dell`Umbria (7/8)
  6th place
Tre Valli Varesine (12/8)
  20th place
GP Marostica (22/8)
  5th place
Giro dell`Emilia (21/9)
  18th place

1992

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  160th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  1st place
Giro del Appennino (3/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Trentino (12-15/5)
  8th place
Giro di Toscane (17/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  13rd place
NC Italy (28/6)
  2nd place
Trofeo Matteotti (2/8)
  4th place
GP Camaiore (5/8)
  2nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (9/8)
  6th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  7th place

1993

Giro del Friuli (25/4)
  3rd place
Giro di Toscane (16/5)
  8th place
Giro del Appennino (19/5)
  6th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  23rd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (27/6)
  4th place
NC Italy (27/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  11st place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
GP Camaiore (11/8)
  4th place
World Championships (29/8)
  30th place
Giro del Veneto (4/9)
  12nd place
Coppa Sabatini (28/9)
  10th place
Giro di Piemonte (7/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  21st place
GP des Nations (16/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
Florence - Pistoia (23/10)
  8th place

1994

Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  6th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (30/4)
  8th place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  9th place
  3rd place in 5th stage
Ronde van Trentino (10-13/5)
  18th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (22/5-12/6)
  31st place
NC Italy (26/6)
  3rd place
Trofeo Melinda (26/6)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  14th place
GP Camaiore (10/8)
  3rd place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  25th place
GP Sanson (Cordignano) (24/8)
  1st place
Giro del Veneto (3/9)
  7th place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  24th place
Giro dell`Emilia (24/9)
  11st place
Coppa Placci (25/9)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  15th place

1995

La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  26th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  30th place
Giro del Friuli (9/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  42nd place
Volta a Catalunya (15-22/6)
  35th place
NC Italy (25/6)
  4th place
Trofeo Matteotti (25/6)
  4th place
Hofbrau Cup (20-23/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop van de Abruzzen (29/7)
  6th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  61st place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
Trofeo Melinda (27/8)
  3rd place
GP Sanson (Vicenza - Monte Berico) (30/8)
  10th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  2nd place
Milano - Vignola (9/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  10th place
Coppa Placci (19/9)
  10th place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  8th place
Giro di Piemonte (19/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  1st place
Florence - Pistoia (28/10)
  2nd place

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  136th place
Giro di Sardegna (27-31/3)
  7th place
Wielerweek van Bergamo (16-21/4)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Giro del Friuli (1/5)
  5th place
GP Larciano (4/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Trentino (8-12/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  19th place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 8th stage
GP Camaiore (7/8)
  8th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  61st place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  11st place
Tre Valli Varesine (23/8)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  50th place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  6th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (1) (3/9)
  2nd place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (2) (4/9)
  6th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (3) (5/9)
  6th place
Florence - Pistoia (7/9)
  4th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (8/9)
  6th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  23rd place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  4th place
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  5th place
Giro della Puglia (1-4/10)
  13rd place
World Championships (13/10)
  23rd place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  31st place
Dwars door Lausanne (27/10)
  10th place

1997

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  25th place
Ronde van Trentino (28/4-1/5)
  9th place
Giro di Toscane (4/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  28th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  17th place
NC Italy (29/6)
  1st place
GP Camaiore (6/8)
  16th place
Ronde van Galicie (11-15/8)
  15th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  9th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  55th place
World Championships (12/10)
  46th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  29th place

1998

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  43rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Ronde van Trentino (27-30/4)
  13rd place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  17th place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-7/6)
  6th place
Giro del Appennino (14/6)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  25th place
GP Camaiore (5/8)
  18th place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  12nd place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  51st place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (1) (25/8)
  7th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (2) (26/8)
  10th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (3) (27/8)
  10th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  2nd place
Trofeo Melinda (30/8)
  8th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (9/9)
  10th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  16th place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  12nd place
Coppa Sabatini (24/9)
  5th place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  12nd place
World Championships (11/10)
  47th place

1999

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  51st place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  36th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  7th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  32nd place
Amsterdam Derny Race (16/5)
  8th place
Volta a Catalunya (17-24/6)
  25th place
NC Italy (27/6)
  11st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  23rd place
  2nd place in 15th stage
Trofeo Matteotti (1/8)
  7th place
GP Camaiore (4/8)
  6th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Coppa Agostoni (18/8)
  20th place
Giro del Veneto (28/8)
  19th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  25th place
  7th place in 16th stage
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  2nd place
World Championships (10/10)
  30th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  12nd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  47th place

2000

Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  2nd place
Luk Cup Bühl (30/7)
  1st place
Tour of Denmark (1-5/8)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  29th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/8-17/9)
  20th place
  8th place in 10th stage
  5th place in 13rd stage
  5th place in 15th stage
Coppa Sabatini (21/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (23/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  54th place
World Championships (15/10)
  28th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  21st place

2001

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  34th place
GP Primavera (15/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Abruzzen (8-13/5)
  4th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
Giro d`Italia (19/5-10/6)
  19th place
  4th place in 17th stage
NC Italy (1/7)
  6th place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (7/7)
  5th place
Trofeo Matteotti (8/7)
  1st place
Brixia Tour (27-29/7)
  4th place
GP Camaiore (8/8)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  7th place
Coppa Agostoni (22/8)
  11st place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  51st place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (2) (29/8)
  9th place
Trofeo Melinda (5/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (8/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (22/9)
  2nd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (25/9)
  14th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  17th place
Giro dell`Emilia (29/9)
  7th place
Ronde van Lucca (2-5/10)
  7th place
World Championships (14/10)
  34th place
Milano - Torino (17/10)
  30th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  39th place
Florence - Pistoia (27/10)
  6th place

2002

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  55th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  55th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  75th place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  21st place
  5th place in 7th stage
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  40th place
Trofeo Matteotti (7/7)
  17th place
GP Camaiore (7/8)
  11st place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  47th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  25th place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  2nd place
Trofeo Melinda (29/8)
  7th place
Coppa Placci (7/9)
  20th place
Giro di Romagna (8/9)
  14th place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  27th place
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  17th place
GP Beghelli (29/9)
  8th place
Luk Cup Bühl (3/10)
  7th place

2003

Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  35th place
GP Miguel Indurain (5/4)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Giro d`Italia (10/5-1/6)
  17th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (15/6)
  9th place
NC Italy (29/6)
  23rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  80th place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  64th place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  13rd place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  16th place
Trofeo Melinda (28/8)
  9th place
Giro del Friuli (30/8)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  23rd place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  61st place

2004

La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  81st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Internationale UNIQA Classic (7-10/7)
  6th place
Coppa Agostoni (18/8)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  16th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  9th place