David ETXEBARRIA ALKORTA
 
Country:    Spain
Born:   1973-07-23 (45)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1995    O.N.C.E.       515    -    -
  1996    O.N.C.E.       227    -    4
  1997    O.N.C.E.       65    -    2
  1998    O.N.C.E.       161    -    1
  1999    O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank       42    -    3
  2000    O.N.C.E. - Deutsche Bank       60    -    2
  2001    Euskaltel - Euskadi       42    -    1
  2002    Euskaltel - Euskadi       39    -    3
  2003    Euskaltel - Euskadi       205    -    1
  2004    Euskaltel - Euskadi       100    -    -
  2005    Liberty Seguros - Wurth       69    -    1
  2006    Astana - Wurth       330    144    -
     Overall          584

Results | Wins | Analysis

1995

Clasica Alcobendas (14/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Toekomst (6-16/9)
  1st place in 4th stage

1996

Clasica Costa del Almeria (17/2)
  9th place
Clasica Alcobendas (12/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Asturie (14-19/5)
  10th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Bicicleta Vasca (22-26/5)
  8th place
Vuelta a la Rioja (9-11/6)
  9th place
Circuito de Getxo (31/7)
  6th place
Ronde van Galicie (12-16/8)
  9th place
GP Llodio (24/8)
  1st place
Ronde van de Toekomst (3-14/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  18th place

1997

Trofeo Forla de Navarra
  3rd place
Vuelta a Mallorca (9-13/2)
  7th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 2nd stage
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Luis Puig (23/2)
  17th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  39th place
Criterium International (29-30/3)
  20th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  88th place
GP de l`Escaut (23/4)
  19th place
Ronde van de Vendee (27/4)
  9th place
Clasica Alcobendas (11/5)
  8th place
Ronde van de Mijnvalleien (2-5/6)
  12nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Spain (29/6)
  3rd place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  2nd place
Circuito de Getxo (31/7)
  8th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  74th place
Subida a Urkiola (10/8)
  8th place
GP Llodio (24/8)
  7th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (4-13/9)
  8th place

1998

Trofeo Manacor (11/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (12/2)
  9th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  3rd place
Tour du Haut Var (21/2)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  82nd place
Trofeo Forla de Navarra (3/4)
  8th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  46th place
GP Primavera (12/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Clasica Alcobendas (10/5)
  3rd place
Bicicleta Vasca (27-31/5)
  18th place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  5th place
Zaragoza - Sabinanigo (27/7)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  119th place
GP Llodio (23/8)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  29th place

1999

Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  56th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  73rd place
Semaine Catalane (22-26/3)
  26th place
GP Miguel Indurain (3/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  6th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
GP Primavera (11/4)
  3rd place
Bicicleta Vasca (26-30/5)
  1st place
  5th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  7th place in 6th stage
Classique des Alpes (5/6)
  3rd place
Volta a Catalunya (17-24/6)
  18th place
  10th place in prologue
  10th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 4th stage
NC Spain (27/6)
  13rd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  12nd place
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 17th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  74th place
Ronde van Galicie (9-13/8)
  20th place

2000

Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (10/2)
  10th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  31st place
GP Miguel Indurain (1/4)
  5th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  47th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
GP Primavera (9/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Ronde van Asturie (9-14/5)
  4th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Bicicleta Vasca (24-28/5)
  3rd place
  4th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (4-11/6)
  28th place
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 7th stage
NC Spain (25/6)
  26th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  7th place in 11st stage
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  3rd place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (31/7-4/8)
  5th place in 4th stage
Clasica a los Puertos (6/8)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Ronde van Galicie (14-18/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (26/8-17/9)
  9th place in 7th stage

2001

Trofeo Luis Puig (25/2)
  19th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (27/2-3/3)
  11st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  15th place
  10th place in 5th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  147th place
Criterium International (31/3-1/4)
  16th place
GP Miguel Indurain (7/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  4th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  34th place
  6th place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  4th place in 12nd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  79th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  45th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
  10th place in 18th stage

2002

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (17-21/2)
  13rd place
Ronde van Murcia (6-10/3)
  17th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  29th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  2nd place
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Primavera (14/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  50th place
Bicicleta Vasca (5-9/6)
  5th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  60th place
  2nd place in 13rd stage
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  2nd place in 8th stage

2003

GP Miguel Indurain (5/4)
  3rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  27th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  63rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Bicicleta Vasca (4-8/6)
  21st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  29th place
  6th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage

2004

Etoile de Besseges (4-8/2)
  7th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 5th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  33rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP Llodio (30/5)
  6th place
NC Spain (27/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  77th place
Subida a Urkiola (8/8)
  8th place

2005

Trofeo Luis Puig (19/2)
  11st place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-26/2)
  8th place
  4th place in 4th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4 - Pro Tour)
  13rd place
GP Primavera (10/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
GP Llodio (29/5)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (11-19/6 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 7th stage
GP Plouay (28/8 - Pro Tour)
  15th place

2006

GP Primavera (9/4)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  14th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  13rd place