Alberto ELLI
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1964-03-09 (54)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | MTB XC | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1987    Remac - Fanini       159    -    -
  1988    Fanini - Seven Up       333    -    -
  1989    Ariostea       -    -    -
  1990    Ariostea       165    -    -
  1991    Ariostea       373    -    -
  1992    Ariostea       92    -    3
  1993    Ariostea       58    -    2
  1994    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       41    -    1
  1995    MG Maglificio - Technogym       49    -    3
  1996    MG Maglificio - Technogym       41    -    4
  1997    Casino       33    9    1
  1998    Casino       36    -    4
  1999    Deutsche Telekom       57    -    -
  2000    Deutsche Telekom       166    -    3
  2001    Deutsche Telekom       242    -    -
  2002    Index - Alexia Alluminio (to May)      -    -    -
     Overall          414

Results | Wins | Analysis

1987

Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3)
  13rd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  152nd place
Ronde van Trentino (6-9/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  36th place
Giro del Appennino (21/6)
  19th place
Coppa Agostoni (28/6)
  2nd place
NC Italy (28/6)
  2nd place
GP Camaiore (18/7)
  14th place
Giro dell`Umbria (10/8)
  5th place
Milano - Vignola (14/8)
  14th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10)
  15th place

1988

Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  86th place
GP Larciano (22/6)
  5th place
GP Saccolongo (23/8)
  7th place

1989

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  107th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  90th place
GP des Ameriques (6/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - CDM)
  50th place

1990

Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  3rd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (25/3)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  104th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Giro di Toscane (12/5)
  4th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  72nd place
Giro dell`Umbria (4/8)
  4th place
Giro del Lazio (8/9)
  5th place
Schwabenbrau Cup (14-16/9)
  15th place

1991

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  98th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  12nd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  91st place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  101st place

1992

GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (26/4)
  9th place
Hofbrau Cup (28-31/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  19th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  22nd place
NC Italy (28/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  28th place
Trofeo Matteotti (2/8)
  5th place
GP Camaiore (5/8)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Coppa Bernocchi (9/8)
  3rd place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Coppa Agostoni (21/8)
  9th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  29th place
Tre Valli Varesine (25/8)
  18th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (6/9)
  43rd place
Giro di Romagna (24/9)
  10th place

1993

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (20-25/2)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  75th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Hofbrau Cup (27-30/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  5th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  18th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  17th place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (30/7)
  9th place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  1st place
Milano - Vignola (4/8)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  5th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  8th place
GP Cordignano (25/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (29/8)
  48th place
Giro di Romagna (12/9)
  6th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  7th place

1994

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (24/2)
  5th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  44th place
Criterium International (26-27/3)
  4th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4)
  26th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  10th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (30/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  20th place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  15th place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  7th place
  2nd place in 15th stage
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  52nd place
GP Camaiore (10/8)
  7th place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Coppa Bernocchi (16/8)
  11st place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  6th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  112nd place
Giro di Romagna (11/9)
  7th place
Giro dell`Emilia (24/9)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  45th place
Boland Bank Tour (10-15/10)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue

1995

Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  23rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Giro del Appennino (25/4)
  6th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  36th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  30th place
Bicicleta Vasca (7-11/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (17/6)
  8th place
Giro di Toscane (18/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  33rd place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (29/7)
  1st place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Camaiore (9/8)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Coppa Agostoni (16/8)
  8th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  29th place
Trofeo Melinda (27/8)
  4th place
GP Sanson (GP Cles) (29/8)
  8th place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  8th place
Giro di Romagna (10/9)
  8th place
Giro del Lazio (16/9)
  19th place
Giro di Piemonte (19/10)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  32nd place
Ronde van China (26/10-5/11)
  7th place

1996

Bicicleta Vasca (22-26/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (6-9/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  15th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (28/7)
  13rd place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (3/8)
  8th place
Trofeo Matteotti (4/8)
  2nd place
GP Camaiore (7/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  6th place
Leeds International Classic (18/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Sanson (Vittorio Veneto) (28/8)
  5th place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  12nd place
Giro di Romagna (8/9)
  5th place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  28th place
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  9th place
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  12nd place
Coppa Placci (29/9)
  10th place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  20th place
Japan Cup (27/10 - CDM)
  27th place

1997

Ronde van Langkawi (19/2-2/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  21st place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  13rd place
Criterium International (29-30/3)
  17th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  25th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  43rd place
Midi Libre (27/5-1/6)
  1st place
Classique des Alpes (7/6)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  19th place
NC Italy (29/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  30th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  10th place
Tre Valli Varesine (24/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (7/9)
  7th place

1998

Etoile de Besseges (4-8/2)
  2nd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (22/2)
  6th place
Ronde van Calabrie (24-26/2)
  5th place
Ronde van Murcia (4-8/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Criterium International (28-29/3)
  15th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  20th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  7th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Volta a Catalunya (18-25/6)
  5th place
  5th place in 8th stage
  5th place in 9th stage
Route du Sud (27-30/6)
  8th place
NC Italy (5/7)
  3rd place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  29th place
  3. place in mountain ranking
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  98th place
Coppa Bernocchi (21/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Coppa Sabatini (24/9)
  13rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  4th place
GP Beghelli (27/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  80th place

1999

Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (11/2)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  91st place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  84th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Midi Libre (18-23/5)
  49th place
Bicicleta Vasca (26-30/5)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  7th place
  5th place in 1st stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  28th place
  9th place in 6th stage
NC Italy (27/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  17th place
  2. place in mountain ranking
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (1-5/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (15/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Agostoni (18/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  4th place

2000

Rapport Tour (11-19/2)
  2nd place
  5th place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Murcia (1-5/3)
  4th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  8th place in 3rd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  85th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  83rd place
Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn (29/4)
  4th place
GP Wallone (1/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  45th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  84th place
  6th place in 6th stage
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (31/7-4/8)
  4th place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  114th place

2001

Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  86th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  43rd place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-10/6)
  54th place
  10th place in 11st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Coppa Agostoni (22/8)
  15th place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  39th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  39th place
  10th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 14th stage
  7th place in 19th stage

2002

Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  38th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  110th place