Viatcheslav EKIMOV
 
Country:    Russia
Born:   1966-02-04 (52)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Olympic Games ITT (2000, 2004)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1990    Panasonic - Sportlife       116    -    3
  1991    Panasonic - Sportlife       66    -    2
  1992    Panasonic - Sportlife       15    7    5
  1993    Histor / Novemail - Laser - Look       20    -    4
  1994    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       32    -    7
  1995    Novell - Decca - Colnago       24    -    5
  1996    Rabobank       42    -    2
  1997    US Postal Service       21    -    6
  1998    US Postal Service       65    -    1
  1999    Amica Chips       112    -    4
  2000    US Postal Service       92    -    4
  2001    US Postal Service       181    -    1
  2002    US Postal Service (from June)      360    -    -
  2003    US Postal - Berry Floor       44    15    2
  2004    US Postal - Berry Floor       103    -    2
  2005    Discovery Channel       989    -    1
  2006    Discovery Channel       806    -    -
     Overall          197

Results | Wins | Analysis

1984

Tour of Austria (31/5-7/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage

1988

Circuit de la Sarthe (13-16/4)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  37th place

1989

Circuit Franco-Belge (5-9/4)
  1st place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Circuit de la Sarthe (12-15/4)
  2nd place
Trump Tour (5-14/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Zweden (14-20/6)
  2nd place

1990

Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  3rd place
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Wieler Revue (1/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (4-11/3)
  23rd place
Semaine Catalane (19-23/3)
  8th place
Criterium International (24-25/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Vaucluse (3-8/4)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Trump Tour (3-13/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Asturie (29/5-3/6)
  18th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  55th place
  3rd place in 15th stage
Ronde van de EG (6-19/9)
  9th place
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  10th place
GP des Nations (23/9)
  6th place
Ronde van Ierland (3-7/10)
  4th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  34th place

1991

Tour Mediterraneen (12-17/2)
  5th place
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (23-28/2)
  5th place
Ronde van Murcia (11-16/3)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  68th place
Criterium International (30-31/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (3-10/6)
  15th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Bicicleta Eibarresa (19-23/6)
  10th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Sovjet Union (30/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  42nd place
  1st place in 20th stage
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  24th place
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  14th place
Ronde van Ierland (25-29/9)
  9th place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (6/10 - CDM)
  41st place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  25th place

1992

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (4-9/2)
  4th place
Tour Mediterraneen (11-16/2)
  6th place
Giro di Campania (9/3)
  9th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  11st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  61st place
Semaine Catalane (23-27/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  30th place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  6th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (1-8/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Midi Libre (16-22/6)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  65th place
  2nd place in 16th stage
GP Rik van Steenbergen (5/8)
  3rd place
Trofeo Melinda (12/8)
  3rd place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  20th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (26/8)
  1st place
GP Telekom (20/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP des Nations (24/10 - CDM)
  3rd place

1993

Clasica Costa del Almeria
  1st place
Ronde van Murcia (9-14/3)
  9th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  26th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  8th place
GP de l`Escaut (21/4)
  16th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van Asturie (1-6/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
NC Russia (27/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  35th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Leeds International Classic (15/8 - CDM)
  33rd place
Ronde van Nederland (16-20/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  34th place
World Championships (29/8)
  16th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/9)
  2nd place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  9th place
GP Raymond Impanis (18/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Placci (26/9)
  22nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  37th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  10th place
Japan Cup (31/10)
  5th place

1994

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (8-13/2)
  5th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-27/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Nice (6-13/3)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  28th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  48th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4)
  35th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  75th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (27/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  25th place
Dupont Tour (4-15/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (22/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ronde van de Mijnvalleien (20-23/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  36th place
Tour of Britain (8-12/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nederland (15-19/8)
  4th place

1995

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-26/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  24th place
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  7th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  21st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Dupont Tour (26/4-7/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  20th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  18th place
  3rd place in 18th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (7-10/8)
  4th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  35th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  78th place
Ronde van Nederland (22-26/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (2-24/9)
  25th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  11st place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  36th place
Ronde van China (26/10-5/11)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage

1996

Ronde van Murcia (6-10/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  7th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  16th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  15th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (6-9/6)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  15th place
  3rd place in 7th stage
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  21st place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  62nd place
Tour de Limousin (20-23/8)
  13rd place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (1/9)
  5th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (8/9)
  8th place
GP des Nations (21/9)
  5th place
Coppa Placci (29/9)
  25th place
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  9th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  22nd place
Japan Cup (27/10 - CDM)
  8th place

1997

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  10th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (23/2)
  20th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (25/2-1/3)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  4th place
  1st place in 9th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  84th place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Camembert (1/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  50th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  41st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  9th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  8th place
  3rd place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Russia (29/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  44th place
  3rd place in 17th stage
  5th place in 19th stage
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (3-7/8)
  1st place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  56th place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  4th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  64th place

1998

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  7th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (22/2)
  2nd place
Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  22nd place
Semaine Catalane (23-27/3)
  14th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  21st place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  16th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  5th place
Prudential Tour (23-31/5)
  1st place in 6th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (7-14/6)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Volta a Catalunya (18-25/6)
  30th place
  6th place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  38th place
  10th place in prologue
  5th place in 7th stage
  6th place in 19th stage
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (30/8)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  82nd place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  9th place

1999

Vuelta a Tachira (17-26/1)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
Ronde van Murcia (3-7/3)
  5th place in 5th stage
GP Mosqueteiros / Rota do Marques (17-20/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Criterium International (27-28/3)
  14th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  82nd place
  10th place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Aragon (14-18/4)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  66th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  18th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  28th place
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  58th place
  8th place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  19th place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  41st place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (15/8)
  7th place
Tre Valli Varesine (17/8)
  24th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  55th place
  10th place in 10th stage
  1st place in 15th stage
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  11st place

2000

Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  16th place
  9th place in 5th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  41st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  64th place
Route du Sud (17-20/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  55th place
  6th place in 1st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  103rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  1st place
Tour de Pologne (4-10/9)
  4th place
  5th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Olympic Games (27/9)
  75th place
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  1st place
Chrono des Herbiers (22/10)
  10th place

2001

Volta ao Algarve (11-15/2)
  10th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (27/2-3/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  98th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  3rd place
  5th place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4)
  16th place
Philadelphia Classic (10/6)
  7th place
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
NC Russia (1/7)
  8th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  82nd place
EnBW Cup (4/8)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  57th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  7th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP San Francisco (9/9)
  6th place

2002

Dauphiné Libéré (9/6-16/9)
  27th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  58th place
  10th place in 9th stage
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  32nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (25/8)
  5th place
GP San Francisco (15/9)
  4th place
GP des Nations (21/9)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  106th place
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  15th place

2003

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  6th place
Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  63rd place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  34th place
  8th place in 1st stage
  10th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 5th stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  32nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  43rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  76th place
  9th place in prologue
  5th place in 19th stage
Karlsruher Versicherungs GP (2/8)
  6th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  107th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  81st place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  43rd place
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
  18th place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  7th place
GP San Francisco (14/9)
  3rd place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  6th place
World Championships (12/10)
  41st place

2004

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  74th place
Tour de Georgia (20-25/4)
  5th place
Tour du Languedoc-Roussillon (19-23/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  80th place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  5th place

2005

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  6th place in 3rd stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  56th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  74th place
World Championships ITT (22/9)
  28th place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - Pro Tour)
  31st place

2006

Tour of Flanders (2/4 - Pro Tour)
  73rd place
Giro d`Italia (6-28/5 - Pro Tour)
  89th place
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  84th place