Gilbert DESMET
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1931-02-03 (87), Roeselare
Gender:  
Family:   Nephew of Gerard Desmet
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Paris - Tours (1958)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1952    Groene Leeuw       500    -
  1953    Groene Leeuw       357    -
  1954    Groene Leeuw       151    -
  1955    -      308    -
  1956    Bertin       33    -
  1957    Faema       66    -
  1958    Faema       27    -
  1959    Faema       21    -
  1960    Carpano       16    -
  1961    Carpano       21    4
  1962    Carpano       25    -
  1963    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       64    -
  1964    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       14    6
  1965    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       36    -
  1966    Romeo - Smiths       227    -
  1967    Romeo - Smiths       301    -
     Overall          199

Results | Wins | Analysis

1950

World Championships Amateurs (19/8)
  5th place

1951

Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper)
  2nd place
Gent - Staden (18/3)
  3rd place

1952

Circuit de Dunkerque
  1st place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (22/6)
  8th place
Omloop Houtland (30/6)
  4th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (12/7)
  10th place
GP Marcel Kint (5/8)
  3rd place

1953

Nokere Koerse
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  43rd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  7th place
Roeselare - Aalst - Roeselare (27/7)
  9th place
Paris - Tourcoing (2/8)
  2nd place

1954

Omloop van Vlaanderen (14/3)
  8th place
Tour de Hesbaye (21/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  66th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (23/5)
  6th place
Omloop Houtland (29/6)
  9th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (7/7)
  6th place
GP Moerenhout (11/7)
  4th place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  1st place

1955

Nokere Koerse (27/4)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (8/5)
  6th place
Omloop Houtland (29/6)
  2nd place
Wezembeek - Oppem (7/7)
  6th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  7th place

1956

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  11st place
Dwars door Belgie (13-14/4)
  4th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (5/5)
  19th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (10-13/5)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (21/5)
  1st place
Parijs - Valenciennes (27/5)
  4th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (2/6)
  3rd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (13/6)
  6th place
Course des Trois Pays (16-17/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (5-28/7)
  21st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 10th stage

1957

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (10/3)
  6th place
NC Belgium (23/6)
  6th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (10/7)
  6th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (30/7)
  1st place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (11-13/8)
  2nd place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  1st place
GP des Nations (22/9)
  7th place
Omloop van het Houtland (26/9)
  1st place

1958

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (9/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  55th place
Paris - Bruxelles (20/4)
  14th place
Nokere Koerse (22/4)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-15/5)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  7th place
Omloop van het Houtland (2/10)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (5/10)
  1st place
GP Lugano (12/10)
  3rd place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10)
  68th place
Trofeo Baracchi (5/11)
  8th place

1959

Giro di Sardegna (22-27/2)
  8th place
Tour de Levant (8-15/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  35th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/4)
  12nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (26/4)
  9th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  1st place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  5th place
GP Marcel Kint (4/8)
  1st place
World Championships (16/8)
  18th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (20/9)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10)
  17th place

1960

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  19th place
Menton - Genua - Rome (21-26/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  4th place
Anvers - Ougree (7/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  15th place
St. Lieven - Esse (1/5)
  4th place
Nokere Koerse (4/5)
  1st place
Milano - Mantua (15/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-9/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Omloop Houtland (26/6)
  2nd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (24/7)
  8th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (25/9)
  6th place
GP Lugano (9/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  13rd place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  6th place

1961

Giro di Sardegna (26/2-3/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  62nd place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  14th place
GP Roulers (1/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/4)
  2nd place
Circuit du Limbourg (30/4)
  5th place
St. Lieven - Esse (1/5)
  4th place
Trofeo Matteotti (6/8)
  3rd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (20/8)
  1st place
GP des Nations (17/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (8/10)
  2nd place
GP Lugano (14/10)
  8th place

1962

Paris - Bruxelles (29/4)
  21st place
Fleche Cotiere (19/5)
  1st place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (27/5)
  5th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (31/5)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (14-20/6)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  4th place
  3rd place in 14th stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  7th place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  7th place
GP Lugano (14/10)
  8th place

1963

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  19th place
GP Roulers (13/4)
  3rd place
GP Denain (16/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (28/4)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  17th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  3rd place in 8th stage
NC Belgium (21/7)
  6th place
World Championships (11/8)
  6th place
GP Brasschaat (3/9)
  2nd place
GP des Nations (15/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  14th place

1964

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  19th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (13-16/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  9th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (21/4)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-10/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  8th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
Omloop Houtland (28/6)
  10th place
World Championships (6/9)
  20th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  6th place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  8th place

1965

Ronde van Belgie (6-9/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  24th place
Tour of Flanders (17/4)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  5th place
Dauphiné Libéré (22-29/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  16th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
NC Belgium (1/8)
  4th place
GP Marcel Kint (3/8)
  3rd place
Omloop van het Houtland (30/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  24th place

1966

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  24th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  58th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  17th place
Dwars door Belgie (3/4)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  30th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  25th place
GP Orchies (15/9)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  3rd place

1967

Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  47th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  22nd place