Maurice DESIMPELAERE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1920-05-28 (98)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Paris - Roubaix (1944)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1939    -      332
  1942    Alcyon       -
  1943    Alcyon       244
  1944    Alcyon       8
  1945    Alcyon - Dunlop       14
  1946    Alcyon - Dunlop       11
  1947    Alcyon - Dunlop       18
  1948    Alcyon - Dunlop       192
  1949    Alcyon - Dunlop       61
  1950    Alcyon - Dunlop       282
     Overall          374

Results | Wins | Analysis

1939

Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (24/4)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (4/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van het Noorden (5-12/8)
  9th place

1942

GP Zwevegem (12/9)
  8th place

1943

Antwerpen - Gent - Antwerpen (11/4)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (19/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (25/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/6)
  32nd place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  9th place

1944

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (16/4)
  4th place
GP Provence (23/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (7/5)
  6th place

1945

Omloop van Vlaanderen (25/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (15/4)
  3rd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (23/4)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (29/4)
  4th place
Omloop van Parijs (10/5)
  3rd place
GP Esperaza (20/9)
  1st place
Dwars door Parijs (23/9)
  7th place

1946

Omloop van Vlaanderen (17/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (6-7/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (14/4)
  22nd place
Paris - Roubaix (25/4)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (28/4)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (12/5)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (26/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (19/6)
  9th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (10/7)
  3rd place
Brussel - Moorslede (20/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  7th place
GP de l`Equipe (29/9)
  4th place

1947

Omloop van Vlaanderen (22/3)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (30/3)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (4/5)
  6th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (1/6)
  6th place
La Flèche Wallonne (5/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  6th place
NC Belgium (22/6)
  9th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (14/7)
  8th place
Parijs - Montceau-Les-Mines (27/7)
  1st place
GP Prior (8-10/8)
  6th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  1st place
Brussel - Moorslede (19/8)
  1st place
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  6th place

1948

Paris - Roubaix (4/4)
  53rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/4)
  5th place
Nokere Koerse (28/4)
  5th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (24/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Moorslede (24/8)
  8th place

1949

Nokere Koerse
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (10/4)
  9th place
Parijs - Saint-Etienne (29-30/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage

1950

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (7/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Bost (11/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (18/6)
  6th place