Marc DEMEYER
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1950-04-19 (68)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Paris - Roubaix (1976)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1972    Flandria - Beaulieu       102
  1973    Flandria - Shimano - Carpenter       106
  1974    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       17
  1975    Carpenter - Confortluxe - Flandria       28
  1976    Flandria - Velda       32
  1977    Flandria - Velda - Latina       20
  1978    Flandria - Velda - Lano       73
  1979    Flandria - Ca Va Seul - Sunair       12
  1980    IJsboerke - Warncke Eis - Koga Miyata       49
  1981    Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata       110
     Overall          362

Results | Wins | Analysis

1971

Course de la Paix (6-21/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (30/5)
  1st place
Tour of the GDR (8-13/8)
  6th place

1972

Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  28th place
Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (25-28/4)
  7th place
Omloop van de Westkust (3/5)
  7th place
GP Momignies (6/5)
  7th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (7/5)
  8th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (20/5)
  10th place
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Ledegem) (17/6)
  5th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/8)
  1st place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (27/8)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  1st place

1973

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  20th place
GP Denain (24/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (11/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  72nd place
  2nd place in 20th stage
GP de l`Escaut (31/7)
  3rd place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (9/9)
  8th place
GP Marcel Kint (10/9)
  8th place

1974

GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  14th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (23/3)
  9th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  6th place
GP Pino Cerami (28/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  6th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (5/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/4)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (5/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Circuit du Tournaisis (14/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-17/6)
  5th place
La Panne (19/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  41st place
  3rd place in 23rd stage
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  1st place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (8/9)
  1st place
GP Jef Scherens (15/9)
  9th place
GP Orchies (21/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/9)
  1st place
Tours - Paris (29/9)
  20th place
Coppa Agostoni (9/10)
  8th place

1975

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  9th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (9/3)
  4th place
Omloop van het Waasland (16/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  21st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  9th place
Nokere Koerse (25/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  13rd place
GP Roulers (26/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  17th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop van de Westkust (14/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  10th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Belgium (22/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  42nd place
GP de l`Escaut (29/7)
  6th place
Circuit de Dunkerque (17/8)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  13rd place
GP Marcel Kint (15/9)
  4th place
GP Orchies (20/9)
  1st place
Tours - Versailles (28/9)
  19th place

1976

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  17th place
Dwars door Belgie (21/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  1st place
GP Roulers (24/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (25/4)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (2/5)
  19th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  6th place
Omloop van Wallonie (6/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (24/6-18/7)
  56th place
GP de l`Escaut (27/7)
  7th place
World Championships (5/9)
  50th place
Criterium des As (10/9)
  4th place

1977

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  25th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  77th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (29/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  14th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-15/5)
  33rd place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
Giro d`Italia (20/5-12/6)
  78th place
  1st place in 16th stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 24th stage
GP de l`Escaut (2/8)
  1st place
Hyon - Mons (10/9)
  4th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  5th place
GP Jef Scherens (18/9)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  1st place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (16/10)
  5th place

1978

Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  9th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (8/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3)
  131st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (1/4)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  11st place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4)
  36th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (30/4)
  4th place
Fleche Cotiere (25/5)
  6th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  49th place
  3rd place in 11st stage
  1st place in 22nd stage
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (3/9)
  20th place
Hyon - Mons (9/9)
  7th place

1979

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  16th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  4th place
Semaine Catalane (26-30/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  8th place
La Flèche Wallonne (10/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (15-19/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Züri Metzgete (6/5)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (9-13/5)
  13rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Fleche Cotiere (17/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (21-28/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Midi Libre (13-17/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (24/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (27/6-22/7)
  57th place
  1st place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
  2nd place in 23rd stage
Circuit Escaut-Durme (12/8)
  7th place
Leeuwse Pijl (19/8)
  3rd place

1980

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  8th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Omloop der Drie Provincien (15/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (26/5-2/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Fleche de Liedekerke (8/6)
  4th place
Midi Libre (11-15/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (21/9)
  6th place
Circuit des Frontieres (5/10)
  1st place

1981

GP Aix-en-Provence (9/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  64th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  34th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  5th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (26/4)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (20/9)
  9th place