Erik DEKKER
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1970-08-21 (48), Hoogeveen
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Hinde van Hoogeveen
Family:   Brother of Dick Dekker, father of David Dekker, uncle of Jens Dekker
  
  
 

Road | Cyclo Cross | MTB XC | MTB Beach | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (2004)
  Paris - Tours (2004)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1989    Amev (Nationale Ploeg)       -    -    -    -
  1990    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -    -
  1991    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       579    -    -    -
  1992    Amev (Nationale Selectie) (to August)
Buckler - Colnago - Decca (from September)  

  
95    -    -    -
  1993    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       536    -    -    -
  1994    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       232    -    -    1
  1995    Novell - Decca - Colnago       163    -    -    2
  1996    Rabobank       144    -    -    3
  1997    Rabobank       113    -    -    3
  1998    Rabobank       371    -    -    -
  1999    Rabobank       43    -    -    3
  2000    Rabobank       14    -    -    9
  2001    Rabobank       4    1    -    9
  2002    Rabobank       33    -    -    7
  2003    Rabobank       320    -    -    1
  2004    Rabobank       12    4    -    6
  2005    Rabobank       96    -    -    -
  2006    Rabobank       137    -    110    2
     Overall          250

Results | Wins | Analysis

1987

NC Netherlands U19 (14/6)
  7th place
World Championships U19 (19/7)
  2nd place

1989

Omloop van het Ronostrand (9/4)
  8th place
Omloop om Schokland (2/9)
  10th place

1990

Ster van Zwolle (3/3)
  10th place
Ronde van Drenthe (31/3)
  3rd place
Wielerweek van Bergamo (6-15/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Zuid-West Friesland (28/4)
  6th place
Olympia`s Tour (19-27/5)
  5th place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (23/6)
  9th place
Internatie Reningelst (26/7)
  1st place

1991

Topcompetitie
  2nd place
Ronde van Drenthe (30/3)
  3rd place
Hel van het Mergelland (6/4)
  5th place
Teleflex Tour (18-22/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Overijssel (4/5)
  3rd place
Olympia`s Tour (18-26/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 7th stage
Fleche Ardennaise (8/6)
  9th place
Ronde van Zweden (12-18/6)
  7th place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (29/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands ITT (13/7)
  6th place
Internatie Reningelst (1/8)
  4th place
Drielanden Omloop (4/8)
  8th place

1992

Topcompetitie
  7th place
Tour of Austria
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
PWZ Zuidenveld Tour (25/3)
  6th place
Ronde van Drenthe (28/3)
  2nd place
Grote Rivierenprijs (26/4)
  9th place
Omloop der Kempen (10/5)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (27/6)
  2nd place
Drielanden Omloop (9/8)
  5th place
Olympic Games (9/8)
  2nd place
GP Wilhelm Tell (14-21/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
Ronde van de Toekomst (8-18/9)
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
GP Teleglobe Montreal (4/10 - CDM)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  11st place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  32nd place

1993

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  26th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  13rd place
Classique des Alpes (22/5)
  28th place
Giro di Piemonte (7/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  32nd place

1994

Trofeo Luis Puig (20/2)
  8th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  76th place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4)
  23rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  15th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  49th place
Tour de l`Oise (13-15/5)
  12nd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (9-12/6)
  7th place
Ronde van Zweden (15-21/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  101st place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  54th place
World Championships (28/8)
  24th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (9/9)
  9th place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  79th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  26th place

1995

Rund um Köln (14/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Asturie (16-21/5)
  16th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  6th place
Ronde van Zweden (14-19/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
Klauterkoers Sweikhuizen (21/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  70th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  30th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  43rd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  76th place
NC Netherlands ITT (29/8)
  6th place
GP Jef Scherens (3/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  18th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  49th place
Milano - Torino (18/10)
  22nd place
Giro di Piemonte (19/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  54th place
Ronde van China (26/10-5/11)
  5th place

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  35th place
Semaine Catalane (25-29/3)
  39th place
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (6/4)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  32nd place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands ITT (26/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  74th place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  38th place
Olympic Games ITT (3/8)
  11st place
Drielanden Omloop (9/8)
  3rd place
Regio Tour (13-18/8)
  6th place
  1st place in prologue
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  102nd place
Ronde van Nederland (27-31/8)
  5th place
GP des Nations (21/9)
  10th place
World Championships ITT (10/10)
  21st place

1997

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen
  2nd place
Vuelta a Mallorca (9-13/2)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Trofeo Luis Puig (23/2)
  15th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  40th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  2nd place in prologue
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  13rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  16th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  45th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  41st place
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  7th place
Klauterkoers Sweikhuizen (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  81st place
  5th place in 17th stage
  5th place in 20th stage
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  3rd place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (6/8)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  21st place
NC Netherlands ITT (20/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  47th place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP des Nations (20/9)
  13rd place

1998

Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  4th place in prologue
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  62nd place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  10th place

1999

Trofeo Soller (9/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (11/2)
  2nd place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (14-18/2)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  43rd place
  7th place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  54th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  11st place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (15/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Prudential Tour (23-29/5)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-13/6)
  15th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  5th place in prologue
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  107th place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (31/7)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  2nd place
  7th place in 4th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  1st place
NC Netherlands ITT (1/9)
  2nd place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (14-18/9)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Coppa Sabatini (23/9)
  10th place
GP Beghelli (26/9)
  19th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  17th place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  8th place

2000

Trofeo Cala Millor (9/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (10/2)
  9th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-26/2)
  14th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Clasica Costa del Almeria (27/2)
  7th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  121st place
  10th place in 11st stage
Ronde van Zweden (14-18/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  51st place
  9th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  1st place in 17th stage
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  4th place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (29/7)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  1st place
NC Netherlands ITT (16/8)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  7th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  3rd place

2001

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (18-22/2)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (27/2-3/3)
  4th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (10-11/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  21st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Rund um Köln (16/4)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  91st place
  10th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  1st place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (19-23/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
World Championships (14/10)
  4th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  13rd place

2002

Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (7/2)
  1st place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (17-21/2)
  6th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (26/2-2/3)
  6th place
  4th place in 1st stage
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (9-10/3)
  1st place
  5th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  1st place
  10th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  136th place
  3rd place in 8th stage
  8th place in 18th stage
Acht van Chaam (31/7)
  1st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  76th place
NC Netherlands ITT (14/8)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (20-24/8)
  2nd place
  8th place in 1st stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  7th place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (25/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (7/9)
  14th place
NC Netherlands - Clubs (28/9)
  1st place

2003

GP Erik Breukink (14-16/3)
  1st place
  16th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Oberösterreich GP - Linz-Passau-Budweis (29-31/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour Beneden-Maas (30/8)
  2nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  11st place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (17-21/9)
  10th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands - Clubs (27/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  63rd place

2004

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  8th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Ronde van Drenthe (10/4)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  7th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  26th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Noord Nederland Tour (23/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  133rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (1/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Olympic Games (14/8)
  41st place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (10/10 - CDM)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  12nd place

2005

Tour Mediterraneen (9-13/2)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Paris - Nice (6-13/3 - Pro Tour)
  11st place
  3rd place in prologue
  10th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  42nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  24th place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  32nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  25th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  33rd place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  85th place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  107th place
Eneco Tour (3-10/8 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (17/8)
  2nd place

2006

Paris - Nice (5-12/3 - Pro Tour)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  73rd place
Criterium International (25-26/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - Pro Tour)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  49th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  56th place
Ster Elektrotoer (14-17/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands ITT (20/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  6th place