Etienne DE WILDE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1958-03-23 (60)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1988)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1980    Splendor - Admiral - TV Ekspres       48    -    -
  1981    Splendor - Wickes       124    -    -
  1982    La Redoute - Motobecane       130    -    -
  1983    La Redoute - Motobecane       47    -    -
  1984    La Redoute       116    -    -
  1985    Safir - Van de Ven - Colnago       82    -    -
  1986    Hitachi - Marc - Splendor       136    -    -
  1987    Sigma Coatings - Cicli Diamant       77    -    -
  1988    Sigma Paints - Fina - Cicli Diamant       34    -    -
  1989    Histor - Sigma - Fina - Cicli Diamant       16    30    -
  1990    Histor - Sigma - KB - Ford       107    -    4
  1991    Histor - Sigma       84    -    2
  1992    Telekom - Merckx       62    -    -
  1993    Telekom - Merckx       -    -    -
  1994    Collstrop - Naessens - Concorde       517    -    -
  1995    RDM - Vosschemie       -    -    -
  1996    RDM - New Systems       -    -    -
  1998    Spar - Vosschemie - RDM       955    -    -
  1999    Spar       720    -    1
     Overall          401

Results | Wins | Analysis

1976

Brussel - Opwijk (7/3)
  10th place

1977

Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (21/5)
  9th place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (19/6)
  8th place

1978

Brussel - Opwijk (5/3)
  1st place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (19/3)
  4th place
Zesbergenprijs (1/4)
  7th place
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (26/4)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (6/5)
  7th place
Etoile Hennuyere (11-15/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (20/5)
  9th place
Paris - Roubaix (amateurs) (4/6)
  6th place
Fleche Ardennaise (10/6)
  5th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (8/7)
  10th place
Internatie Reningelst (27/7)
  4th place

1979

Brussel - Opwijk (4/3)
  1st place
GP Victor Bodson (10/3)
  2nd place
Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (18/3)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (5/5)
  6th place
Etoile du Sud (10-14/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop van Henegouwen (7/7)
  1st place

1980

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  34th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  8th place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (19/7)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (10/8)
  4th place
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  4th place
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  45th place
  3rd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 12nd stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  4th place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  1st place
Circuit des Frontieres (5/10)
  3rd place
GP d`Automne (6/10)
  5th place

1981

GP Antibes (17/2)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  8th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  18th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (24/5)
  5th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (7/6)
  1st place
Fleche Halloise (14/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (18/7)
  9th place
GP Lambrechts (16/8)
  7th place

1982

GP Antibes (15/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  9th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (18/4)
  31st place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4)
  14th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de l`Oise (14-16/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Belgium (27/6)
  6th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (10/7)
  4th place

1983

GP Cannes (26/2)
  7th place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  8th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4)
  5th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (24/4)
  4th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  25th place
  6th place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Tour de l`Oise (13-15/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de l`Aude (20-23/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (1-24/7)
  3rd place in 5th stage
GP Fourmies (11/9)
  6th place
GP d`Automne (9/10)
  21st place

1984

Tour de l`Oise (18-20/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/8)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (9/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  8th place
GP Raymond Impanis (29/9)
  3rd place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  1st place
GP d`Automne (7/10)
  7th place

1985

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  10th place
Semaine Catalane (17-22/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4)
  16th place
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  10th place
Tour of Denmark (2-8/8)
  3rd place
Ronde van Belgie (13-18/8)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  8th place
GP d`Isbergues (15/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  6th place

1986

Dwars door Belgie (20/3)
  12nd place
Paris - Camembert (1/4)
  17th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  16th place
Nokere Koerse (18/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  22nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  9th place
Maaslandse Pijl (1/6)
  9th place
Tour de l`Aude (16-19/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Belgium (22/6)
  3rd place
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  4th place
Leeuwse Pijl (31/8)
  5th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  14th place
Circuit des Frontieres (5/10)
  4th place

1987

Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  14th place
GP Lambrechts (7/3)
  10th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (14/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  76th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  16th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  36th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  12nd place
Nokere Koerse (26/4)
  1st place
GP de l`Escaut (28/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  16th place
Tour de l`Oise (15-17/5)
  9th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Stad Vilvoorde (16/5)
  9th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (7/6)
  10th place
Midi Libre (18-24/6)
  3rd place in 8th stage
World Championships (6/9)
  68th place
GP Marcel Kint (14/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/9)
  10th place

1988

Tour Mediterraneen (16-21/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour du Haut Var (27/2)
  3rd place
GP Wieler Revue (2/3)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  6th place
Paris - Nice (8-13/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  14th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (20/4)
  12nd place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Nokere Koerse (24/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-12/6)
  5th place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  103rd place
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 15th stage
Torhout - Werchter Classic (14/8)
  1st place in 1st stage

1989

GP l`UCB (8/2)
  7th place
Etoile de Besseges (9-12/2)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour Mediterraneen (15-19/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Tour du Haut Var (25/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in ranking after 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  14th place
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Nokere Koerse (23/4)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (15/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van Armor (23-26/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  101st place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 7th stage
Wincanton Classic (30/7 - CDM)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8)
  17th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (8/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  5th place
GP de la Liberation (17/9 - CDM)
  3rd place
GP Raymond Impanis (23/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Ierland (27/9-1/10)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Criterium des As (15/10)
  5th place

1990

GP Besseges (6/2)
  1st place
Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (4-11/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  41st place
Ronde van Armor (22-25/5)
  7th place
GP Plumelec (27/5)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  3rd place in 5th stage
Torhout - Werchter Classic (7-12/8)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  4th place
GP Raymond Impanis (22/9)
  8th place
Circuit des Frontieres (29/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Ierland (3-7/10)
  18th place
  2nd place in 4th stage

1991

Tour du Haut Var (23/2)
  2nd place
GP Wieler Revue (27/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  20th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  62nd place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  67th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  94th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  17th place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (9/6)
  6th place
GP Forbo (16/6)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  125th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  10th place
GP Raymond Impanis (21/9)
  16th place
Paris - Tours (13/10 - CDM)
  44th place

1992

Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  5th place
GP Wieler Revue (26/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  60th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  6th place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  10th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  120th place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  14th place
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  17th place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  129th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (23/5)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  19th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  34th place

1994

GP Raymond Impanis (17/9)
  8th place
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  1st place

1995

Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (27/7)
  10th place
GP Stad Zottegem (22/8)
  8th place
GP Marcel Kint (11/9)
  9th place

1996

1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  5th place
GP Marcel Kint (9/9)
  9th place

1998

Zellik - Galmaarden (19/4)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (18/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  1st place

1999

Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (12-13/6)
  9th place in 3rd stage
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (30/9)
  1st place

2000

GP Melckenbeeck
  3rd place
GP Etienne de Wilde (21/5)
  6th place