Steven DE JONGH
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1973-11-25 (44)
Gender:  
Doping:   Admitted use of doping between 1998 and 2000.
  
  
 

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1992    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -
  1993    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -
  1994    Koga Miyata       -    -    -
  1995    Agu (to August)
TVM - Gazelle (from September)  

  
-    -    -
  1996    TVM       674    -    -
  1997    TVM - Farm Frites       590    -    2
  1998    TVM - Farm Frites       266    -    3
  1999    TVM - Farm Frites       209    -    3
  2000    Rabobank       126    -    3
  2001    Rabobank       265    -    1
  2002    Rabobank       100    -    5
  2003    Rabobank       175    -    2
  2004    Rabobank       143    -    1
  2005    Rabobank       51    -    1
  2006    Quick Step - Innergetic       60    -    2
  2007    Quick Step - Innergetic       57    70    2
  2008    Quick Step       107    158    2
  2009    Quick Step       161    -    1
     Overall          658

Results | Wins | Analysis

1991

NC Netherlands U19 (9/6)
  1st place

1992

Omloop van de Houtse Linies (8/3)
  3rd place
Dorpenomloop Rucphen (14/3)
  3rd place

1993

Westfriese Dorpenomloop (2/5)
  7th place
Delta Tour (10-12/9)
  5th place

1994

Ster van Zwolle (5/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Zuid-Holland (12/3)
  1st place
Woudenomloop (19/3)
  1st place
Circuit Franco-Belge (5-10/4)
  5th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Noord-Holland (24/4)
  5th place
Omloop der Kempen (15/5)
  9th place
Olympia`s Tour (20-29/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 7th stage
Wielerweekend Zeeuws-Vlaanderen (11-12/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Drielanden Omloop (13/8)
  5th place
Ronde van Poitou Charentes (24-28/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Commonwealth Bank Classic (14-22/10)
  1st place in 11st stage

1995

Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (4-14/7)
  1st place in 12nd stage
Ster van Zwolle (4/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Zuid-Holland (11/3)
  6th place
Ronde van Midden-Brabant (26/3)
  3rd place
Ronde van Drenthe (1/4)
  3rd place
PWZ Zuidenveld Tour (15/4)
  1st place
Omloop der Kempen (14/5)
  2nd place
Tour of Austria (8-17/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
NC Netherlands U23 (24/6)
  1st place
Eurode Omloop (20/8)
  8th place
Tour de Pologne (3-10/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  17th place

1996

GP d`Ouverture La Marseillaise (6/2)
  9th place
Etoile de Besseges (7-11/2)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  95th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  11st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (25/8)
  4th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (20/9)
  8th place
Boland Bank Tour (20-26/10)
  10th place

1997

Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Ronde van Zweden (11-16/6)
  4th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  48th place
Vuelta a Burgos (18-22/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Toekomst (4-13/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Boland Bank Tour (19-25/10)
  7th place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1998

Etoile de Besseges (4-8/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  25th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  64th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  68th place
Ronde van Zweden (10-14/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands (5/7)
  18th place
Vuelta a Burgos (17-21/8)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  28th place
World Championships (11/10)
  41st place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  3rd place

1999

Trofeo Manacor (8/2)
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  13rd place
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (6-7/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  131st place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  140th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  37th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  78th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (22/5)
  7th place
Deutschland Tour (28/5-3/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Ronde van Zweden (16-20/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  10th place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (1-5/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  70th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (17/9)
  3rd place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  8th place
Ronde van Lucca (28/9-1/10)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  2nd place

2000

Trofeo Mallorca (6/2)
  7th place
Trofeo Soller (8/2)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  147th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  82nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  34th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (13/4)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  126th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  9th place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 16th stage
  7th place in 17th stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  6th place
Dekra Open - Stuttgart (21-23/7)
  4th place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  120th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  54th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 2nd stage
Coupe Sels (29/8)
  1st place
Henk Vos Memorial (1/9)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  74th place
World Championships (15/10)
  78th place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  1st place

2001

Trofeo Mallorca (4/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Cala Millor (6/2)
  5th place
Volta ao Algarve (11-15/2)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  12nd place
Guldensporen Tweedaagse (10-11/3)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  6th place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  136th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (28/3)
  15th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (19/4)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  8th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  7th place in 1st stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  60th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  30th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (8/9)
  20th place
Ronde van Lucca (2-5/10)
  4th place in 1st stage
GP Wieler Revue (7/10)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  93rd place

2002

Trofeo Cala Millor (4/2)
  6th place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (17-21/2)
  4th place in 1st stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  16th place
GP Erik Breukink (15-17/3)
  41st place
  6th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Nokere Koerse (20/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  167th place
Niedersachsen Rundfahrt (24-28/4)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn (5/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (11/5-2/6)
  98th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 15th stage
  6th place in 20th stage
Ronde van Zweden (12-16/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  4th place
Henk Vos Memorial (19/7)
  8th place
Sachsen Tour (24-28/7)
  5th place in 5th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  91st place
Tour of Denmark (13-17/8)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Nederland (20-24/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour Beneden-Maas (31/8)
  6th place
Coupe Sels (3/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (7/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  15th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (26-29/9)
  4th place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  59th place
World Championships (13/10)
  162nd place

2003

GP Rudy Dhaenens (23/3)
  8th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  42nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  29th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  114th place
Ronde van Picardie (16-18/5)
  20th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  11st place
Internationale UNIQA Classic (9-12/7)
  6th place in 4th stage
Sachsen Tour (23-27/7)
  10th place in 1st stage
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Tour of Denmark (12-16/8)
  9th place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Nederland (19-23/8)
  61st place
  22nd place in 2nd stage
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  146th place
  10th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 14th stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  35th place

2004

Trofeo Manacor (4/2)
  4th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (29/2)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  41st place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  8th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (4/9)
  10th place
Circuit Franco-Belge (23-26/9)
  2nd place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  4th place

2005

Trofeo Manacor (8/2)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-17/2)
  6th place in 4th stage
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  3rd place
Paris - Nice (6-13/3 - Pro Tour)
  5th place in 1st stage
Nokere Koerse (16/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  46th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4 - Pro Tour)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  28th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (15/4)
  7th place
Ster Elektrotoer (15-18/6)
  10th place
Noord Nederland Tour (22/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  2nd place
Eneco Tour (3-10/8 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Tour de Rijke (20/8)
  2nd place
GP Stad Zottegem (23/8)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (3/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (9/10 - Pro Tour)
  22nd place
Giro di Piemonte (13/10)
  2nd place

2006

Tour of Qatar (29/1-3/2)
  7th place
Ronde van Lucca (6/3)
  10th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  6th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - Pro Tour)
  13rd place
GP de l`Escaut (12/4)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-7/5)
  14th place
Ronde van Belgie (24-28/5)
  10th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (7/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  30th place
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  3rd place
Tour de Rijke (2/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (9/9)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (23/9)
  1st place

2007

Tour of Qatar (28/1-2/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - Pro Tour)
  38th place
TTT Eindhoven (24/6 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  17th place
Tour de France (7-29/7 - Pro Tour)
  122nd place
Acht van Chaam (1/8)
  4th place
Eneco Tour (22-29/8 - Pro Tour)
  22nd place
GP Plouay (2/9 - Pro Tour)
  5th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (5/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  5th place
Tour de Rijke (22/9)
  9th place
Omloop van het Houtland (26/9)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (2/10)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - Pro Tour)
  4th place

2008

Tour of Qatar (27/1-1/2)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (2/3)
  1st place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - Pro Tour)
  19th place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  122nd place
  5th place in 14th stage
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  4th place
Eneco Tour (20-27/8 - Pro Tour)
  25th place
Tour de Rijke (31/8)
  1st place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (3/9)
  11st place
Tour de Pologne (14-20/9 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place in 5th stage

2009

Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Dutch Valley Food Classic (16/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Rijke (17/5)
  9th place
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  16th place
Tour de France (4-26/7)
  151st place
Acht van Chaam (29/7)
  3rd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/8)
  2nd place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (9/9)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (18/9)
  1st place
Circuit Franco-Belge (1-4/10)
  5th place