Arthur DECABOOTER
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1936-10-03 (82), Welden
Passed Away:   2012-05-26
Gender:  
Family:   Brother in law of Walter Godefroot
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (1960)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1957    Groene Leeuw       230
  1958    Groene Leeuw       440
  1959    Groene Leeuw       41
  1960    Groene Leeuw       6
  1961    Groene Leeuw       17
  1962    Liberia - Grammont       83
  1963    Solo - Terrot       83
  1964    Solo - Superia       34
  1965    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       60
  1966    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw - Gancia       68
  1967    Tibetan - Groene Leeuw - Pull Over Centrale       65
     Overall          340

Results | Wins | Analysis

1955

Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (13/3)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (3/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (15/5)
  1st place

1957

Paris - Tours (6/10)
  8th place

1958

Nokere Koerse (22/4)
  1st place
Wezembeek - Oppem (3/7)
  5th place
GP Marvan (23-25/8)
  7th place

1959

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (8/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  4th place
Trofee van Vlaanderen (5/4)
  8th place
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (3/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-10/5)
  9th place
Parijs - Valenciennes (17/5)
  6th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (31/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Champagne (9-13/6)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  8th place
GP Stad Zottegem (18/8)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  1st place

1960

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (12/3)
  4th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (13/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (26-27/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  18th place
Gent - Wevelgem (17/4)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-15/5)
  10th place
  1. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
Ronde van Belgie (23-26/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (11/6)
  1st place
NC Belgium (31/7)
  3rd place
GP Marcel Kint (9/8)
  1st place
Brussel - Saint Trond (24/9)
  4th place
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  2nd place

1961

Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  1st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  10th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (11/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  8th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (2/4)
  5th place
GP Denain (4/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/4)
  16th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-11/5)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
GP Marcel Kint (8/8)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (30/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (8/10)
  6th place

1962

Gent - Wevelgem (25/3)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  19th place
Paris - Bruxelles (29/4)
  13rd place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (14/5)
  2nd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (15/5)
  9th place
Circuit du Limbourg (10/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  2nd place in 13rd stage
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (11/7)
  5th place
Tour du Brabant (15/7)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (5/8)
  2nd place
GP Marcel Kint (7/8)
  8th place
Coupe Sels (28/8)
  3rd place
GP Melckenbeeck (22/9)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  8th place

1963

Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  9th place
GP Roulers (13/4)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (14/4)
  4th place
GP Denain (16/4)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (28/4)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (5/5)
  50th place
La Flèche Wallonne (6/5)
  25th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (26/5)
  1st place
Omloop van West-Brabant (2/6)
  2nd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (10/7)
  6th place
GP Marcel Kint (6/8)
  3rd place
Omloop van het Houtland (26/9)
  4th place

1964

Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  2nd place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  39th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  6th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (11/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  29th place
Nokere Koerse (21/4)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (26/4)
  12nd place
Vuelta a Espana (30/4-16/5)
  16th place
  2. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
Fleche Cotiere (23/5)
  6th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  3rd place
Circuit des Frontieres (29/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  1st place

1965

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (21/3)
  8th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (27/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  44th place
Tour of Flanders (17/4)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  22nd place
Nokere Koerse (27/4)
  1st place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (30/5)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (7/6)
  6th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  7th place
NC Belgium (1/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (16/9)
  2nd place
Circuit des Frontieres (28/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  5th place

1966

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (13-20/2)
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  24th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  21st place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  4th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  1st place
Dwars door Belgie (3/4)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  22nd place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  9th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (9/5)
  5th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-16/5)
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  7th place
GP Marcel Kint (9/8)
  6th place

1967

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (11/3)
  1st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (12/3)
  5th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (29/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  25th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  9th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (16/4)
  2nd place
Roubaix - Cassel - Roubaix (1/5)
  1st place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (18/6)
  8th place