Emile DAEMS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1938-04-04 (80)
Gender:  
Family:   Father of Corneille Daems
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Giro di Lombardia (1960)
  Milano - San Remo (1962)
  Paris - Roubaix (1963)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1957    -      509    -
  1959    Libertas       215    -
  1960    Philco       11    -
  1961    Philco       11    -
  1962    Philco       3    3
  1963    Peugeot - BP       30    10
  1964    Peugeot - BP - Englebert       177    -
  1965    Ignis       197    -
  1966    Solo - Superia (from April to June)      478    -
     Overall          397

Results | Wins | Analysis

1957

Coupe Sels (27/8)
  8th place

1958

Brussel - Opwijk (9/3)
  3rd place
GP Victor Bodson (29/3)
  1st place
World Championships Amateurs (30/8)
  10th place

1959

Hoegaarden - Antwerpen - Hoegaarden (15/3)
  3rd place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (22/3)
  9th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (12/4)
  1st place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (21/4)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4)
  11st place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (19/5)
  5th place
GP Brabant Wallon (28/6)
  3rd place
Circuit dAquitaine (9-13/9)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1960

Giro di Sardegna (28/2-4/3)
  7th place
Sassari - Cagliari (6/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  79th place
Giro di Romagna (17/4)
  7th place
Roma - Napoli - Roma (20-27/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 16th stage
St. Lieven - Esse (1/5)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (8/5)
  21st place
La Flèche Wallonne (9/5)
  10th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-9/6)
  84th place
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 21st stage
Tour du Brabant (17/6)
  2nd place
Circuit de lOuest (19/6)
  1st place
Wezembeek - Oppem (7/7)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (24/7)
  1st place
NC Belgium (31/7)
  5th place
World Championships (14/8)
  19th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (28/8)
  10th place
Brussel - Saint Trond (24/9)
  6th place
Sluitingsprijs (11/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  6th place

1961

Giro di Sardegna (26/2-3/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  15th place
Tour of Flanders (26/3)
  4th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (3/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/5)
  6th place
GP Brabant Wallon (4/6)
  1st place
Circuit de lOuest (18/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (25-17/6)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop van de Grensstreek (Moeskroen) (25/7)
  4th place
Giro di Ticino (1/8)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (6/8)
  7th place

1962

Giro di Sardegna (24/2-1/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Sassari - Cagliari (2/3)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  1st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (5/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  2nd place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (15/4)
  4th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (15/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (19/5-9/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Circuit du Limbourg (10/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (24/6-15/7)
  13rd place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  1st place in 20th stage
NC Belgium (29/7)
  3rd place
Giro di Ticino (1/8)
  1st place
World Championships (2/9)
  35th place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10)
  4th place

1963

GP Cannes (17/2)
  7th place
GP Aix-en-Provence (26/2)
  7th place
Boucles de Roquevaire (21/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  8th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (3/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  1st place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  67th place
Giro di Ticino (1/8)
  3rd place
Trois Villes Soeurs (4/8)
  6th place
Criterium des As (7/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  11st place

1964

GP St. Raphael (15/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  49th place
Anvers - Ougree (23/3)
  5th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  32nd place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (6/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  7th place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  1st place

1965

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  68th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (27/3)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  15th place
GP Jef Scherens (8/5)
  3rd place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (11/5)
  2nd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (18/5)
  1st place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (7/7)
  8th place
Coppa Agostoni (13/10)
  8th place

1966

Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (13/3)
  9th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  7th place