Leontien ZIJLAARD-VAN MOORSEL
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1970-03-22 (48)
Gender:  
Family:   Married with Michael Zijlaard
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (1989, 1990, 1992, 1993, 1998, 1999, 2004)
  World Championships (1991, 1993)
  World Championships ITT (1998, 1999)
  Olympic Games ITT (2000, 2004)
  Olympic Games (2000)
  Ronde van de Aude (1991)
  Ronde van de EG (1992)
  Tour Cycliste Feminin (1992, 1993)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1988    -      25    -
  1989    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       11    -
  1990    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       2    -
  1991    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       1    -
  1992    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       1    -
  1993    -      1    -
  1994    -      157    -
  1996    VKS       -    -
  1997    VKS       56    -
  1998    Opstalan       5    -
  1999    Hartol - Farm Frites       6    -
  2000    Farm Frites - Hartol       2    -
  2001    Farm Frites - Hartol       21    -
  2002    Farm Frites - Hartol       11    -
  2003    Farm Frites - Hartol       25    -
  2004    Farm Frites - Hartol       19    2

Results | Wins | Analysis

1985

NC Netherlands U19 (8/6)
  1st place

1986

NC Netherlands U19 (14/6)
  1st place

1987

NC Netherlands U19 (14/6)
  1st place

1988

Ronde van de Aquitaine (15-19/6)
  3rd place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  2nd place
Coors Classic (16-21/8)
  24th place
Ronde van de DDR (7-11/9)
  4th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage

1989

Ster der Vogezen (15-16/4)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (29/4)
  6th place
Flevotour (13/5)
  3rd place
Amev Tijdrit (14/5)
  1st place
Omloop van `t Molenheike (19-21/5)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Noorwegen (GP Postgiro) (27/5-3/6)
  10th place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (11-23/7)
  31st place
World Championships (26/8)
  42nd place

1990

Lenterace (4/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nedersaksen (11-18/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (28/4)
  6th place
Ronde van de Aude (3-13/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop van `t Molenheike (18-20/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop van de Maasvallei (2/6)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Zuidwesthoek (16/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  1st place
Parel van de Veluwe (28/6)
  6th place
Driedaagse van Pattensen (13-15/7)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
World Championships TTT Amateurs (29/8)
  1st place
Ronde van de EG (6-14/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
Omloop van de Vignes (22-23/9)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Chrono des Herbiers (7/10)
  3rd place

1991

Hel van het Mergelland (6/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Nedersaksen (7-13/4)
  12nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Westfriese Dorpenomloop (21/4)
  1st place
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (27/4)
  6th place
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
Omloop van `t Molenheike (17-19/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (9/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands ITT (13/7)
  7th place
World Championships (24/8)
  1st place
Ronde van de EG (3-14/9)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  1st place in 12nd stage

1992

Omloop van de Houtse Linies (8/3)
  2nd place
Stausee Rundfahrt - Klingnau (22/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van de Vendee (1-4/4)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (25/4)
  5th place
Ster der Vogezen (1-3/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (7-17/5)
  8th place
  3rd place in 9th stage
Wieler Revue Klimcriterium (9/6)
  2nd place
Zeeuws-Vlaams Wielerweekend (13-14/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Omloop Groeistad Amersfoort (16/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  1st place
Peelland Tour (1/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Olympic Games (26/7)
  23rd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (13-23/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
Ronde van de EG (8-19/9)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage

1993

Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (24/4)
  3rd place
Ster der Vogezen (29/4-2/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 10th stage
GP Tokyo (23/5)
  2nd place
GP Nagoya (29/5)
  1st place
GP Osaka (30/5)
  1st place
Wieler Revue Klimcriterium (8/6)
  4th place
Zeeuws-Vlaams Wielerweekend (12-13/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Driedaagse van Pattensen (18-20/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  1st place
Ostlandet 4-Dagens (1-4/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Peelland Tour (7/7)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour Cycliste Feminin (25/7-7/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 14th stage
  1st place in 15th stage
World Championships (28/8)
  1st place
Ronde van de EG (1-11/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage

1994

Rund um Straelen (20/3)
  1st place
Peelland Tour (12-14/7)
  1st place in 3rd stage

1997

Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (26/4)
  3rd place
Westfriese Dorpenomloop (4/5)
  1st place
Omloop van de Zuidwesthoek (8/5)
  7th place
Omloop der Kempen (11/5)
  2nd place
Ster van Zeeland (30/5-1/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  6th place
GP Boekel (2-3/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands ITT (20/8)
  1st place

1998

Omloop van het Ronostrand (11/4)
  6th place
Omloop der Kempen (10/5)
  1st place
Wieler Revue Klimcriterium (2/6)
  1st place
Ster van Zeeland (5-7/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Parel van de Veluwe (10/6)
  1st place
Giro del Trentino Alto Adige & Sud Tirolo (16-21/6)
  2nd place in prologue
Luba Classic (24/6)
  4th place
NC Netherlands (4/7)
  1st place
NC Netherlands ITT (2/9)
  1st place
Holland Ladies Tour (15-20/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Grote Herfstprijs Westerbeek (4/10)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  1st place
World Championships (9/10)
  2nd place

1999

Ronde van Noord-Holland (4/4)
  1st place
Omloop van het Ronostrand (10/4)
  1st place
Fleche Wallone (14/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (24/4)
  1st place
The Greenery Driedaagse (30/4-2/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
GP Van der Heijden (9/5)
  1st place
Tjejtrampet (30/5)
  1st place
Wieler Revue Klimcriterium (1/6)
  1st place
Ster van Zeeland (4-6/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Parel van de Veluwe (9/6)
  7th place
Luba Classic (16/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (19/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  1st place
GP Boekel (24-25/7)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
NC Netherlands ITT (1/9)
  1st place
Holland Ladies Tour (5-10/9)
  1st place
  7th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour Beneden Maas (12/9 - CDM)
  2nd place
World Championships ITT (5/10)
  1st place

2000

Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (1/4)
  8th place
Omloop van het Ronostrand (8/4)
  1st place
Fleche Wallone (12/4 - CDM)
  30th place
Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (22/4)
  8th place
Ronde van Mallorca (27-30/4)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Westfriese Dorpenomloop (6-7/5)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
GP Van der Heijden (14/5)
  1st place
Tjejtrampet (28/5)
  1st place
Luba Classic (30/5)
  1st place
Ster van Zeeland (2-3/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
Parel van de Veluwe (7/6)
  2nd place
Emakumen Bira (16-18/6)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (27/6-9/7)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  6th place in 7th stage
GP Boekel (12-13/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands ITT (16/8)
  1st place
Rotterdam Tour (27/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Trophee d`Or (30/8-3/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  1st place
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  1st place

2001

Rund in Kreuzberg - Berlin (13/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Schäferberg - Berlin (14/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4)
  3rd place
Souvenir Magali Pache (11/5)
  1st place
Ster van Zeeland (18-19/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tjejtrampet (27/5)
  1st place
Emakumen Bira (15-17/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Luba Classic (27/6)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (2-15/7)
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (15/8)
  1st place
GP Boekel (25-26/8)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Holland Ladies Tour (2-7/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage

2002

Primavera Rosa (23/3 - CDM)
  35th place
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (13/4)
  1st place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4)
  1st place
Westfriese Dorpenomloop (4-5/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tjejtrampet (26/5)
  1st place
Parel van de Veluwe (5/6)
  3rd place
Emakumen Bira (14-16/6)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Ster van Walcheren (20-22/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Luba Classic (26/6)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  2nd place
La Grande Boucle (4-18/8)
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
NC Netherlands ITT (14/8)
  1st place
GP Plouay (24/8 - CDM)
  31st place
Rotterdam Tour (15/9 - CDM)
  59th place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  10th place
World Championships (12/10)
  21st place

2003

Voorjaarsrace - Ronde van Zuid-Friesland (27/4)
  4th place
Omloop van Borsele (3/5)
  1st place
Ronde van Gelderland (17/5)
  2nd place
Tjejtrampet (25/5)
  1st place
Omloop van het Ronostrand (1/6)
  5th place
Emakumen Bira (12-15/6)
  12nd place
  6th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ster van Walcheren (19-21/6)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Grote Rivierenprijs (22/6)
  1st place
Luba Classic (25/6)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (28/6)
  12nd place
GP Boekel (23-24/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands ITT (27/8)
  2nd place

2004

Ronde van Vlaanderen (4/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Ronde van Gelderland (17/4)
  1st place
GP Van der Heijden (9/5)
  1st place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  1st place
Holland Hills Classic (18/7)
  2nd place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  1st place