Clara HUGHES
 
Country:    Canada
Born:   1972-09-27 (46), Winnipeg
Gender:  
Doping:   3-month silent ban after an ephedrine positive at the 1994 world championships. Not published by UCI
  
  

Road | Track | Speed Skating | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1992    -      43    -    -
  1993    -      41    -    -
  1994    -      8    -    -
  1995    -      12    -    -
  1996    -      12    -    -
  1997    -      241    -    -
  1998    -      77    -    -
  1999    Saturn       54    -    -
  2000    Saturn       74    -    -
  2001    Saturn       -    -    -
  2002    -      114    -    -
  2003    -      377    -    -
  2011    -      25    -    4
  2012    Specialized - Lululemon       33    54    2

Results | Wins | Analysis

1992

NC Canada (16/8)
  1st place
Ronde van de EG (8-19/9)
  10th place
Japan Cup (7/11)
  1st place

1993

NC Canada ITT
  1st place
Redlands Classic (12-13/3)
  5th place
Bisbee Tour (21-25/4)
  4th place
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  20th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
NC Canada (18/7)
  2nd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (25/7-7/8)
  24th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
World Championships (28/8)
  18th place
Ronde van de EG (1-11/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
Japan Cup (30/10)
  9th place

1994

Redlands Classic (13/3)
  9th place
Ster der Vogezen (29/4-1/5)
  11st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-15/5)
  14th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (26/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Canada ITT (12/7)
  1st place
NC Canada (17/7)
  3rd place
Tour Cycliste Feminin (6/8)
  33rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Commonwealth Games TTT (19/8)
  2nd place
World Championships (23/8)
  21st place
World Championships ITT (25/8)
  4th place
Masters Feminin (3-4/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1995

Pan American Games ITT (12/3)
  3rd place
Pan American Games (19/3)
  2nd place
Ster der Vogezen (28-30/4)
  4th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (4-14/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Thrift Drug Classic (21/5)
  3rd place
Corestates Liberty Classic (4/6)
  1st place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (15-25/6)
  4th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
NC Canada ITT (23/8)
  1st place
NC Canada (27/8)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  2nd place
World Championships (7/10)
  30th place

1996

Redlands Classic (7-10/3)
  7th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Street-Skills Cycle Classic (26-30/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Ster der Vogezen (26-28/4)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Ronde van de Aude (2-12/5)
  38th place
Idaho International Women`s Challenge (18-30/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Olympic Games (21/7)
  3rd place
Olympic Games ITT (3/8)
  3rd place
Tour de Toona (21-25/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Killington Stage Race (29/8-2/9)
  9th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  5th place
World Championships (12/10)
  30th place

1997

Ronde van de Aude (8-18/5)
  38th place
  2nd place in 1st stage

1998

Redlands Classic (3-8/3)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Sea Otter Classic (21-23/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Sydney (29/3 - CDM)
  38th place
Tour de Snowy (1-5/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour of Willamette (15-19/4)
  1st place in 1st stage

1999

Redlands Classic (2-7/3)
  5th place
Fleche Wallone (14/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Fleche Gasconne (18/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (23-25/4)
  5th place
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  2nd place in prologue
HP International Women`s Challenge (9-20/6)
  51st place
  3rd place in 4th stage
NC Canada ITT (25/6)
  1st place
NC Canada (27/6)
  1st place
Pan American Games ITT (25/7)
  4th place
Pan American Games (4/8)
  7th place
GP Feminin du Canada (22-25/8)
  15th place
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships ITT (5/10)
  7th place

2000

Redlands Classic (7-12/3)
  5th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-14/5)
  29th place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 10th stage
First Union Liberty Classic (4/6 - CDM)
  72nd place
HP International Women`s Challenge (7-18/6)
  6th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 5th stage
  10th place in 8th stage
NC Canada ITT (13/7)
  1st place
Olympic Games (26/9)
  43rd place
Olympic Games ITT (30/9)
  6th place

2001

GP Feminin du Quebec (22-26/8)
  5th place in 4th stage

2002

Tour de Grand Montreal (3-4/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (27-30/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Commonwealth Games ITT (27/7)
  1st place

2003

NC Canada ITT (27/6)
  5th place
Pan American Games ITT (11/8)
  2nd place

2011

Tour of the Gila (27/4-1/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Pan American Championships ITT (6/5)
  1st place
Pan American Championships (8/5)
  1st place
Chrono Gatineau (19/5)
  1st place
GP Gatineau (21/5)
  8th place
Mt. Hood Classic (2-5/6)
  2nd place
  2nd place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Canada ITT (23/6)
  1st place
NC Canada (24/6)
  10th place
Cascade Classic (19-24/7)
  3rd place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
World Championships ITT (20/9)
  5th place
World Championships (24/9)
  103rd place

2012

San Dimas Stage Race (16-18/3)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Ronde van Vlaanderen (1/4 - CDM)
  45th place
Energiewacht Tour (4-8/4)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Fleche Wallone (18/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Chrono Gatineau (19/5)
  1st place
GP Gatineau (21/5)
  8th place
Exergy Tour (24-28/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
NC Canada ITT (21/6)
  1st place
NC Canada (22/6)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (29/6-7/7)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Thüringen Rundfahrt (16-22/7)
  2nd place in prologue
Olympic Games (29/7)
  32nd place
Olympic Games ITT (1/8)
  5th place