Salvatore COMMESSO
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1975-03-28 (43)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Italy (1999, 2002)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1996    -      418    -    1
  1997    -      440    -    1
  1998    Saeco - Estro - A.S. Juvenes San Marino       81    -    1
  1999    Saeco       63    -    2
  2000    Saeco - Valli & Valli       124    -    1
  2001    Saeco       310    -    2
  2002    Saeco - Longoni Sport       118    -    3
  2003    Saeco       186    -    -
  2004    Saeco       684    -    -
  2005    Lampre - Caffitta       159    -    -
  2006    Lampre - Fondital       569    157    -
  2007    Tinkov Credit Systems       958    -    -
  2008    Preti Mangimi       814    -    1
  2009    Meridiana - Kalev Chocolate       993    -    -
  2010    Meridiana - Kamen       -    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1996

GP Citta di Diano Marina (27/2)
  5th place
European Championships U23 (18/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Mendrisio (6/10)
  1st place
World Championships U23 (12/10)
  10th place

1997

European Championships U23 (6/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Mendrisio (5/10)
  5th place
World Championships U23 (11/10)
  9th place

1998

Giro del Capo (4-8/3)
  3rd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Midi Libre (19-24/5)
  22nd place
CoreStates Invitational (2/6)
  4th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  4th place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  16th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  52nd place
  6th place in 7th stage
  6th place in 14th stage
  7th place in 15th stage
  4th place in 22nd stage
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  84th place
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  11st place

1999

Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  50th place
  9th place in 3rd stage
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  124th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  27th place
Midi Libre (18-23/5)
  9th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Philadelphia Classic (6/6)
  13rd place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  23rd place
  8th place in 9th stage
NC Italy (27/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  38th place
  1st place in 14th stage
  7th place in 21st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  122nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (19/8)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  68th place

2000

Rapport Tour (11-19/2)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
GP Chiasso (26/2)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  3rd place in 5th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  106th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  5th place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Bayern Rundfahrt (17-21/5)
  4th place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
First Union Invitational (30/5)
  5th place
First Union Classic (1/6)
  9th place
Philadelphia Classic (4/6)
  15th place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  2nd place in 7th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
NC Italy (25/6)
  14th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  72nd place
  5th place in 5th stage
  8th place in 6th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
  9th place in 21st stage
GP Plouay (30/7)
  19th place

2001

Trofeo Luis Puig (25/2)
  20th place
Philadelphia Classic (10/6)
  18th place
Trofeo Matteotti (8/7)
  10th place
Internationale UNIQA Classic (11-14/7)
  5th place in 2nd stage
Tour of Portugal (2-15/8)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  55th place
Giro del Friuli (3/9)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  135th place
  10th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 9th stage
  6th place in 14th stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  126th place

2002

Ronde van Asturie (15-19/5)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Deutschland Tour (3-9/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  38th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  10th place in 4th stage
NC Italy (30/6)
  1st place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (6/7)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (7/7)
  1st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  37th place
Vuelta a Burgos (12-16/8)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Coppa Bernocchi (22/8)
  4th place
GP Plouay (25/8)
  27th place

2003

Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  6th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  83rd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (15/6)
  12nd place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  21st place
  5th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
NC Italy (29/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  81st place
  9th place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 17th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  116th place

2004

Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  36th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  124th place

2005

Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  60th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  69th place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  103rd place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  100th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (31/7 - Pro Tour)
  7th place
GP Camaiore (4/8)
  4th place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  4th place
Giro del Veneto (20/8)
  2nd place
GP Nobili Rubinetterie (24/8)
  9th place

2006

Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  45th place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  79th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  79th place
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  57th place
  2nd place in 14th stage

2007

Milano - San Remo (24/3 - Pro Tour)
  96th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  11st place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  89th place
Giro d`Italia (12/5-3/6 - Pro Tour)
  55th place
Tour of Britain (9-15/9)
  2nd place in 6th stage

2008

Ronde van Belgie (28/5-1/6)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (4-8/6)
  11st place
  1st place in 4th stage

2009

Tartu Tanavasait (30/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Servie (15-21/6)
  7th place
  3rd place in 3rd stage