Lynne BESSETTE
 
Country:    Canada
Born:   1975-03-10 (43), Knowlton
Gender:  
Family:   Married with Timothy Johnson
  
  
 
Source: T-Mobile 

Road | Track | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  Ronde van de Aude (1999, 2001)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1996    -      374    -    -
  1997    -      156    -    -
  1998    -      78    -    -
  1999    Saturn       8    -    -
  2000    Saturn       32    -    -
  2001    Saturn       8    24    -
  2002    -      15    11    -
  2003    Saturn       9    21    -
  2004    Quark       7    -    8
  2005    -      103    -    -
  2006    T-Mobile       -    -    -
  2007    -      481    -    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1996

NC Canada ITT (8/8)
  10th place

1997

NC Canada ITT (17/7)
  3rd place
NC Canada (20/7)
  4th place
Killington Stage Race (28/8-1/9)
  10th place
GP Feminin du Canada (3-7/9)
  13rd place

1998

GP de la Mutualite de la Haute-Garonne (24-26/4)
  13rd place
Ster der Vogezen (3/5)
  6th place
Ottawa Grand Prix (13/6 - CDM)
  24th place
NC Canada ITT (15/7)
  4th place
NC Canada (18/7)
  3rd place
Thüringen Rundfahrt (29/7-2/8)
  18th place
Trophee International (9/8 - CDM)
  89th place
GP Feminin du Canada (26-30/8)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Killington Stage Race (3-6/9)
  4th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Commonwealth Games (13/9)
  1st place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  29th place

1999

Redlands Classic (2-7/3)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Sea Otter Classic (18-20/3)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Tour of Willamette (13-18/4)
  1st place
  3rd place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van de Aude (6-16/5)
  1st place
  5th place in prologue
  4th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
Montreal (30/5 - CDM)
  2nd place
First Union Liberty Classic (6/6 - CDM)
  79th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (9-20/6)
  18th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
NC Canada ITT (25/6)
  3rd place
NC Canada (27/6)
  2nd place
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (2-5/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Pan American Games ITT (25/7)
  2nd place
Pan American Games (4/8)
  4th place
GP Feminin du Canada (22-25/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Killington Stage Race (4-6/9)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
Ronde van Zwitserland (21-25/9)
  7th place
  2nd place in prologue
  3rd place in 4th stage
World Championships ITT (5/10)
  20th place
World Championships (9/10)
  13rd place

2000

Redlands Classic (7-12/3)
  2nd place
  4th place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Sea Otter Classic (14-18/3)
  5th place
  4th place in prologue
Tour of Willamette (11-16/4)
  3rd place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Ronde van de Aude (5-14/5)
  10th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Montreal (28/5 - CDM)
  12nd place
HP International Women`s Challenge (7-18/6)
  10th place in 4th stage
  7th place in 5th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (29/6-2/7)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Canada ITT (13/7)
  5th place
Tour de Toona (1-6/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
GP Feminin du Quebec (23-27/8)
  4th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 6th stage
Killington Stage Race (2-4/9)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Olympic Games (26/9)
  22nd place

2001

Redlands Classic (13-18/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour of the Gila (2-6/5)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Ronde van de Aude (18-27/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  5th place in 9th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Montreal (2/6 - CDM)
  3rd place
First Union Liberty Classic (10/6 - CDM)
  64th place
HP International Women`s Challenge (13-24/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  10th place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
  5th place in 8th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  6th place in 12nd stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (28/6-1/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Canada ITT (25/7)
  1st place
NC Canada (28/7)
  1st place
Tour de Toona (31/7-5/8)
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
GP Feminin du Quebec (22-26/8)
  3rd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
GP Suisse (9/9 - CDM)
  25th place
Ronde van Zwitserland (11-14/9)
  2nd place in prologue

2002

Redlands Classic (12-17/3)
  4th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Sea Otter Classic (21-23/3)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van Drenthe / Novilon Euregio Cup (13/4)
  4th place
Fleche Wallone (17/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
GP Castilla y Leon (21/4 - CDM)
  92nd place
Montreal (1/6 - CDM)
  6th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (3-4/6)
  5th place
  4th place in 1st stage
HP International Women`s Challenge (12-23/6)
  5th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 8th stage
Fitchburg Longsjo Classic (27-30/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Commonwealth Games ITT (27/7)
  3rd place
Commonwealth Games (3/8)
  7th place
NC Canada ITT (8/8)
  3rd place
NC Canada (10/8)
  6th place
GP Suisse (8/9 - CDM)
  13rd place
World Championships ITT (9/10)
  22nd place

2003

Pomona Valley Stage Race (6-9/3)
  5th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Redlands Classic (1-6/4)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Sea Otter Classic (9-12/4)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Fleche Wallone (23/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Ronde van de Aude (15/5)
  2nd place
  8th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  6th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
  6th place in 5th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
Montreal (31/5 - CDM)
  7th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (2-5/6)
  2nd place
  3rd place in prologue
  10th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
Liberty Classic (8/6)
  1st place
Nature Valley GP (12-15/6)
  9th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
NC Canada ITT (27/6)
  1st place
NC Canada (29/6)
  2nd place
Cascade Classic (9-13/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de Toona (28/7-3/8)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
GP Plouay (23/8 - CDM)
  9th place
GP Feminin du Canada (24-28/9)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  15th place
World Championships (11/10)
  17th place

2004

Pomona Valley Stage Race (18-21/3)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Redlands Classic (24-28/3)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Sea Otter Classic (14-17/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
Fleche Wallone (21/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Ronde van Bern (25/4)
  2nd place
Souvenir Magali Pache (2/5)
  2nd place
Ronde van de Aude (13-23/5)
  5th place
Montreal (29/5 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour de Grand Montreal (31/5-2/6)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Nature Valley GP (9-13/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Canada ITT (24/6)
  2nd place
NC Canada (26/6)
  1st place
Cascade Classic (8-11/7)
  6th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour de Toona (26/7-1/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  16th place
T-Mobile Classic (12/9)
  7th place
World Championships (2/10)
  14th place

2005

Souvenir Magali Pache (1/5)
  10th place
Ronde van de Aude (13-22/5)
  4th place
Montreal (28/5 - CDM)
  18th place
NC Canada ITT (7/7)
  4th place
NC Canada (10/7)
  4th place
Tour de Toona (25-31/7)
  5th place

2007

NC Canada ITT (9/7)
  2nd place