Mirko CELESTINO
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1974-03-19 (44)
Gender:  
  
  
 

Road | MTB XC | More
Important victories
  Giro di Lombardia (1999)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1995    -      341    -    -    1
  1996    Polti       360    -    -    -
  1997    Polti       91    -    -    -
  1998    Polti       29    -    -    3
  1999    Polti       17    4    -    3
  2000    Polti       148    -    -    -
  2001    Saeco       78    20    -    3
  2002    Saeco - Longoni Sport       78    -    -    1
  2003    Saeco       18    7    -    2
  2004    Saeco       105    9    -    1
  2005    Domina Vacanze - De Nardi       30    -    -    -
  2006    Milram       91    -    121    -
  2007    Milram       -    -    -    -
     Overall          353

Results | Wins | Analysis

1995

European Championships U23 (26/8)
  1st place

1996

Classique des Alpes (1/6)
  12nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (2-9/6)
  30th place
European Championships U23 (18/6)
  8th place
Regio Tour (13-18/8)
  4th place
Coppa Bernocchi (21/8)
  20th place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  73rd place
GP d`Europa - Crono Coppie (20/10)
  8th place

1997

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  7th place
Trofeo Pantalica (1/3)
  10th place
GP Chiasso (8/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  6th place
Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  3rd place in 11st stage
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  47th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  60th place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  10th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  9th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  11st place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  121st place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Europa (19/10)
  6th place

1998

Tour Mediterraneen (11-15/2)
  12nd place
Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  8th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (22/2)
  2nd place
Ronde van Calabrie (24-26/2)
  4th place
GP Chiasso (7/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  21st place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  27th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Ronde van Medio Brenta (11/7)
  10th place
GP Carnaghese (18/7)
  3rd place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  3rd place
Regio Tour (5-9/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  79th place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  6th place
Coppa Agostoni (20/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  75th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  10th place
Coppa Placci (5/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Bruxelles (12/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (19/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (26/9)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (14/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  16th place

1999

Tour Mediterraneen (10-13/2)
  13rd place
Trofeo Laigueglia (16/2)
  8th place
Trofeo Pantalica (27/2)
  5th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  51st place
Wielerweek van Bergamo (15-19/4)
  7th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  79th place
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  74th place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  13rd place
  10th place in 3rd stage
NC Italy (27/6)
  4th place
Regio Tour (4-8/8)
  3rd place in 6th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  28th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  12nd place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  9th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  5th place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  9th place
World Championships (10/10)
  25th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  1st place
Japan Cup (24/10)
  2nd place

2000

Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  31st place
Trofeo Pantalica (4/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  21st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  20th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  125th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  36th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  33rd place
Coppa Placci (2/9)
  22nd place
Giro del Lazio (10/9)
  3rd place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (23/9)
  3rd place
Ronde van Lucca (3-6/10)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  17th place
World Championships (15/10)
  58th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  32nd place
GP Europa (22/10)
  9th place

2001

Tour Mediterraneen (14-18/2)
  6th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  1st place
Trofeo dell`Etna (8/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  16th place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (27-31/3)
  6th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  30th place
NC Italy (1/7)
  17th place
GP Camaiore (8/8)
  11st place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  14th place
GP Plouay (2/9)
  21st place
Giro del Lazio (22/9)
  17th place
Giro dell`Emilia (29/9)
  26th place
Milano - Torino (17/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  15th place

2002

Trofeo Laigueglia (19/2)
  6th place
GP Chiasso (2/3)
  4th place
Trofeo Pantalica (10/3)
  5th place
Trofeo dell`Etna (12/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  35th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  29th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  26th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Giro di Toscane (5/5)
  6th place
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  32nd place
Brixia Tour (26-28/7)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP Camaiore (7/8)
  7th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Coppa Placci (7/9)
  14th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  9th place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  19th place
Coppa Sabatini (26/9)
  8th place
Ronde van Lucca (1-4/10)
  3rd place in 1st stage

2003

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  9th place
  5th place in 1st stage
Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  7th place
GP Chiasso (1/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  2nd place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (25-29/3)
  1st place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  10th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  24th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  29th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  5th place
NC Italy (29/6)
  7th place
Brixia Tour (25-27/7)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Trofeo Melinda (28/8)
  5th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  7th place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  2nd place
Coppa Sabatini (25/9)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  20th place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  37th place

2004

Tour du Haut Var (21/2)
  7th place
GP Chiasso (28/2)
  7th place
Trofeo dell`Etna (8/3)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
Settimana Coppi e Bartali (24-28/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  9th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  35th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (1/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  9th place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (10/10 - CDM)
  21st place

2005

Trofeo Laigueglia (15/2)
  12nd place
Milano - Torino (5/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  17th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  18th place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
Giro d`Italia (7-29/5 - Pro Tour)
  34th place
Tour de Suisse (11-19/6 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
NC Italy (26/6)
  5th place
GP Nobili Rubinetterie (24/8)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (2/10 - Pro Tour)
  9th place
Coppa Sabatini (6/10)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (8/10)
  3rd place

2006

Trofeo Laigueglia (14/2)
  8th place
Milano - Torino (4/3)
  3rd place
Memorial Marco Pantani (3/6)
  6th place
NC Italy (25/6)
  2nd place
GP Camaiore (3/8)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (5/8)
  6th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
Coppa Agostoni (16/8)
  4th place
GP Plouay (27/8 - Pro Tour)
  21st place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - Pro Tour)
  19th place

2007

Milano - San Remo (24/3 - Pro Tour)
  65th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - Pro Tour)
  32nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4 - Pro Tour)
  30th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  63rd place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - Pro Tour)
  74th place