Oskar CAMENZIND
 
Country:    Switzerland
Born:   1971-09-12 (47)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Switzerland (1997)
  World Championships (1998)
  Giro di Lombardia (1998)
  Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2001)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1995    -      314    -    -
  1996    Panaria - Vinavil       101    -    3
  1997    Mapei - GB       22    -    7
  1998    Mapei - Bricobi       8    -    2
  1999    Lampre - Daikin       10    -    2
  2000    Lampre - Daikin       20    -    1
  2001    Lampre - Daikin       20    7    2
  2002    Phonak       38    -    2
  2003    Phonak       99    -    1
  2004    Phonak (to August)      120    23    -
     Overall          269

Results | Wins | Analysis

1993

Giro delle Regione (26/4-2/5)
  3rd place

1995

NC Switzerland (25/6)
  5th place
World Championships Amateurs (7/10)
  11st place

1996

Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  154th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  94th place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  27th place
NC Switzerland (23/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  36th place
Ronde van de Wartenberg (28/7)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (25/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (1) (3/9)
  3rd place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (2) (4/9)
  7th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (8/9)
  2nd place
GP Wilhelm Tell (25-29/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Giro della Puglia (1-4/10)
  7th place
World Championships (13/10)
  32nd place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  15th place
GP Europa (20/10)
  2nd place
Dwars door Lausanne (27/10)
  2nd place

1997

GP Winterthur (Hegirennen) (19/5)
  3rd place
Rund um Köln (25/5)
  4th place
Tour of Austria (29/5-7/6)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
  3rd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
NC Switzerland (29/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  12nd place
  2nd place in 17th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  17th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (7/9)
  4th place
GP Telekom (14/9)
  1st place
GP Wilhelm Tell (24-28/9)
  1st place
World Championships (12/10)
  21st place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  17th place

1998

Ronde van Bern (26/4)
  2nd place
Ronde van Trentino (27-30/4)
  2nd place in 4th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  14th place
  4th place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (16/5-7/6)
  4th place
  9th place in 13rd stage
  8th place in 15th stage
  5th place in 17th stage
  6th place in 18th stage
  7th place in 19th stage
  7th place in 21st stage
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  12nd place
Trofeo Melinda (30/8)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  15th place
  4th place in 6th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
  10th place in 15th stage
Ronde van Mendrisio (4/10)
  4th place
World Championships (11/10)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (14/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  1st place

1999

GP Chiasso (6/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  9th place
  10th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  29th place
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Bern (25/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van Trentino (26-29/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  5th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  11st place
  4th place in 4th stage
  10th place in 5th stage
  9th place in 8th stage
  4th place in 9th stage
  10th place in 13rd stage
  7th place in 16th stage
  6th place in 19th stage
  8th place in 20th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  5th place
  6th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (31/7)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  142nd place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (15/8)
  9th place
Tre Valli Varesine (17/8)
  25th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  48th place
  2nd place in 9th stage
  9th place in 10th stage
  5th place in 16th stage
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  16th place
World Championships (10/10)
  6th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  4th place

2000

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  48th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  28th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  14th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
Tour of Austria (5-11/6)
  12nd place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  1st place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  7th place in 8th stage
NC Switzerland (25/6)
  8th place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (29/7)
  2nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  24th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/8-17/9)
  22nd place
  4th place in 10th stage
Olympic Games (27/9)
  37th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  41st place
World Championships (15/10)
  15th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  15th place

2001

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (27/2-3/3)
  14th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  7th place
  9th place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  40th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  16th place
  9th place in 4th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  14th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  17th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  10th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  7th place in 2nd stage
  8th place in 4th stage
Giro d`Italia (19/5-10/6)
  27th place
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  10th place
  4th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
EnBW Cup (4/8)
  9th place
Luk Cup Bühl (5/8)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  27th place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  11st place

2002

Tour Mediterraneen (13-17/2)
  9th place
Ronde van Murcia (6-10/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  11st place
  8th place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 5th stage
  9th place in 6th stage
NC Switzerland (30/6)
  6th place
Sachsen Tour (24-28/7)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  43rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (7-29/9)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 9th stage
World Championships (13/10)
  46th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  3rd place

2003

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  7th place in 2nd stage
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  23rd place
  10th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  36th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  15th place
  8th place in 7th stage
NC Switzerland (29/6)
  4th place
Trofeo Matteotti (6/7)
  7th place
Sachsen Tour (23-27/7)
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 3rd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  40th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  29th place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Tre Valli Varesine (19/8)
  4th place
Giro del Veneto (23/8)
  4th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  31st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (23/9)
  3rd place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  9th place
GP Beghelli (28/9)
  16th place
World Championships (12/10)
  70th place

2004

Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  26th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  83rd place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  11st place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  92nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  54th place
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  9th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
NC Switzerland (27/6)
  3rd place
Trofeo Matteotti (4/7)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (1/8 - CDM)
  16th place