Frans BRANDS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1940-05-31 (78)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1961    Libertas       339
  1962    Libertas       240
  1963    Faema - Flandria       117
  1964    Flandria - Romeo       132
  1965    Flandria - Romeo       27
  1966    Romeo - Smiths       90
  1967    Romeo - Smiths       62
  1968    Smiths       100
  1969    Faema       263
  1970    Geens - Watney - Diamant       366
  1971    -      329
  1972    Goldor - IJsboerke       454

Results | Wins | Analysis

1961

Ronde van het Noorden (7-10/9)
  7th place

1962

Midi Libre (17-20/5)
  6th place
GP St. Omer (25/6)
  3rd place

1963

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  71st place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  19th place
Ronde van Belgie (22-25/4)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (28/4)
  17th place
Dauphiné Libéré (3-9/6)
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  25th place
  1st place in 20th stage
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  9th place
Volta a Catalunya (8-15/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage

1964

München - Zürich
  1st place
Paris - Nice (9-17/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  67th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  29th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (12/4)
  7th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (21/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  17th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (14/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  70th place
Tour of Portugal (14-30/8)
  7th place
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 10th stage
GP Fourmies (4/10)
  6th place

1965

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (13/3)
  10th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (14/3)
  10th place
Anvers - Ougree (22/3)
  4th place
GP Union Dortmund (18/4)
  9th place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (11/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  15th place
  1st place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  8th place
  2. place in mountain ranking
  2nd place in 14th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
GP Flandria (21/7)
  3rd place
GP Belgie (9/8)
  4th place
Sluitingsprijs (12/10)
  1st place

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  23rd place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  29th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  99th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (27/3)
  8th place
GP Pino Cerami (6/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  17th place
Jeuk - Ougree (21/4)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  22nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  30th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (29/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Limbourg (18/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  33rd place
GP Lambrechts (21/7)
  1st place

1967

Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (15/3)
  10th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  33rd place
GP Pino Cerami (13/4)
  7th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (4/5)
  1st place
De Pinte (6/5)
  1st place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-11/6)
  28th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (16-19/6)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  13rd place
Fleche Anversoise (15/8)
  7th place
Sluitingsprijs (17/10)
  7th place

1968

Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  11st place
Nokere Koerse (23/4)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  28th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  3rd place in 6th stage
Fleche des Polders (1/6)
  2nd place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  2nd place
GP Union Dortmund (23/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  34th place
GP de l`Escaut (30/7)
  8th place
Druivenkoers (28/8)
  10th place
Circuit des Frontieres (1/10)
  8th place
Sluitingsprijs (15/10)
  1st place

1969

GP Hannut (7/4)
  5th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (15/5)
  4th place
Fleche des Polders (24/5)
  5th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (5/7)
  9th place
Coupe Sels (2/9)
  8th place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  5th place

1970

Brussel - Merchtem (8/3)
  3rd place
Fleche des Polders (16/5)
  7th place
Maaslandse Pijl (19/5)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  12nd place

1971

1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  6th place
Maaslandse Pijl (9/5)
  10th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (31/7)
  3rd place

1972

Nokere Koerse (18/4)
  6th place
Circuit de Niel (28/5)
  9th place