Ferdinand BRACKE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1939-05-25 (79)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Vuelta a Espana (1971)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
  1962    Peugeot       132    -
  1963    Peugeot - BP       47    -
  1964    Peugeot - BP - Englebert       42    -
  1965    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       128    -
  1966    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       41    -
  1967    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       67    -
  1968    Peugeot - Michelin - BP       14    9
  1969    Peugeot - Michelin - BP       62    -
  1970    Peugeot - Michelin - BP       195    -
  1971    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       16    8
  1972    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       180    -
  1973    Peugeot - BP - Michelin       175    -
  1974    Watney - Maes       62    -
  1975    TI - Raleigh       175    -
  1976    Lejeune - BP       79    -
  1977    Lejeune - BP       294    -
  1978    Old Lords - Splendor - KSB       252    -
     Overall          354

Results | Wins | Analysis

1961

Tour of Austria
  1st place in 2nd stage
Etoile Hennuyere (27-29/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage

1962

Course de la Paix (2-17/5)
  1st place in 11st stage
GP des Nations (16/9)
  1st place
GP Lugano (14/10)
  3rd place

1963

GP Jef Scherens (8/5)
  5th place
Tour de Haute-Loire (26/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (3/6)
  2nd place
GP Forli (13/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (23/6-14/7)
  21st place
  2nd place in 21st stage
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  7th place
Manche - Ocean (25/8)
  2nd place
GP des Nations (15/9)
  2nd place
Ronde van Picardie (21-22/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (6/10)
  9th place
GP Lugano (13/10)
  2nd place
Coppa Agostoni (16/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10)
  33rd place
Trofeo Baracchi (1/11)
  3rd place

1964

Ronde van het Zuid-Oosten (8-12/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Brussel - Verviers (29/4)
  3rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-10/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop van West-Brabant (17/5)
  3rd place
Midi Libre (20-24/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de l`Oise (30-31/5)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (2/8)
  8th place
GP des Nations (20/9)
  7th place
Criterium des As (10/10)
  7th place
GP Lugano (24/10)
  1st place
Trofeo Baracchi (1/11)
  5th place

1965

Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  7th place
GP Pino Cerami (15/4)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (25/4)
  18th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  24th place
Tour de Haute-Loire (30/5)
  1st place
Omloop van West-Brabant (6/6)
  7th place
GP Forli (17/6)
  5th place
NC Belgium (1/8)
  9th place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (21/8)
  1st place
GP Lugano (24/10)
  6th place

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  21st place
GP Roulers (2/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-14/4)
  4th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  19th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (7/5)
  4th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (9/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (11-16/5)
  4th place
Midi Libre (13-16/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  32nd place
  1st place in 21st stage
  2nd place in 25th stage
Montjuich (12/10)
  2nd place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  1st place

1967

Circuit du Tournaisis (25/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  9th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-11/6)
  39th place
  3rd place in 16th stage
GP Forli (18/6)
  10th place
GP Fourmies (1/10)
  8th place
Circuit des Frontieres (3/10)
  10th place
GP Lugano (15/10)
  4th place
Coppa Agostoni (18/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10)
  22nd place
Trofeo Baracchi (4/11)
  1st place

1968

Sassari - Cagliari (3/3)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (7-15/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 10th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  70th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  62nd place
Ronde van Belgie (2-5/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  31st place
Mont Faron (tijdrit) (5/5)
  9th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (14-17/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (28/7)
  2nd place
Coupe Sels (27/8)
  4th place
GP Baden-Baden (15/9)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/9)
  31st place
Giro di Lombardia (12/10)
  13rd place
GP Lugano (20/10)
  7th place
Montjuich (3/11)
  2nd place
  10th place

1969

GP Antibes (23/2)
  10th place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  8th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (13-18/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Midi Libre (5-8/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  57th place
Criterium des As (21/9)
  8th place
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  6th place

1970

GP Pino Cerami (2/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  29th place
GP Wallone (14/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4)
  19th place
Züri Metzgete (4/5)
  21st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  7th place
Circuit des Frontieres (29/9)
  6th place
GP Fourmies (4/10)
  7th place

1971

Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (23/3)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/3)
  43rd place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  70th place
Ronde van Belgie (11-15/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (22/4)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-16/5)
  1st place
  3rd place in 14th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (18-23/5)
  8th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  1st place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (7/6)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (11-14/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  58th place
GP Baden-Baden (26/9)
  5th place

1972

Amstel Gold Race (26/3)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  24th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (9-14/5)
  3rd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (28/5)
  5th place
Midi Libre (15-18/6)
  16th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (27/8)
  9th place
Etoile des Espoirs (10-15/10)
  1st place in 6th stage

1973

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  110th place
GP Pino Cerami (29/3)
  1st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4)
  25th place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-13/5)
  54th place
Midi Libre (14-17/6)
  18th place
GP Marcel Kint (10/9)
  5th place

1974

GP Monaco (20/2)
  1st place
GP Montauroux (23/2)
  7th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  2nd place
GP Frans Verbeeck (9/3)
  9th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (24/3)
  10th place
Ronde van Belgie (14-19/4)
  3rd place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 6th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  12nd place
GP Momignies (4/5)
  9th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (5/5)
  7th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (12/5)
  7th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (14/5)
  5th place
Tour de l`Oise (18-19/5)
  9th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Midi Libre (22-25/5)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (3-10/6)
  25th place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (8/9)
  3rd place

1975

Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  13rd place
GP Wallone (15/4)
  3rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  7th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  25th place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  10th place

1976

E3 Prijs Harelbeke (20/3)
  9th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (25/3)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  29th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  32nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (15/4)
  17th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4)
  20th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  13rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-9/5)
  24th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (5/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (24/6-18/7)
  77th place
  1st place in 19th stage
Druivenkoers (25/8)
  9th place
GP des Nations (3/10)
  4th place
Trofeo Baracchi (24/10)
  7th place

1977

Amstel Gold Race (9/4)
  43rd place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (16/4)
  7th place
Trefle a Quatre Feuilles (2/5)
  10th place
Tour du Condroz (19/5)
  10th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (21/5)
  3rd place
Wattrelos - Meulebeke (21/5)
  8th place

1978

GP Stad Vilvoorde (18/4)
  6th place
GP Wallone (8/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (15/5)
  9th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  2nd place
Wezembeek - Oppem (1/7)
  3rd place