Beat ZBERG
 
Country:    Switzerland
Born:   1971-05-10 (47)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Luzia Zberg, brother of Markus Zberg
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Switzerland (2007)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1992    Helvetia       20    -    2
  1993    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       78    -    1
  1994    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       134    -    1
  1995    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       31    -    3
  1996    Carrera Jeans - Tassoni       45    -    2
  1997    Mercatone Uno       12    8    4
  1998    Rabobank       45    -    5
  1999    Rabobank       47    -    -
  2000    Rabobank       157    -    -
  2001    Rabobank       18    21    2
  2002    Rabobank       222    -    1
  2003    Rabobank       74    18    1
  2004    Gerolssteiner       290    -    2
  2005    Gerolssteiner       271    -    -
  2006    Gerolssteiner       131    -    2
  2007    Gerolssteiner       422    -    2
     Overall          213

Results | Wins | Analysis

1989

World Championships U19 (16/7)
  4th place

1990

Kaistenberg Rundfahrt (12/8)
  2nd place

1991

Ronde van de Vaucluse (2-7/4)
  6th place
GP Wilhelm Tell (8-15/8)
  2nd place
  1st place in 8th stage
World Championships Amateurs (24/8)
  3rd place
Giro del Veneto (31/8)
  15th place
Giro del Lazio (7/9)
  22nd place

1992

Etoile de Besseges (5-9/2)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  6th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
Dupont Tour (7-17/5)
  4th place
Classique des Alpes (23/5)
  5th place
GP Wallone (28/5)
  12nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (1-8/6)
  4th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  5th place
  2nd place in 8th stage
NC Switzerland (28/6)
  3rd place
Trofeo Matteotti (2/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Ronde van Galicie (10-14/8)
  9th place
Wincanton Classic (16/8 - CDM)
  33rd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  25th place
Tre Valli Varesine (25/8)
  5th place
Giro del Veneto (29/8)
  13rd place
World Championships (6/9)
  44th place
Giro di Romagna (24/9)
  1st place
Coppa Placci (27/9)
  11st place
GP Teleglobe Montreal (4/10 - CDM)
  12nd place
Giro di Lombardia (17/10 - CDM)
  6th place

1993

Tour Mediterraneen (9-14/2)
  13rd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  113rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  73rd place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  57th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  25th place
Hofbrau Cup (27-30/5)
  6th place
Kaistenberg Rundfahrt (6/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  9th place
NC Switzerland (27/6)
  4th place
Subida a Urkiola (8/8)
  9th place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  46th place
World Championships (29/8)
  59th place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  11st place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  14th place
Coppa Placci (26/9)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  15th place
Giro di Piemonte (7/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (9/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
Japan Cup (31/10)
  2nd place

1994

Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (22-27/2)
  10th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  35th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  75th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  62nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  47th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  34th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  16th place
Clasica Alcobendas (29/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Asturie (31/5-5/6)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  29th place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  27th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  34th place
GP Sanson (Lusiana) (23/8)
  6th place
Volta a Catalunya (8-14/9)
  32nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  34th place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  24th place
Japan Cup (23/10)
  4th place

1995

Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  26th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  17th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  33rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  16th place
La Flèche Wallonne (12/4)
  7th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  5th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Ronde van Asturie (16-21/5)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  5th place
NC Switzerland (25/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  29th place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  21st place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  22nd place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  14th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  41st place
Giro del Veneto (2/9)
  15th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  20th place
GP Telekom (17/9)
  3rd place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (24/9)
  3rd place

1996

Monte Carlo - Alassio (21/2)
  5th place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (25/2)
  3rd place
Ronde van Calabrie (27-29/2)
  10th place
GP Chiasso (9/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  12nd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  47th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  51st place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Ronde van Bern (28/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  1st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  22nd place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-9/6)
  12nd place
NC Switzerland (23/6)
  2nd place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  52nd place
GP Plouay (1/9)
  18th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (8/9)
  5th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  20th place
GP Wilhelm Tell (25-29/9)
  5th place
World Championships (13/10)
  36th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  29th place
Dwars door Lausanne (27/10)
  6th place

1997

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  4th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (25/2-1/3)
  14th place
Ronde van Murcia (5-9/3)
  12nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  12nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  17th place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  17th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (6-11/5)
  3rd place
NC Switzerland (29/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  11st place
  4th place in 15th stage
Ronde van de Wartenberg (3/8)
  2nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  7th place
Subida a Urkiola (10/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  11st place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  1st place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (7/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (20/9)
  6th place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  14th place
Ronde van Mendrisio (5/10)
  1st place
Milano - Torino (15/10)
  9th place

1998

Paris - Nice (8-15/3)
  6th place in 5th stage
Semaine Catalane (23-27/3)
  40th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (6-10/4)
  9th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Ronde van Bern (26/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  11st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (3/5)
  24th place
Tour of Austria (30/5-6/6)
  1st place
  1st place in prologue
NC Switzerland ITT (7/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  4th place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
NC Switzerland (5/7)
  14th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  40th place
Josef Vögeli Memorial (6/9)
  1st place
GP Breitling Karlsruhe (13/9)
  4th place
World Championships ITT (8/10)
  6th place
World Championships (11/10)
  33rd place

1999

Tour Mediterraneen (10-13/2)
  6th place
Tour du Haut Var (20/2)
  2nd place
Classic Haribo (21/2)
  2nd place
Ronde van Murcia (3-7/3)
  3rd place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  28th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  16th place
  4th place in 3rd stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ronde van Bern (25/4)
  8th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  4th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  2nd place
  7th place in prologue
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  4th place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (15-24/6)
  11st place
  8th place in prologue
  10th place in 4th stage
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  109th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  42nd place
Vuelta a Burgos (16-20/8)
  13rd place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  31st place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  2nd place
GP des Nations (18/9)
  4th place
Giro dell`Emilia (25/9)
  17th place
Ronde van Lucca (28/9-1/10)
  12nd place
World Championships ITT (6/10)
  19th place
World Championships (10/10)
  16th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  16th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  25th place

2000

Trofeo Luis Puig (20/2)
  19th place
Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  19th place
Semaine Catalane (20-24/3)
  16th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (3-7/4)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Trofeo Melinda (31/8)
  10th place
Giro di Romagna (3/9)
  14th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  21st place
GP Industria & Commercio di Prato (19/9)
  17th place
World Championships (15/10)
  27th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  4th place

2001

Tour Mediterraneen (14-18/2)
  7th place
GP Chiasso (3/3)
  9th place
GP Lugano (4/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van het Lago Maggiore (11/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  8th place
  10th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  54th place
Semaine Catalane (26-30/3)
  12nd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (9-13/4)
  20th place
La Flèche Wallonne (18/4)
  43rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  23rd place
Bayern Rundfahrt (23-27/5)
  5th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
GP Winterthur (Hegirennen) (4/6)
  1st place
Classique des Alpes (9/6)
  7th place
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  3rd place
  4th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 5th stage
  7th place in 7th stage
  8th place in 8th stage
NC Switzerland (1/7)
  4th place
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  68th place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  22nd place
Coppa Agostoni (22/8)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  17th place
GP Plouay (2/9)
  10th place
Vuelta a Espana (8-30/9)
  31st place
  7th place in 6th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  4th place in 16th stage
World Championships (14/10)
  10th place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - CDM)
  6th place

2002

Tirreno - Adriatico (14-20/3)
  29th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  33rd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  13rd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 4th stage
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  38th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (16/6)
  15th place
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  30th place
  6th place in 9th stage
NC Switzerland (30/6)
  19th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  27th place
  9th place in 13rd stage
Karlsruher Versicherungs GP (3/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP Plouay (25/8)
  20th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (18-22/9)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  8th place in 2nd stage
Giro dell`Emilia (28/9)
  23rd place
Ronde van Lucca (1-4/10)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  62nd place
World Championships (13/10)
  75th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  19th place

2003

Tour Mediterraneen (12-16/2)
  8th place
  4th place in 4th stage
Tour du Haut Var (22/2)
  17th place
Ronde van Murcia (5-9/3)
  7th place
  10th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  8th place in 5th stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  19th place
Semaine Catalane (24-28/3)
  26th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (7-11/4)
  38th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  40th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  26th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  40th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  14th place
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  8th place
  6th place in 3rd stage
NC Switzerland (29/6)
  5th place
Sachsen Tour (23-27/7)
  7th place
  4th place in prologue
  5th place in 2nd stage
Karlsruher Versicherungs GP (2/8)
  8th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  18th place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  19th place
Coppa Placci (6/9)
  4th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  77th place
  5th place in 19th stage
World Championships (12/10)
  21st place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  4th place

2004

GP Chiasso (28/2)
  9th place
GP Lugano (29/2)
  7th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  13rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Semaine Catalane (22-26/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (5-9/4)
  1st place in 2nd stage

2005

La Flèche Wallonne (20/4 - Pro Tour)
  85th place
Volta a Catalunya (16-22/5 - Pro Tour)
  2nd place in 6th stage
Tour de Suisse (11-19/6 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  92nd place

2006

La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  97th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  53rd place
Bayern Rundfahrt (24-28/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP des Kantons Aargau (4/6)
  1st place
NC Switzerland (25/6)
  4th place
World Championships (24/9)
  97th place

2007

Tour de Romandie (1-6/5 - Pro Tour)
  23rd place
NC Switzerland (1/7)
  1st place
Tour de l`Ain (12-15/8)
  4th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Regio Tour (22-26/8)
  7th place
World Championships (30/9)
  16th place