Michael WRIGHT
 
Country:    United Kingdom
Born:   1941-03-25 (77)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1962    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       278
  1963    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       290
  1964    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       47
  1965    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw       48
  1966    Wiel`s - Groene Leeuw - Gancia       156
  1967    Tibetan - Groene Leeuw - Pull Over Centrale       123
  1968    Bic       31
  1969    Bic       22
  1970    Bic       190
  1971    Bic       383
  1972    Gitane       104
  1973    Gitane - Frigecreme       147
  1974    Sonolor - Gitane       89
  1975    Gero - Jaga       207
  1976    IJsboerke - Colnago       162
     Overall          682

Results | Wins | Analysis

1961

World Championships Amateurs (2/9)
  15th place

1962

Tour of Flanders B (1/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  69th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (6/5)
  36th place
Circuit du Brabant Central (13/5)
  10th place
Tour du Condroz (31/5)
  9th place
GP Brabant Wallon (3/6)
  1st place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (11/6)
  9th place

1963

World Championships (11/8)
  13rd place
Omloop van de Zennevallei (15/8)
  2nd place
Brussel - Verviers (1/9)
  6th place
Sluitingsprijs (15/10)
  6th place

1964

Omloop van de Leiebochten (22/3)
  3rd place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (30/3)
  9th place
GP Denain (31/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  37th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (3/5)
  13rd place
La Flèche Wallonne (4/5)
  22nd place
Tour du Condroz (7/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Limbourg (16/5)
  3rd place
Fleche des Polders (13/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  56th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
GP de la Basse-Sambre (22/8)
  7th place
World Championships (6/9)
  13rd place
Ronde van het Noorden (10-13/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (11/10)
  12nd place

1965

GP Antibes (21/2)
  6th place
Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (14/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (21/3)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (27/3)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  17th place
Tour of Flanders (17/4)
  27th place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  13rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (2/5)
  5th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  24th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
  1st place in 22nd stage

1966

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  25th place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (12/3)
  19th place
Omloop van het Waasland (19/3)
  9th place
GP Pino Cerami (6/4)
  7th place
GP Denain (12/4)
  10th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/4)
  11st place
Brussel - Verviers (27/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (29/4)
  27th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (7/5)
  8th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (19/5)
  4th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (30/5)
  6th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (5/6)
  6th place
GP de la Basse-Sambre (20/8)
  5th place

1967

Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  6th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (11/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  41st place
Fleche des Polders (13/5)
  4th place
Maaslandse Pijl (28/5)
  6th place
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (4/6)
  9th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  4th place
Manx Trophy (21/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  1st place in 9th stage
GP Peruwelz (30/9)
  3rd place

1968

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  81st place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-12/5)
  14th place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Tour de l`Oise (18-19/5)
  5th place
Maaslandse Pijl (26/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van West-Brabant (2/6)
  2nd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (3/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Luxemburg (14-17/6)
  8th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  28th place
  3rd place in 18th stage
  2nd place in 24th stage

1969

Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (9/3)
  10th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (16/3)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  13rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (16-20/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Vuelta a Espana (23/4-11/5)
  5th place
  2. place in points ranking
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 14th stage
Tour du Condroz (15/5)
  1st place
Midi Libre (5-8/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  71st place
Circuit de Dunkerque (17/8)
  7th place
GP Peruwelz (24/8)
  5th place
Ronde van het Noorden (3-7/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Circuit de la Region Liniere (14/9)
  7th place

1970

Vuelta a Espana (23/4-12/5)
  39th place
  3rd place in 4th stage
Omloop van Midden-Belgie (7/6)
  9th place
World Championships (18/6)
  32nd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/7)
  5th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  15th place
Circuit de Niel (17/7)
  9th place
GP de l`Escaut (28/7)
  19th place
Trofeo Masferrer (9/9)
  5th place
Volta a Catalunya (10-18/9)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (27/9)
  22nd place

1971

Hoeilaart - Diest - Hoeilaart (14/3)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/3)
  25th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4)
  25th place
Circuit de Niel (30/5)
  7th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  9th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  7th place
Druivenkoers (1/9)
  8th place

1972

Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (25/3)
  8th place
Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (25-28/4)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (30/4)
  3rd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (2/5)
  7th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (21/5)
  6th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (22/5)
  9th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-4/6)
  16th place
Midi Libre (15-18/6)
  20th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  55th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
Circuit Escaut-Durme (3/8)
  3rd place

1973

La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  10th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (20/5)
  9th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (11/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  57th place
  1st place in 14th stage

1974

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  8th place
GP Hannut (15/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  26th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  2nd place
Tour du Condroz (1/6)
  7th place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  57th place
GP Peruwelz (17/8)
  2nd place
Circuit de Dunkerque (25/8)
  1st place
Druivenkoers (28/8)
  3rd place
GP d`Isbergues (15/9)
  5th place
Circuit des Frontieres (30/9)
  4th place

1975

Ronde van Limburg (2/3)
  9th place
GP Pino Cerami (26/3)
  7th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (26/4)
  5th place
Fleche Campinoise (27/4)
  5th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (18/5)
  6th place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  2nd place
Druivenkoers (27/8)
  9th place
GP Jef Scherens (21/9)
  7th place

1976

GP Aix-en-Provence (23/2)
  9th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  10th place
GP Momignies (2/5)
  5th place
Prix de St. Amands (8/5)
  3rd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (18/5)
  2nd place
Circuit de Niel (23/5)
  1st place
Tour du Condroz (27/5)
  8th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (30/5)
  4th place
Omloop van Wallonie (6/6)
  6th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  6th place
Wezembeek - Oppem (3/7)
  4th place
World Championships (5/9)
  31st place