Peter WINNEN
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1957-09-05 (60), IJsselstein
Gender:  
  
  
 

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (1990)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1980    Driessen (to June)
IJsboerke - Warncke Eis - Koga Miyata (from July)  

  
-    -
  1981    Capri Sonne - Koga Miyata       44    -
  1982    Capri Sonne - Eddy Merckx - Campagnolo       47    -
  1983    TI - Raleigh - Campagnolo       21    -
  1984    Panasonic - Raleigh       172    -
  1985    Panasonic - Raleigh       66    -
  1986    Panasonic - Merckx - Agu       141    -
  1987    Panasonic - Merckx - Agu       53    -
  1988    Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu       72    -
  1989    Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu       195    -
  1990    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       80    1
  1991    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       -    -
     Overall          582

Results | Wins | Analysis

1979

Romsee - Stavelot - Romsee (19/6)
  2nd place

1980

Seraing - Aix - Seraing (30/4)
  2nd place
Course de la Paix (9-24/5)
  2nd place
NC Netherlands Amateurs (21/6)
  5th place

1981

Trofeo Laigueglia (24/2)
  10th place
GP Frans Verbeeck (14/3)
  6th place
Criterium National (28-29/3)
  8th place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (9/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  12nd place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  3rd place
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (21/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (25/6-19/7)
  5th place
  1st place in 20th stage
GP Union Dortmund (9/8)
  10th place
World Championships (5/9)
  40th place

1982

Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  14th place
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (2-25/7)
  4th place
  1st place in 18th stage
Acht van Chaam (28/7)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10)
  35th place

1983

Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  28th place
GP Wallone (12/5)
  15th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-6/6)
  24th place
Tour de Suisse (14-24/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  10th place
Tour de France (1-24/7)
  3rd place
  1st place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
Ronde van Nederland (25-27/8)
  10th place
World Championships (4/9)
  20th place

1984

La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4)
  35th place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4)
  10th place
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  18th place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  20th place
Tour de France (29/6-22/7)
  26th place
Acht van Chaam (25/7)
  9th place
GP Union Dortmund (12/8)
  7th place

1985

Paris - Nice (3-10/3)
  12nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  52nd place
Dauphiné Libéré (27/5-3/6)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  7th place
NC Netherlands (23/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  15th place
  3rd place in 7th stage

1986

Paris - Nice (3-9/3)
  20th place
Vuelta a Espana (22/4-13/5)
  15th place
Tour de Suisse (10-20/6)
  11st place
  4th place in 9th stage
NC Netherlands (22/6)
  5th place

1987

La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  8th place
Ronde van Friesland (1/4)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  8th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  8th place
Tour de Suisse (16-25/6)
  2nd place
  1st place in 8th stage
  4th place in 10th stage
Giro di Piemonte (15/10)
  18th place

1988

Paris - Nice (8-13/3)
  15th place
Criterium International (26-27/3)
  15th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (4-8/4)
  13rd place
Tour de Romandie (10-15/5)
  14th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  8th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  19th place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  9th place
Clasica San Sebastian (13/8)
  19th place
World Championships (28/8)
  40th place
Ronde van Ierland (28/9-2/10)
  7th place

1989

Paris - Nice (5-12/3)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Tour de Romandie (9-14/5)
  16th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  29th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  50th place

1990

Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  9th place
Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  10th place
GP Cannes (25/2)
  5th place
Ronde van Murcia (6-11/3)
  4th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (18/3)
  10th place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (2-6/4)
  25th place
La Flèche Wallonne (11/4)
  29th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  3rd place
Ronde van Asturie (29/5-3/6)
  6th place
Ronde van de Mijnvalleien (19-22/6)
  9th place
NC Netherlands (24/6)
  1st place
Vuelta a Burgos (4-9/8)
  19th place
Züri Metzgete (19/8 - CDM)
  49th place