Gianluca BORTOLAMI
 
Country:    Italy
Born:   1968-08-28 (50), Locate Triulzi
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (2001)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1990    Diana - Colnago - Animex       324    -    1
  1991    Colnago - Lampre       151    -    1
  1992    Lampre - Colnago       140    -    3
  1993    Lampre - Polti - Colnago       96    -    1
  1994    Mapei - Clas       7    1    5
  1995    Mapei - GB       63    -    1
  1996    Mapei - GB       71    -    -
  1997    Festina - Lotus       29    -    4
  1998    Festina - Lotus       90    -    1
  1999    Vini Caldirola       696    -    2
  2000    Vini Caldirola - Sidermec       333    -    1
  2001    Tacconi Sport - Vini Caldirola       51    8    4
  2002    Tacconi Sport - Emmegi       48    -    3
  2003    Vini Caldirola - So.Di       287    -    -
  2004    Lampre       350    -    2
  2005    Lampre - Caffitta       -    -    -
     Overall          388

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

Olympic Games (26/9)
  40th place

1989

World Championships Amateurs (26/8)
  5th place

1990

Milano - San Remo (17/3 - CDM)
  105th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-6/6)
  123rd place
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  40th place
Tour of Britain (31/7-5/8)
  1st place in 5th stage
Tre Valli Varesine (15/8)
  15th place
Coppa Bernocchi (17/8)
  10th place
Trofeo Baracchi (15/9)
  11st place

1991

Trofeo Pantalica (2/3)
  10th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  79th place
Wielerweek van Bergamo (12-21/4)
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - Vignola (28/4)
  8th place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  26th place
Ronde van Trentino (14-17/5)
  19th place
Giro di Toscane (19/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (26/5-6/6)
  16th place
Wincanton Classic (4/8 - CDM)
  36th place
Tour of Britain (6-10/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Giro del Lazio (7/9)
  10th place

1992

Trofeo Pantalica (29/2)
  10th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  3rd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  101st place
GP Larciano (1/5)
  4th place
Giro del Appennino (3/5)
  8th place
Tour de Romandie (5-10/5)
  20th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Giro d`Italia (24/5-14/6)
  64th place
Giro della Puglia (21-25/6)
  8th place
NC Italy (28/6)
  7th place
Tour of Portugal (31/7-15/8)
  1st place in 10th stage
  1st place in 11st stage
Tre Valli Varesine (25/8)
  20th place

1993

Giro di Reggio di Calabria (27/2)
  4th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  19th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  43rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  77th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (25/4)
  9th place
Ronde van Trentino (11-14/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Giro d`Italia (23/5-13/6)
  55th place
  2nd place in 18th stage
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  18th place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  73rd place
Omloop van de Abruzzen (30/7)
  1st place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  6th place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  31st place
GP Cordignano (25/8)
  3rd place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  4th place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  6th place

1994

Monte Carlo - Alassio (16/2)
  5th place
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (24/2)
  13rd place
Ronde van de Etna (27/2)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  15th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  5th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (27/3)
  7th place
Tour de Romandie (3-8/5)
  32nd place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-12/6)
  51st place
NC Italy (26/6)
  4th place
Trofeo Melinda (26/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  13rd place
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop van de Abruzzen (30/7)
  8th place
Trofeo Matteotti (31/7)
  2nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  6th place
GP Camaiore (10/8)
  1st place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Coppa Agostoni (17/8)
  10th place
Züri Metzgete (21/8 - CDM)
  1st place
World Championships (28/8)
  25th place
Giro del Veneto (3/9)
  1st place
GP Fourmies (11/9)
  2nd place
Giro del Lazio (17/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  50th place
Florence - Pistoia (15/10)
  7th place

1995

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  58th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  20th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Dupont Tour (26/4-7/5)
  1st place in prologue
Amsterdam Derny Race (21/5)
  10th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  3rd place
Leeds International Classic (6/8 - CDM)
  14th place

1996

Monte Carlo - Alassio (21/2)
  2nd place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (25/2)
  7th place
Ronde van de Etna (3/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  35th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  40th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  107th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  8th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (5/5)
  10th place
Tour de Romandie (6-12/5)
  33rd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Tre Valli Varesine (23/8)
  29th place

1997

Giro d`Italia (17/5-8/6)
  34th place
Route du Sud (21-24/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  46th place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  5th place
Ronde van Galicie (11-15/8)
  2nd place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (21/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  12nd place
Trofeo dello Scalatore (26-28/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  28th place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  2nd place
Giro dell`Emilia (27/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  40th place
World Championships (12/10)
  34th place
Giro di Piemonte (16/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  11st place

1998

Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (12/2)
  6th place
Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  4th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  2nd place
GP Chiasso (7/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  36th place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  25th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Villafranca de Ordizia (25/7)
  2nd place

1999

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  149th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  101st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Bicicleta Vasca (26-30/5)
  15th place
  9th place in 5th stage
Tour of Austria (7-13/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage

2000

Classic Haribo (20/2)
  4th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  125th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  86th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  61st place
Giro di Toscane (30/4)
  3rd place
Ronde van de Abruzzen (2-7/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
Giro d`Italia (13/5-4/6)
  96th place
  6th place in 21st stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  86th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  24th place

2001

Trofeo Laigueglia (20/2)
  8th place
Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  17th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  40th place
  10th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  58th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4)
  15th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  15th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  93rd place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  34th place
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (10/6)
  1st place
Ronde van Zweden (13-17/6)
  6th place
  5th place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Italy (1/7)
  18th place
NC Italy ITT (2/7)
  7th place
Brixia Tour (27-29/7)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  41st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  16th place
Tre Valli Varesine (21/8)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (23/8)
  6th place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  12nd place
GP Fourmies (16/9)
  19th place

2002

Tour of Qatar (21-25/1)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  21st place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  141st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  19th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  37th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
Deutschland Tour (3-9/6)
  3rd place in 6th stage
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  39th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  75th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Due Giorni Marchigiana / GP Fred Mengoni (14/8)
  5th place
Züri Metzgete (18/8 - CDM)
  14th place
Tre Valli Varesine (20/8)
  21st place
Coppa Bernocchi (22/8)
  2nd place
Giro del Veneto (24/8)
  7th place
Trofeo Melinda (29/8)
  9th place
Coppa Placci (7/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Romagna (8/9)
  1st place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (11/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  25th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (21/9)
  12nd place
GP Beghelli (29/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Lucca (1-4/10)
  7th place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  48th place
World Championships (13/10)
  41st place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  3rd place
Florence - Pistoia (26/10)
  9th place

2003

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  14th place
Ronde van Murcia (5-9/3)
  5th place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  11st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  19th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  76th place

2004

Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  64th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  89th place
Ronde van Belgie (19-23/5)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Giro di Romagna (5/9)
  1st place
Giro del Lazio (18/9)
  25th place
GP Beghelli (26/9)
  6th place

2005

Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  138th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  50th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  36th place