Cédric VASSEUR
 
Country:    France
Born:   1970-08-18 (48)
Gender:  
Family:   Son of Alain Vasseur, brother of Loic Vasseur
  
  
 
Source: Quick Step - Innergetic 

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1994    Histor / Novemail - Laser - Look       445    -    -
  1995    GAN - Merckx       248    -    -
  1996    GAN       142    -    1
  1997    GAN       110    -    1
  1998    Credit Agricole       221    -    -
  1999    Credit Agricole       150    -    1
  2000    US Postal Service       587    -    -
  2001    US Postal Service       601    -    -
  2002    Cofidis       138    -    2
  2003    Cofidis       41    -    6
  2004    Cofidis       217    -    2
  2005    Cofidis       255    -    -
  2006    Quick Step - Innergetic       416    -    1
  2007    Quick Step - Innergetic       276    121    1

Results | Wins | Analysis

1992

Internatie Reningelst (30/7)
  1st place

1993

Ronde van de Toekomst (7-17/9)
  1st place in 6th stage
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  11st place
Coppa Placci (26/9)
  25th place

1994

Paris - Roubaix (amateurs) (29/5)
  5th place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (5-15/7)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (6/8 - CDM)
  93rd place
Leeds International Classic (14/8 - CDM)
  71st place
Tour de Limousin (16-19/8)
  10th place
GP Plouay (23/8)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  12nd place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  132nd place
Giro di Lombardia (8/10 - CDM)
  32nd place

1995

Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  62nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  89th place
Paris - Camembert (18/4)
  6th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  19th place
Tour de l`Oise (12-14/5)
  10th place
Midi Libre (24-29/5)
  16th place
NC France (25/6)
  7th place
Regio Tour (6-13/8)
  7th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  51st place
GP Plouay (27/8)
  15th place
Vuelta a Espana (2-24/9)
  69th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  89th place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  48th place

1996

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  15th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (24/3)
  19th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-12/5)
  10th place
Midi Libre (21-26/5)
  26th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Classique des Alpes (1/6)
  11st place
Dauphiné Libéré (2-9/6)
  18th place
NC France (23/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  69th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  136th place
Prix des Marbriers (20/8)
  4th place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  19th place
Parijs - Bourges (3/10)
  8th place
Milano - Torino (16/10)
  26th place

1997

Poly Normande
  3rd place
GP de Lillers (16/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  123rd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  21st place
La Flèche Wallonne (16/4)
  21st place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4 - CDM)
  83rd place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  12nd place
GP Plumelec (24/5)
  8th place
Midi Libre (27/5-1/6)
  7th place
Classique des Alpes (7/6)
  11st place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  22nd place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  40th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Bol d`Or des Monedieres (2/8)
  1st place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  48th place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  46th place
Tour de Limousin (18-22/8)
  3rd place
Züri Metzgete (24/8 - CDM)
  51st place
GP Plouay (31/8)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  45th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  45th place
World Championships (12/10)
  19th place
Giro di Piemonte (16/10)
  7th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  33rd place
Chrono des Herbiers (19/10)
  6th place

1998

Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  139th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  69th place
Paris - Camembert (14/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  61st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  14th place
Dauphiné Libéré (7-14/6)
  24th place
Volta a Catalunya (18-25/6)
  19th place
Route du Sud (27-30/6)
  6th place
NC France (5/7)
  7th place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  24th place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  127th place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  36th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  109th place
World Championships (11/10)
  46th place

1999

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (28/2)
  17th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  23rd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  81st place
Criterium International (27-28/3)
  13rd place
Circuit de la Sarthe (7-10/4)
  7th place
  1st place in 1st stage
La Flèche Wallonne (14/4)
  38th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (18/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  64th place
Trophee des Grimpeurs (2/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (4-9/5)
  24th place
  7th place in 2nd stage
GP Wallone (13/5)
  17th place
Midi Libre (18-23/5)
  8th place
  7th place in 4th stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Classique des Alpes (5/6)
  14th place
Dauphiné Libéré (6-13/6)
  22nd place
  8th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 7th stage
NC France (27/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (3-25/7)
  83rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (7/8 - CDM)
  97th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  26th place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  8th place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  74th place
Giro di Piemonte (14/10)
  13rd place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  50th place

2000

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  57th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  67th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  42nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  60th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  4th place in 2nd stage
  6th place in 7th stage
Midi Libre (16-21/5)
  46th place
NC France (25/6)
  17th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  52nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  125th place
GP Fourmies (10/9)
  25th place

2001

Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  30th place
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  57th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (1/4)
  19th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  38th place
Paris - Camembert (17/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  21st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  4th place
  5th place in 5th stage
Bicicleta Vasca (30/5-3/6)
  42nd place
Tour de Suisse (19-28/6)
  41st place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (5-9/8)
  5th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  34th place

2002

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  17th place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  43rd place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (24/3)
  20th place
Criterium International (30-31/3)
  43rd place
Vuelta al Pais Vasco (8-12/4)
  49th place
  8th place in 2nd stage
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  36th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  49th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  44th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-12/5)
  6th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Classique des Alpes (8/6)
  13rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (9/6-16/9)
  21st place
NC France (30/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  55th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  26th place
Tour de l`Ain (13-16/8)
  15th place
GP Plouay (25/8)
  47th place
Boucles de l`Aulne - GP Le Telegramme (1/9)
  6th place
GP Fourmies (15/9)
  3rd place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  1st place
Parijs - Bourges (3/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  87th place
World Championships (13/10)
  53rd place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  8th place
Giro di Lombardia (19/10 - CDM)
  20th place

2003

Trofeo Laigueglia (18/2)
  11st place
GP Chiasso (1/3)
  5th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (23/3)
  11st place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  19th place
Route Adelie (4/4)
  4th place
GP Pino Cerami (10/4)
  4th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  47th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  69th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  24th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (7-11/5)
  45th place
  7th place in 1st stage
GP Plumelec (31/5)
  8th place
Dauphiné Libéré (8-15/6)
  15th place
  7th place in 1st stage
  7th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  97th place
Züri Metzgete (17/8 - CDM)
  52nd place
Tour de Limousin (19-22/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Plouay (24/8)
  9th place
Druivenkoers (26/8)
  4th place
Ronde van Hessen (3-7/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
GP Rik van Steenbergen (10/9)
  2nd place
GP Wallone (17/9)
  6th place
GP d`Isbergues (21/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Correze (26-28/9)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  48th place
World Championships (12/10)
  27th place
Giro di Lombardia (18/10 - CDM)
  6th place

2004

GP Chiasso (28/2)
  3rd place
Tour de l`Ain (10-13/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de Limousin (17-20/8)
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Plouay (29/8)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (4-26/9)
  36th place
Parijs - Bourges (7/10)
  6th place
Milano - Torino (13/10)
  9th place
Giro di Lombardia (16/10 - CDM)
  17th place

2005

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  6th place
Tour du Haut Var (19/2)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  94th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (24/4 - Pro Tour)
  40th place
Giro d`Italia (7-29/5 - Pro Tour)
  54th place
Tour de France (2-24/7 - Pro Tour)
  43rd place
  2nd place in 18th stage
Sparkassen Giro - Bochum (7/8)
  5th place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  9th place
World Championships (25/9)
  92nd place
Giro di Lombardia (15/10 - Pro Tour)
  77th place

2006

Amstel Gold Race (16/4 - Pro Tour)
  31st place
La Flèche Wallonne (19/4 - Pro Tour)
  46th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (23/4 - Pro Tour)
  65th place
Tour de France (1-23/7 - Pro Tour)
  95th place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (14/10 - Pro Tour)
  32nd place

2007

Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - Pro Tour)
  67th place
La Flèche Wallonne (25/4 - Pro Tour)
  22nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (29/4 - Pro Tour)
  65th place
TTT Eindhoven (24/6 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
Tour de France (7-29/7 - Pro Tour)
  54th place
  1st place in 10th stage
Tour de Pologne (9-15/9 - Pro Tour)
  25th place
GP Wallone (19/9)
  2nd place
Giro di Lombardia (20/10 - Pro Tour)
  60th place