Willy VANNESTE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1944-03-10 (74)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1966    Dr. Mann - Grundig (from September)      484
  1967    Dr. Mann - Grundig       80
  1968    Dr. Mann - Grundig (to May)
Bic (from May)  

  
27
  1969    Dr. Mann - Grundig       91
  1970    Dr. Mann - Grundig       42
  1971    Mars - Flandria       58
  1972    Flandria - Beaulieu       44
  1973    Sonolor       100
  1974    Sonolor - Gitane       192
  1975    Frisol - G.B.C. - Gazelle       259
  1976    Frisol - Gazelle       279
     Overall          913

Results | Wins | Analysis

1966

Course de la Paix (9-25/5)
  4th place
  1st place in 10th stage
Wavre - Liege (11/6)
  1st place
Ronde van de Toekomst (2-14/7)
  6th place
Omloop van Henegouwen (30/7)
  7th place
World Championships Amateurs (27/8)
  6th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  6th place
GP Peruwelz (1/10)
  6th place

1967

Amstel Gold Race (15/4)
  39th place
Fleche Cotiere (22/4)
  4th place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  22nd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (13/5)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (15/5)
  3rd place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Volta a Catalunya (6-13/9)
  9th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tweedaagse van Bertrix (27-28/9)
  4th place
GP Peruwelz (30/9)
  7th place
GP Fourmies (1/10)
  1st place

1968

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (10/3)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (16/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (17/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (14/4)
  2nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (16/4)
  2nd place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  10th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (28/4)
  9th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (14-17/6)
  6th place
Trofeo Masferrer (7/9)
  9th place
Coppa Agostoni (9/10)
  8th place

1969

Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  3rd place
GP Roulers (5/4)
  7th place
Ronde van Belgie (7-10/4)
  4th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (26/4)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (25-31/5)
  5th place
Renaix - Tournai - Renaix (2/6)
  1st place
Tour de Suisse (12-20/6)
  9th place

1970

Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  14th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  5th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  9th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (21/3)
  6th place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  5th place
Omloop van het Waasland (29/3)
  7th place
GP Wallone (14/4)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Dauphiné Libéré (19-25/5)
  8th place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  16th place
GP Stad Zottegem (18/8)
  3rd place
Coupe Sels (1/9)
  3rd place
GP Marcel Kint (7/9)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (20/9)
  5th place
Sluitingsprijs (13/10)
  5th place

1971

Tour d`Indre-et-Loire (2-4/3)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  7th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (21/3)
  10th place
GP Roulers (10/4)
  9th place
Züri Metzgete (2/5)
  15th place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (11-18/6)
  9th place
NC Belgium (20/6)
  3rd place
La Panne (22/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  70th place
  2nd place in 21st stage
Coupe Sels (31/8)
  5th place
Circuit de la Region Liniere (12/9)
  8th place

1972

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  81st place
Circuit des 11 Villes (29/3)
  2nd place
Ronde van Belgie (1-6/4)
  6th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (20/4)
  15th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Westkust (3/5)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (7/5)
  1st place
Tour de Romandie (10-14/5)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (21/5)
  5th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-4/6)
  22nd place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (11/6)
  1st place
Midi Libre (15-18/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  33rd place
Circuit de Dunkerque (20/8)
  3rd place
Dwars door Belgie (27/8)
  6th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (27/8)
  3rd place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (14/9)
  5th place

1973

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (11/3)
  9th place
Tour de Romandie (8-13/5)
  18th place
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  10th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (9/6)
  10th place
Midi Libre (14-17/6)
  13rd place
Circuit de Dunkerque (19/8)
  8th place
Ronde van het Noorden (5-9/9)
  8th place
GP d`Isbergues (16/9)
  2nd place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  4th place
Etoile des Espoirs (16-21/10)
  6th place
  1st place in 3rd stage

1974

Tour Mediterraneen (14-17/2)
  9th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Züri Metzgete (5/5)
  19th place
Tour de Romandie (7-12/5)
  20th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (1/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-17/6)
  8th place
La Panne (19/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  24th place
GP Marcel Kint (9/9)
  1st place

1975

Vuelta a Espana (22/4-11/5)
  36th place
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  3rd place

1976

Amstel Gold Race (27/3)
  17th place
Nokere Koerse (13/4)
  9th place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  30th place
Omloop van het Houtland (30/9)
  9th place