Eric VANDERAERDEN
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1962-02-11 (56)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Danny Vanderaerden, brother of Gert Vanderaerden, father of Michael Vanderaerden, uncle of Kenneth Vanbilsen, father of Massimo Vanderaerden
  
  

Road | Track | Cyclo Cross | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1984)
  Tour of Flanders (1985)
  Paris - Roubaix (1987)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Super
Prestige
Pernod
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1983    Jacky Aernoudt - Rossin - Campagnolo       16    -    -    -
  1984    Panasonic - Raleigh       6    8    -    -
  1985    Panasonic - Raleigh       3    8    -    -
  1986    Panasonic - Merckx - Agu       18    -    -    -
  1987    Panasonic - Merckx - Agu       4    5    -    -
  1988    Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu       19    -    33    -
  1989    Panasonic - Isostar - Colnago - Agu       19    -    21    -
  1990    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       137    -    -    6
  1991    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       33    -    -    4
  1992    Buckler - Colnago - Decca       71    -    -    3
  1993    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       93    -    -    2
  1994    Brescialat - Refin Ceramiche       190    -    -    -
  1995    Brescialat       115    -    -    -
  1996    Palmans - Boghemans       368    -    -    -
     Overall          109

Results | Wins | Analysis

1979

World Championships U19 (13/10)
  5th place

1980

World Championships U19 (19/10)
  2nd place

1981

Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (2/5)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (amateurs) (16/5)
  1st place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (14/6)
  1st place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (14-24/7)
  4th place
World Championships Amateurs (29/8)
  17th place

1982

Brussel - Zepperen (14/3)
  2nd place
Seraing - Aix - Seraing (28/4)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (amateurs) (1/5)
  1st place
Etoile du Sud (5-9/5)
  7th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
World Championships Militairs (22/5)
  1st place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (6/6)
  1st place
Fleche Ardennaise (12/6)
  1st place
Omloop van Henegouwen (10/7)
  8th place

1983

GP Monaco (17/2)
  3rd place
GP Cannes (26/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  14th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  5th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  14th place
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  17th place
GP Pino Cerami (12/4)
  6th place
Vuelta a Espana (19/4-8/5)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
GP Wallone (12/5)
  2nd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (29/5)
  5th place
Midi Libre (15-19/6)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de l`Aude (20-23/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour de France (1-24/7)
  1st place in prologue
  2nd place in 7th stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (21/9)
  13rd place

1984

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (17/3)
  3rd place
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  6th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4)
  28th place
Nokere Koerse (17/4)
  10th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (29/4)
  3rd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (8-13/5)
  9th place
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour de Suisse (13-22/6)
  1st place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
NC Belgium (24/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (29/6-22/7)
  90th place
  3. place in points ranking
  1st place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 12nd stage
  1st place in 23rd stage
Ronde van Nederland (21-25/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Fourmies (9/9)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/9)
  1st place

1985

GP Besseges (5/2)
  9th place
Etoile de Besseges (7-10/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Wieler Revue (27/2)
  2nd place
Ronde van Limburg (3/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-13/3)
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (16/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (21/3)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (26-28/3)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4)
  13rd place
Omloop van het Leiedal (28/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  4th place
GP Lambrechts (9/6)
  3rd place
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  3rd place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  87th place
  2nd place in prologue
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 20th stage
Ronde van Belgie (13-18/8)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (19-24/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 5th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (15/9)
  1st place
GP d`Automne (6/10)
  23rd place
Criterium des As (13/10)
  2nd place

1986

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (6-12/3)
  5th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  22nd place
Dwars door Belgie (20/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  1st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (25-27/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Elfstedenronde (2/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  28th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  19th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4)
  21st place
Giro d`Italia (12/5-2/6)
  124th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  2nd place in 17th stage
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  1st place
Zuiderzee Tour (28/6)
  3rd place
Tour de France (4-27/7)
  125th place
  1. place in points ranking
  2nd place in prologue
  2nd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
Ronde van Nederland (18-23/8)
  2nd place in prologue
  1st place in 4th stage
GP de l`Escaut (25/8)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (14/9)
  9th place
Paris - Bruxelles (24/9)
  4th place
Ronde van Ierland (1-5/10)
  1st place in 1st stage

1987

Tour Mediterraneen (13-18/2)
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  5th place
GP Lambrechts (7/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-18/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (21/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3-2/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (5/4)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  1st place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  4th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (23/5)
  2nd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (7/6)
  2nd place
Omloop van West-Brabant (7/6)
  5th place
Tour of Denmark (3-9/8)
  7th place
  1st place in 7th stage
World Championships (6/9)
  14th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  5th place
GP Eddy Merckx (20/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/9)
  3rd place
GP d`Automne (11/10)
  6th place
Criterium des As (18/10)
  2nd place

1988

GP l`UCB (10/2)
  3rd place
GP Wieler Revue (2/3)
  8th place
Ronde van Limburg (6/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-16/3)
  4th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  11st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  7th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (29-31/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  77th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - CDM)
  49th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Amstel Gold Race (23/4 - CDM)
  36th place
GP de l`Escaut (26/4)
  7th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Binche - Tournai - Binche (18/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (23/5-12/6)
  75th place
  2nd place in 23rd stage
Wezembeek - Oppem (18/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (4-24/7)
  2nd place in prologue
  3rd place in 2nd stage
GP Fourmies (11/9)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  6th place

1989

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (7-12/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Siciliaanse Wielerweek (18-23/2)
  1st place in 4th stage
Omloop Het Volk (4/3)
  5th place
Ronde van Limburg (5/3)
  3rd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (14/4)
  3rd place
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  4th place
Trois Villes Soeurs (29/4)
  5th place
Trump Tour (5-14/5)
  3rd place
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (7-11/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  3rd place in 6th stage
Vuelta a Burgos (1-6/8)
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Nederland (14-19/8)
  7th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Volta a Catalunya (2-8/9)
  5th place in 1st stage
GP Raymond Impanis (23/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Ierland (27/9-1/10)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  2nd place

1990

Etoile de Besseges (7-11/2)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (7-14/3)
  1st place in 5th stage
Driedaagse van De Panne (27-29/3)
  9th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  27th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  44th place
GP de l`Escaut (17/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (21/4 - CDM)
  63rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (1-6/5)
  2nd place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
GP Stad Vilvoorde (11/5)
  2nd place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (16/5)
  3rd place
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (13-17/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage
Torhout - Werchter Classic (7-12/8)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (13-18/8)
  10th place
  1st place in 4th stage
Ronde van de EG (6-19/9)
  1st place in 6th stage
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  3rd place

1991

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (5-10/2)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
GP Albacete (14/2)
  6th place
Volta a la Comunitat Valenciana (19-24/2)
  1st place in 7th stage
GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
Dwars door Belgie (28/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  19th place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  54th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Vuelta a Espana (29/4-19/5)
  102nd place
  3rd place in 18th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  1st place in 6th stage
Tour de Suisse (18-28/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
NC Belgium (30/6)
  9th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  127th place
Ronde van Nederland (12-17/8)
  6th place
GP Fourmies (8/9)
  15th place
Ronde van Ierland (25-29/9)
  1st place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage

1992

GP Wieler Revue (26/2)
  1st place
Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  3rd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (4/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  80th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  78th place
Vuelta a Espana (27/4-16/5)
  132nd place
  3rd place in 7th stage
  1st place in 17th stage
  2nd place in 19th stage
Ronde van Limburg (31/5)
  5th place
GP Stad Zottegem (18/8)
  9th place
GP Fourmies (13/9)
  15th place
Paris - Bruxelles (16/9)
  8th place
Ronde van Ierland (23-27/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage

1993

Etoile de Besseges (3-7/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  3rd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (3/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  4th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  2nd place
GP de l`Escaut (21/4)
  14th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (22/5)
  2nd place

1994

Tirreno - Adriatico (9-16/3)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  58th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  14th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  13rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  50th place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  116th place
  2nd place in 21st stage
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  130th place

1995

Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  54th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  6th place
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  4th place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (2/8)
  2nd place

1996

GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  3rd place