Georges VANDENBERGHE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1941-12-28 (76)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1963    Faema - Flandria       163
  1964    Flandria - Romeo       63
  1965    Flandria - Romeo       50
  1966    Romeo - Smiths       46
  1967    Romeo - Smiths       17
  1968    Smiths       59
  1969    Faema       183
  1970    Faemino       74
  1971    Salvarani       155
  1972    Rokado       246
     Overall          767

Results | Wins | Analysis

1961

Etoile Hennuyere (27-29/5)
  5th place

1962

Kattekoers (Gent - Ieper) (11/3)
  7th place
Omloop van de Westhoek (18/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (amateurs) (25/3)
  4th place
Brussel - Luik (10/6)
  2nd place

1963

Ronde van Loir-et-Cher (19-21/4)
  2nd place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (23/5)
  6th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (26/5)
  9th place
Tour de Suisse (13-19/6)
  19th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (10/7)
  5th place
Ronde van het Noorden (5-8/9)
  2nd place
GP d`Isbergues (15/9)
  10th place
Omloop van het Houtland (26/9)
  7th place

1964

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (1/3)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (8/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (14/3)
  5th place
Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  6th place
Gent - Wevelgem (22/3)
  7th place
Anvers - Ougree (23/3)
  10th place
GP Denain (31/3)
  5th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (7/5)
  3rd place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (31/5)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (6/6)
  3rd place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  4th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  1st place
GP des Kantons Aargau (12/7)
  2nd place
GP Flandria (19/7)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (25/7)
  7th place
Tour of Portugal (14-30/8)
  1st place in 8th stage
  1st place in 13rd stage
  1st place in 15th stage
  1st place in 16th stage
Omloop van het Houtland (1/10)
  7th place

1965

Omloop van het Waasland (20/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders B (17/4)
  10th place
Roubaix - Cassel - Roubaix (1/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  40th place
  3rd place in 10th stage
  3rd place in 12nd stage
  3rd place in 15th stage
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (12/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (22/6-14/7)
  40th place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 13rd stage
GP Flandria (21/7)
  7th place
NC Belgium (1/8)
  6th place
Omloop van het Houtland (30/9)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (3/10)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (10/10)
  11st place

1966

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  84th place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (17/4)
  28th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (9/5)
  3rd place
Fleche Cotiere (21/5)
  4th place
Omloop van West-Brabant (29/5)
  2nd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  5th place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  60th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 14th stage
  3rd place in 23rd stage
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (15/9)
  5th place
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  9th place

1967

Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  4th place
GP Pino Cerami (13/4)
  5th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (16/4)
  9th place
Fleche Enghiennoise (20/4)
  1st place
La Flèche Wallonne (28/4)
  10th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (29/4)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  4th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (4/5)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-11/6)
  42nd place
  1st place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 18th stage
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (18/6)
  1st place
Omloop Houtland (25/6)
  8th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  45th place
  3. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 8th stage
  2nd place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
  2nd place in 20th stage
Omloop van het Houtland (28/9)
  4th place

1968

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  16th place
La Flèche Wallonne (21/4)
  19th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-12/6)
  53rd place
  3rd place in 11st stage
  2nd place in 22nd stage
Tour de France (27/6-21/7)
  18th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  3rd place in 9th stage

1969

Amstel Gold Race (18/4)
  16th place
Circuit de Flandres Centrale (26/4)
  4th place
Fleche Cotiere (10/5)
  2nd place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (15/5)
  9th place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (18/5)
  10th place
Tour de France (28/6-20/7)
  56th place
  2nd place in 25th stage
Sluitingsprijs (14/10)
  9th place

1970

Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  15th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (21/3)
  10th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  9th place
Omloop van het Waasland (29/3)
  4th place
Semaine Catalane (6-10/4)
  1st place in 5th stage
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4)
  20th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (26/4)
  7th place
Circuit du Tournaisis (28/4)
  1st place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (7/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  70th place
Tour de la Flandre Orientale (14/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  2nd place in 2nd stage

1971

Gent - Wevelgem (31/3)
  15th place
Bruxelles - Bievene (2/5)
  9th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (10/5)
  7th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (20/5)
  2nd place
Fleche de Liedekerke (29/5)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (5/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  42nd place
  2nd place in 22nd stage

1972

Omloop van West-Brabant (21/5)
  2nd place
Bruxelles - Bievene (28/5)
  7th place
Tour des Quatre Cantons (4/6)
  5th place
St. Martens - Lierde (9/7)
  10th place