Albert VAN VLIERBERGHE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1942-03-18 (76)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Frans Van Vlierberghe
  
  

Road | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
  1965    Flandria - Romeo       473
  1966    Romeo - Smiths       105
  1967    Romeo - Smiths       187
  1968    Smiths       198
  1969    Ferretti       25
  1970    Ferretti       69
  1971    Ferretti       29
  1972    Ferretti       32
  1973    Rokado       53
  1974    Molteni       156
  1975    Alsaver - Jeunet - De Gribaldy       217
  1976    Flandria - Velda       240
  1977    Flandria - Velda - Latina       229
  1978    Flandria - Velda - Lano       192
  1979    Flandria - Ca Va Seul - Sunair       357
  1980    Masta - Cornello       409
     Overall          749

Results | Wins | Analysis

1960

Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (amateurs) (24/7)
  5th place

1964

World Championships TTT Amateurs
  3rd place

1965

Ronde van Loir-et-Cher (2-4/4)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Portugal (30/7-15/8)
  1st place in 16th stage

1966

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (6/3)
  21st place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Gewesten (12/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  111st place
GP Stad Vilvoorde (3/5)
  3rd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (22/5)
  2nd place
Tour de France (21/6-14/7)
  1st place in 8th stage

1967

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  48th place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (4/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (22/5-11/6)
  60th place
  1st place in 9th stage

1968

Circuit des 11 Villes (17/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  34th place
GP Pino Cerami (11/4)
  5th place
Nokere Koerse (23/4)
  10th place
Fleche Cotiere (18/5)
  1st place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (3/6)
  3rd place

1969

Giro di Sardegna (23/2-1/3)
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour du Haut Var (3/3)
  3rd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-15/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  110th place
Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (22/3)
  2nd place
Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  2nd place
GP Cemab (5/4)
  3rd place
GP Hannut (7/4)
  1st place
Coppa Bernocchi (27/4)
  5th place
Giro di Romagna (1/5)
  8th place
GP Industria Belmonte-Piceno (4/5)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-8/6)
  38th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Houtland (28/6)
  9th place
St. Martens - Lierde (6/7)
  1st place
Ronde van de Drie Provincies (12/7)
  1st place

1970

Milano - Torino (7/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  23rd place
Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (21/3)
  1st place
Omloop van het Waasland (29/3)
  10th place
GP Hannut (30/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Belgie (6-10/4)
  8th place
Tour de Wallonie (30/4)
  7th place
Giro d`Italia (18/5-7/6)
  44th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
Rebecq - Rognon (18/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (27/6-19/7)
  48th place
  1st place in 20th stage
De Pinte (15/8)
  3rd place

1971

Trofeo Laigueglia (21/2)
  10th place
Giro di Sardegna (27/2-3/3)
  8th place
Sassari - Cagliari (5/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  9th place
Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (27/3)
  1st place
GP Pino Cerami (1/4)
  8th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (11/4)
  1st place
GP Hannut (12/4)
  1st place
GP Momignies (17/4)
  5th place
E5 Prijs (Heverlee) (18/4)
  1st place
Milano - Vignola (28/4)
  4th place
Tour de Flandre Occidentale (8/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (16/5)
  2nd place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-10/6)
  36th place
  3rd place in 13rd stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
Tour de France (26/6-18/7)
  29th place
  1st place in 4th stage
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  1st place

1972

Giro di Sardegna (27/2-2/3)
  5th place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
Sassari - Cagliari (4/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  31st place
Giro di Reggio di Calabria (26/3)
  2nd place
GP Hannut (3/4)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (9/4)
  11st place
Gent - Wevelgem (12/4)
  6th place
Paris - Roubaix (16/4)
  22nd place
Circuit du Tournaisis (2/5)
  4th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (7/5)
  1st place
Circuit Hageland - Campine-Sud (GP Betekom) (14/5)
  10th place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-11/6)
  57th place
  1st place in 10th stage
NC Belgium (25/6)
  3rd place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  6th place
Giro del Veneto (23/9)
  10th place
Coppa Sabatini (28/9)
  2nd place

1973

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (11-17/2)
  5th place
Giro di Sardegna (24/2-1/3)
  9th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  54th place
GP Wallone (21/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (24/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (28/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (7/4)
  6th place
Ronde van Belgie (8-13/4)
  4th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  15th place
Maaslandse Pijl (17/6)
  7th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (25/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  52nd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/8)
  5th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Scheldeboorden (4/8)
  2nd place
GP Union Dortmund (12/8)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  4th place

1974

GP Roulers (27/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  10th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (5/5)
  5th place
Giro d`Italia (16/5-9/6)
  69th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (12/7)
  5th place

1975

Amstel Gold Race (29/3)
  22nd place
Circuit du Brabant Central (11/5)
  3rd place
Kessel - Lier (31/5)
  7th place
Circuit Escaut-Durme (7/6)
  10th place
Omloop van Wallonie (8/6)
  6th place
Tour de France (26/6-20/7)
  32nd place

1976

Omloop van Wallonie (6/6)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (7/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (24/6-18/7)
  57th place

1977

Omloop van het Waasland (20/3)
  8th place
GP Denain (12/4)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (26/4-15/5)
  35th place
Giro d`Italia (20/5-12/6)
  72nd place

1978

Nokere Koerse (4/4)
  6th place
Omloop van het Leiedal (30/4)
  5th place
GP Wallone (8/5)
  2nd place
Fleche Halloise (11/6)
  4th place
Tour de France (29/6-23/7)
  56th place

1979

St. Martens - Lierde (8/7)
  2nd place

1980

Harelbeke - Poperinge - Harelbeke (22/3)
  6th place
Nijlen - Kessel (17/5)
  5th place
Maaslandse Pijl (15/6)
  9th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (23/6)
  9th place