Peter VAN PETEGEM
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1970-01-18 (48)
Gender:  
Nicknames:   De Zwarte van Brakel
  
  
 
Source: Davitamon - Lotto 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Tour of Flanders (1999, 2003)
  Paris - Roubaix (2003)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   World
Tour
   Wins
  1991    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       -    -    -    -
  1992    PDM - Ultima - Concorde       -    -    -    -
  1993    Lotto - Caloi - Mavic       444    -    -    -
  1994    Trident - Schick       102    -    -    1
  1995    TVM - Gazelle       149    -    -    -
  1996    TVM       80    -    -    2
  1997    TVM - Farm Frites       72    -    -    2
  1998    TVM - Farm Frites       17    -    -    1
  1999    TVM - Farm Frites       37    5    -    3
  2000    Farm Frites       18    -    -    1
  2001    Mercury - Viatel (to August)
Collstrop - Palmans (from September)  

  
59    19    -    3
  2002    Lotto - Adecco       22    8    -    4
  2003    Lotto - Domo       21    3    -    2
  2004    Lotto - Domo       67    7    -    -
  2005    Davitamon - Lotto       165    -    -    -
  2006    Davitamon - Lotto       275    -    84    -
  2007    Quick Step - Innergetic       2161    -    -    -
     Overall          262

Results | Wins | Analysis

1990

Omloop van Henegouwen (7/7)
  2nd place

1991

Brussel - Opwijk (3/3)
  3rd place
I.W.T. Oetingen (26/6)
  1st place
Omloop van Henegouwen (29/6)
  8th place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (15/9)
  2nd place

1992

GP Wallone (28/5)
  14th place
Parijs - Bourges (8-9/10)
  3rd place

1993

Trofeo Luis Puig (21/2)
  6th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (21/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  97th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  49th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  13rd place
Ronde van Armor (25-27/5)
  6th place

1994

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  4th place
GP Cholet - Pays de Loire (20/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  37th place
GP de l`Escaut (13/4)
  1st place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  6th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  16th place
NC Belgium (26/6)
  6th place
Ronde van Nederland (15-19/8)
  16th place
Druivenkoers (24/8)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (3/9)
  2nd place
GP Eddy Merckx (11/9)
  19th place
GP Marcel Kint (12/9)
  7th place
GP d`Isbergues (18/9)
  16th place

1995

Monte Carlo - Alassio (15/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  118th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  53rd place
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  55th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (26/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5 - CDM)
  14th place
Fleche Cotiere (1/6)
  1st place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (5/6)
  10th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (14/6)
  7th place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  5th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  94th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  40th place
GP Plouay (27/8)
  17th place
Vuelta a Espana (2-24/9)
  104th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  62nd place

1996

Clasica Costa del Almeria (17/2)
  10th place
Trofeo Luis Puig (25/2)
  1st place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  32nd place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  31st place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  12nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  58th place
Volta a Catalunya (13-20/6)
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
Tour de France (29/6-21/7)
  116th place
  3rd place in 15th stage
Tour of Denmark (7-11/8)
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Stad Zottegem (20/8)
  2nd place
GP d`Isbergues (22/9)
  18th place

1997

Vuelta a Mallorca (9-13/2)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 5th stage
Trofeo Luis Puig (23/2)
  11st place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  1st place
Tirreno - Adriatico (12-19/3)
  14th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  14th place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  6th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  9th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  16th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  28th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (17/4)
  8th place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Volta a Catalunya (19-26/6)
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  102nd place
Rochester International Classic (17/8 - CDM)
  25th place
GP Stad Zottegem (19/8)
  7th place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  9th place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  16th place
NC Belgium ITT (31/8)
  7th place
GP Marcel Kint (15/9)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (19/9)
  1st place
Parijs - Bourges (2/10)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  19th place
World Championships (12/10)
  37th place

1998

Trofeo Cala Millor (10/2)
  5th place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (12/2)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (15-19/2)
  13rd place
Trofeo Luis Puig (22/2)
  20th place
Omloop Het Volk (28/2)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  7th place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  17th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (16/4)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  21st place
GP Rik van Steenbergen (1/7)
  3rd place
NC Belgium (5/7)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  121st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  92nd place
Züri Metzgete (23/8 - CDM)
  13rd place
Ronde van Nederland (25-29/8)
  3rd place
GP Eddy Merckx (30/8)
  8th place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  7th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 8th stage
  9th place in 13rd stage
  5th place in 14th stage
  5th place in 15th stage
  6th place in 17th stage
  2nd place in 18th stage
World Championships (11/10)
  2nd place

1999

Trofeo Luis Puig (21/2)
  13rd place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  8th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (28/2)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  10th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 4th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  7th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  6th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  1st place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  1st place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  20th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (16/5)
  4th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  16th place
GP Stad Zottegem (17/8)
  10th place
Züri Metzgete (22/8 - CDM)
  78th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  6th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (29/8)
  8th place
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  9th place
Coppa Sabatini (23/9)
  5th place
GP Beghelli (26/9)
  10th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  18th place

2000

Trofeo Luis Puig (20/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  46th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  12nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  15th place
  2nd place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  30th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (22/3)
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  6th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  4th place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  2nd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (16/4 - CDM)
  91st place
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  13rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (30/4)
  1st place
NC Belgium (25/6)
  9th place
Tour of Denmark (1-5/8)
  4th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  132nd place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  67th place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  30th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  10th place
  6th place in prologue
  9th place in 4th stage
GP Eddy Merckx (27/8)
  5th place
GP Marcel Kint (11/9)
  2nd place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  1st place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  79th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  13rd place
World Championships (15/10)
  50th place

2001

Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  16th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (4/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (11-18/3)
  3rd place
  5th place in prologue
  1st place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  9th place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  24th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (22/4 - CDM)
  13rd place
GP de l`Escaut (25/4)
  28th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Tour de Wallonie (3-8/8)
  5th place in 4th stage
NC Belgium ITT (12/8)
  11st place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  89th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  11st place
  9th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (8/9)
  7th place
GP Eddy Merckx (9/9)
  13rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  17th place
GP d`Isbergues (23/9)
  1st place
Circuit Franco-Belge (27-30/9)
  3rd place in 4th stage
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  36th place

2002

Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  1st place
Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  4th place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  15th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (27/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  5th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (2-4/4)
  1st place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (30/5-2/6)
  9th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Belgium (30/6)
  12nd place
Tour de Wallonie (29/7-2/8)
  8th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  56th place
Druivenkoers (21/8)
  9th place
GP Plouay (25/8)
  7th place
Coupe Sels (3/9)
  6th place
NC Belgium ITT (8/9)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (8/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  56th place
World Championships (13/10)
  18th place

2003

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  10th place in 1st stage
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  46th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  13rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  28th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  1st place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  79th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (3/8 - CDM)
  23rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  86th place
NC Belgium ITT (24/8)
  4th place
GP Eddy Merckx (31/8)
  3rd place
GP Wallone (17/9)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  10th place
World Championships (12/10)
  3rd place

2004

Trofeo Luis Puig (22/2)
  7th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-16/3)
  22nd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (25/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Olympic Games (14/8)
  40th place
Olympic Games ITT (18/8)
  18th place
NC Belgium ITT (22/8)
  5th place
World Championships (3/10)
  29th place
Paris - Tours (10/10 - CDM)
  16th place

2005

Etoile de Besseges (2-6/2)
  4th place in 3rd stage
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (31/7 - Pro Tour)
  24th place
NC Belgium ITT (28/8)
  4th place
World Championships (25/9)
  34th place

2006

E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - Pro Tour)
  4th place

2007

Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  59th place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - Pro Tour)
  23rd place
Ster Elektrotoer (19-23/6)
  14th place