Carlo BOMANS
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1963-06-10 (55)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  NC Belgium (1989)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1986    Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil       188    -
  1987    Lotto - Merckx - Emerxil       -    -
  1988    Lotto - Merckx - Toyota - Agu       532    -
  1989    Domex - Weinmann - Merckx       65    -
  1990    Weinmann - SMM Uster - Merckx       60    4
  1991    Weinmann       53    1
  1992    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       -    -
  1993    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       223    -
  1994    GB - MG Maglificio - Bianchi       108    2
  1995    Mapei - GB       355    -
  1996    Mapei - GB       177    1
  1997    Mapei - GB       350    -
  1998    Palmans - Ideal       181    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1983

Ronde van Chili (25/10-6/11)
  7th place

1984

Paris - Troyes (24/3)
  1st place
Giro delle Regione (26/4-1/5)
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop Het Volk (amateurs) (23/6)
  1st place

1985

Brussel - Zepperen (10/3)
  1st place
Paris - Troyes (23/3)
  2nd place
Sterfinale Aartselaar (16/6)
  7th place
Internatie Reningelst (1/8)
  2nd place

1986

Ronde van Limburg (2/3)
  12nd place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (5/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (9/3)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (15/3)
  90th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (22/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4)
  37th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  8th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (20/5)
  7th place
Tour de l`Oise (23-25/5)
  2nd place in 2nd stage
Maaslandse Pijl (1/6)
  7th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Belgie (12-17/8)
  5th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
World Championships (6/9)
  85th place
Trofeo Baracchi (13/9)
  4th place
GP Marcel Kint (15/9)
  6th place
GP Eddy Merckx (21/9)
  8th place

1988

Omloop Het Volk (5/3)
  8th place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (13/3)
  7th place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - CDM)
  49th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (23/5)
  3rd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (21/8)
  10th place
GP Stad Zottegem (23/8)
  3rd place
Coupe Sels (30/8)
  7th place

1989

Route des Pyrenees Mediter. (5/2)
  6th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (26/3)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  35th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  43rd place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (2-7/5)
  2nd place in 1st stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (15/5)
  5th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (17/5)
  2nd place
Tour de Suisse (14-23/6)
  4th place in 1st stage
NC Belgium (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  137th place
Torhout - Werchter Classic (8-13/8)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (15/8)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  30th place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  1st place
GP d`Isbergues (17/9)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (20/9)
  2nd place
GP Raymond Impanis (23/9)
  3rd place

1990

Route des Pyrenees Mediter. (4/2)
  7th place
GP Besseges (6/2)
  2nd place
Tour Mediterraneen (14-19/2)
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  10th place
Paris - Nice (4-11/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 5th stage
Dwars door Belgie (22/3)
  7th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (25/3)
  10th place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (8/4 - CDM)
  28th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (6/5)
  3rd place
Tour de l`Oise (18-20/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (30/6-22/7)
  110th place
GP de la Liberation (16/9 - CDM)
  7th place
Paris - Tours (14/10 - CDM)
  6th place

1991

Etoile de Besseges (6-10/2)
  9th place
  1st place in 5th stage
Omloop Het Volk (2/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  14th place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  8th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-16/6)
  6th place
Clasica San Sebastian (10/8 - CDM)
  36th place
GP de la Liberation (15/9 - CDM)
  9th place
GP Raymond Impanis (21/9)
  12nd place

1992

GP Raymond Impanis (16/9)
  16th place
Paris - Tours (11/10 - CDM)
  22nd place

1993

Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  55th place
Dwars door Belgie (24/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  50th place
NC Belgium (27/6)
  3rd place

1994

Dwars door Belgie (23/3)
  1st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (26/3)
  18th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (6/4)
  11st place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (18/5)
  3rd place
Tour de France (2-24/7)
  76th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (3/9)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (4/9)
  7th place
Paris - Bruxelles (14/9)
  18th place
GP Raymond Impanis (17/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (2/10 - CDM)
  97th place

1995

Fleche de Liedekerke
  2nd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (25/3)
  3rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  14th place
Fleche Cotiere (1/6)
  2nd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (5/6)
  4th place
Druivenkoers (23/8)
  9th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (8/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  98th place

1996

Paris - Nice (10-17/3)
  18th place
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  66th place
Dwars door Belgie (27/3)
  4th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  27th place
GP Wallone (16/5)
  14th place
Omloop van de Westkust (19/6)
  9th place

1997

Vuelta a Mallorca (9-13/2)
  8th place in 2nd stage
Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (16-20/2)
  14th place
Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  47th place
Paris - Nice (9-16/3)
  46th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  126th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  6th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (1-3/4)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  22nd place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  17th place
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  107th place

1998

Omloop van het Waasland (15/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  12nd place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  16th place
Gent - Wevelgem (8/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (19/4 - CDM)
  78th place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  50th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  9th place
Fleche Ardennaise (20/6)
  2nd place
NC Belgium (5/7)
  2nd place