Leon VAN DAELE
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1933-02-24 (85)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  Paris - Roubaix (1958)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Challenge
Desgrange
Colombo
  1952    -      366    -
  1953    Bertin       -    -
  1954    Bertin       134    -
  1955    Girardengo       300    -
  1956    Bertin       49    -
  1957    Faema       15    12
  1958    Faema       21    -
  1959    Flandria - Dr. Mann       24    -
  1960    Flandria - Wiel`s       178    -
  1961    Wiel`s       117    -
  1962    Dr. Mann       157    -
  1963    Dr. Mann       175    -
  1964    Dr. Mann       102    -
     Overall          538

Results | Wins | Analysis

1952

Roubaix - Cassel - Roubaix
  1st place
Parijs - Valenciennes (18/5)
  7th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  3rd place

1954

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (7/3)
  1st place
Gent - Wevelgem (28/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4)
  25th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4)
  27th place
Ronde van Picardie (18-19/4)
  6th place
  1st place in 1st stage
Vijfbergenomloop (1/5)
  2nd place
Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen (16/5)
  4th place
Parijs - Valenciennes (30/5)
  7th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (7/6)
  9th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (13/6)
  8th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (16/6)
  6th place
Omloop Houtland (29/6)
  4th place

1955

Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  64th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (1/5)
  28th place
Ronde van Picardie (7-8/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Tour de l`Ouest (5-13/8)
  1st place in 9th stage
Omloop van het Houtland (29/9)
  9th place

1956

Tour of Flanders (2/4)
  3rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (6/5)
  36th place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  2nd place
Tour de l`Ouest (5-12/8)
  10th place
  1st place in 9th stage
Trois Villes Soeurs (15/8)
  5th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (13/9)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  1st place
Paris - Tours (7/10)
  14th place

1957

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (10/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  74th place
Gent - Wevelgem (23/3)
  10th place
Trofee van Vlaanderen (24/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (31/3)
  73rd place
Paris - Roubaix (7/4)
  3rd place
Paris - Bruxelles (22/4)
  1st place
Ronde van Nederland (6-13/5)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (10/6)
  4th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (12/6)
  1st place
Milano - Mantua (16/6)
  1st place
Omloop Houtland (29/6)
  2nd place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  2nd place
Driedaagse van Antwerpen (11-13/8)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
World Championships (18/8)
  7th place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (12/9)
  1st place

1958

Tour de Levant (9-16/3)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage
  1st place in 7th stage
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  10th place
Circuit Regions Fruitiere (23/3)
  1st place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (20/4)
  10th place
La Flèche Wallonne (26/4)
  23rd place
Brussel - Ingooigem (11/6)
  2nd place
GP Flandria (13/7)
  1st place
Brussel - Izegem (21/7)
  1st place
Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen (11/9)
  1st place
Omloop van het Houtland (2/10)
  8th place
Paris - Tours (5/10)
  7th place

1959

Paris - Nice - Rome (4-14/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  3rd place
Tour of Flanders (30/3)
  22nd place
Gent - Wevelgem (4/4)
  1st place
Trofee van Vlaanderen (5/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4)
  8th place
Paris - Bruxelles (19/4)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (12-15/6)
  1st place in 1st stage
NC Belgium (21/6)
  10th place
Omloop Houtland (28/6)
  1st place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (8/7)
  6th place
GP Flandria (21/7)
  9th place
Tielt - Antwerpen - Tielt (26/7)
  5th place
Acht van Chaam (5/8)
  6th place
World Championships (16/8)
  30th place

1960

Tour of Flanders (3/4)
  71st place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4)
  50th place
Gent - Wevelgem (17/4)
  6th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (15/6)
  4th place
La Panne (22/6)
  1st place
Omloop Houtland (26/6)
  1st place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (6/7)
  3rd place
Tielt - Antwerpen - Tielt (24/7)
  1st place

1961

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (5/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  83rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4)
  15th place
Paris - Bruxelles (23/4)
  13rd place
Nokere Koerse (26/4)
  1st place
Dwars door Belgie (29-30/4)
  3rd place
Roubaix - Cassel - Roubaix (1/5)
  4th place
Züri Metzgete (7/5)
  8th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (28/5)
  4th place
Circuit Escaut-Dendre-Lys (10/6)
  10th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (16-19/6)
  1st place in 2nd stage

1962

GP Roulers (14/4)
  8th place
GP Union Dortmund (6/5)
  6th place
St. Lieven - Esse (13/5)
  2nd place
Fleche Cotiere (19/5)
  5th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (27/5)
  1st place
Circuit du Limbourg (10/6)
  7th place
Omloop Houtland (24/6)
  4th place
Omloop van het Houtland (27/9)
  5th place

1963

Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (3/3)
  2nd place
Circuit des 11 Villes (17/3)
  3rd place
Omloop Houtland (30/6)
  9th place
Omloop Zuid-West Vlaamse Bergen (10/7)
  7th place
GP Marcel Kint (6/8)
  7th place

1964

Circuit des 11 Villes (15/3)
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3)
  88th place
GP Roulers (28/3)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (19/4)
  46th place
Nokere Koerse (21/4)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (30/4)
  5th place
1 Mei Prijs Hoboken (1/5)
  1st place
Omloop der Drie Provincien (7/5)
  1st place
Omloop van het Leiedal (17/5)
  5th place
Circuit de Flandres Orientale (18/5)
  10th place
Brussel - Meulebeke (24/5)
  9th place
St. Martens - Lierde (12/7)
  4th place