Benny VAN BRABANT
 
Country:    Belgium
Born:   1959-05-08 (59)
Gender:  
Family:   Father of Yannick Van Brabant
  
  

Road | Cyclo Cross | More
Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   Wins
  1981    Eurobouw - Rossin       221    -
  1982    Splendor - Wickes       92    -
  1983    Euro Shop - Splendor       220    -
  1984    Tonissteiner - Lotto - Pecotex - Mavic       112    -
  1985    Tonissteiner - Torhout Werchter - BASF       78    -
  1986    Dormilon - Campagnolo       169    -
  1987    Selca - Thermomec       266    -
  1988    Zahor Chocolates - Macario       111    -
  1989    Lotus - Zahor       399    -
  1990    Isoglass - Garden Wood       92    1
  1991    S.E.F.B. - Saxon       131    -
  1992    La William - Duvel       262    -

Results | Wins | Analysis

1979

Etoile du Sud (10-14/5)
  4th place

1980

Circuit Franco-Belge (4-7/4)
  9th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
Sealink Race (14-19/4)
  5th place
  1st place in 3rd stage
Etoile du Sud (7-12/5)
  10th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
Romsee - Stavelot - Romsee (17/6)
  1st place

1981

Circuit Franco-Belge (18-20/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 4th stage
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (16/5)
  4th place
Circuit de Niel (31/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (10-14/6)
  7th place
Brussel - Ingooigem (17/6)
  5th place
Circuit de Flandres Sud-Ouest (18/7)
  1st place
Leeuwse Pijl (23/8)
  6th place

1982

GP Peymeinade (20/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (6/3)
  4th place
Ronde van Limburg (7/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (20/3)
  43rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (11/4)
  35th place
Vuelta a Espana (20/4-9/5)
  24th place
  2nd place in 7th stage
Tour de l`Oise (14-16/5)
  8th place
  1st place in 2nd stage
GP Wallone (20/5)
  8th place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (31/5)
  7th place
Circuit de Neeroeteren (21/6)
  2nd place
Tour de France (2-25/7)
  118th place
Ronde van Nederland (23-28/8)
  1st place in 5th stage

1983

GP Antibes (15/2)
  9th place
GP Monaco (17/2)
  5th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (17/4)
  38th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (3-8/5)
  16th place
  8th place in 1st stage
  8th place in 3rd stage
GP Wallone (12/5)
  7th place
Dauphiné Libéré (30/5-6/6)
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
NC Belgium (26/6)
  10th place
GP Marcel Kint (12/9)
  10th place

1984

Trofeo Laigueglia (21/2)
  8th place
GP Cannes (25/2)
  4th place
Ronde van Limburg (4/3)
  3rd place
Omloop van het Waasland (18/3)
  4th place
Vuelta a Espana (17/4-6/5)
  66th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Binche - Tournai - Binche (23/5)
  1st place
Dauphiné Libéré (28/5-4/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Omloop van West-Brabant (10/6)
  8th place
Fleche de Liedekerke (17/6)
  7th place
NC Belgium (24/6)
  6th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (4-17/9)
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage

1985

GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  8th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  8th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4)
  20th place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4)
  13rd place
Tour de l`Oise (17-19/5)
  1st place in 4th stage
Dauphiné Libéré (27/5-3/6)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  1st place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 9th stage
Tour de Suisse (11-20/6)
  3rd place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  4th place in 11st stage
Tour de France (25/6-21/7)
  129th place
  3rd place in 6th stage
Druivenkoers (20/8)
  6th place

1986

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (4-9/2)
  9th place
  1st place in 6th stage
Trofeo Luis Puig (16/2)
  7th place
Vuelta a Espana (22/4-13/5)
  86th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (19/5)
  10th place
Vuelta a Aragon (26/5-1/6)
  8th place
Vuelta a Burgos (5-10/8)
  1st place in 3rd stage

1987

Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  16th place
Nice - Alassio (18/2)
  3rd place
Giro d`Italia (21/5-13/6)
  68th place
  2nd place in 3rd stage

1988

GP Albacete (11/2)
  10th place
Vuelta a Espana (25/4-15/5)
  54th place
  3. place in points ranking
  3rd place in 10th stage
  2nd place in 11st stage
  3rd place in 16th stage
  3rd place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage

1989

Vuelta a Andalucia (Ruta del Sol) (7-12/2)
  9th place
GP Hannut (27/3)
  1st place
Ronde van Castilie en Leon (12-16/4)
  1st place in 4th stage
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  64th place
Tour of Portugal (23/7-12/8)
  1st place in 6th stage
Ronde van Galicie (14-18/8)
  9th place
Volta a Catalunya (2-8/9)
  5th place in 5th stage

1990

Siciliaanse Wielerweek (17-22/2)
  13rd place
Trofeo Pantalica (24/2)
  5th place
Ronde van de Etna (26/2)
  2nd place
Ronde van Limburg (4/3)
  2nd place
Tour of Flanders (1/4 - CDM)
  73rd place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (15/4 - CDM)
  52nd place
Vuelta a Espana (24/4-15/5)
  83rd place
  1st place in 7th stage
  3rd place in 22nd stage
Vuelta a Aragon (22-27/5)
  3rd place

1991

GP Fayt-le-Franc (6/3)
  4th place
Dwars door Belgie (28/3)
  5th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (31/3)
  5th place
La Flèche Wallonne (17/4)
  19th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (21/4 - CDM)
  12nd place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  7th place
Tour de Nord-Ouest Suisse (28/4)
  2nd place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  16th place
GP Wallone (9/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Trentino (14-17/5)
  15th place
New Jersey Classic (6/6)
  5th place
GP Pieve di Soligo (Trittico Prem.) (21/8)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (18/9)
  7th place

1992

GP Wieler Revue (26/2)
  5th place
Omloop Het Volk (29/2)
  10th place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (4/3)
  8th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (29/3)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  95th place
Circuit de la Sarthe (8-11/4)
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  9th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (5-10/5)
  14th place
Binche - Tournai - Binche (20/5)
  8th place
Ronde van Limburg (31/5)
  3rd place
Fleche Hesbignonne (Cras-Avernas) (8/6)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage