Leon VAN BON
 
Country:    Netherlands
Born:   1972-01-28 (46)
Gender:  
Family:   Brother of Matthijs Van Bon, brother of Marco Van Bon
  
  
 

Road | Track | More
Important victories
  NC Netherlands (2000, 2005)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1991    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       487    -    -
  1992    Amev (Nationale Selectie)       -    -    -
  1993    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       449    -    -
  1994    WordPerfect - Colnago - Decca       375    -    -
  1995    Novell - Decca - Colnago       157    -    1
  1996    Rabobank       176    -    3
  1997    Rabobank       35    -    2
  1998    Rabobank       20    2    2
  1999    Rabobank       41    10    1
  2000    Rabobank       56    -    3
  2001    Mercury - Viatel       86    36    2
  2002    Domo - Farm Frites       239    -    1
  2003    Lotto - Domo       265    -    2
  2004    Lotto - Domo       69    10    2
  2005    Davitamon - Lotto       106    -    1
  2006    Davitamon - Lotto       258    -    -
  2007    Rabobank       507    -    1
  2008    Trek - Marco Polo       1501    -    2
  2009    Trek - Marco Polo       1675    -    1
  2010    Marco Polo (to August)
AA Drink (from September)  

  
2264    -    -
  2011    Marco Polo       -    -    -
  2012    Marco Polo - Donckers Koffie       -    -    -
     Overall          467

Results | Wins | Analysis

1988

NC Netherlands U17 (11/6)
  4th place

1989

NC Netherlands U19 (11/6)
  1st place

1990

NC Netherlands U19 (10/6)
  1st place

1991

Omloop van de Bommelerwaard (1/4)
  6th place
GP Francois Faber (25-28/4)
  1st place in 1st stage
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (amateurs) (1/5)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands ITT (13/7)
  2nd place

1992

Topcompetitie
  8th place
Ronde van Drenthe (28/3)
  4th place
Omloop van de Bommelerwaard (20/4)
  3rd place
Olympia`s Tour (15-24/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in prologue
Ronde van de Toekomst (8-18/9)
  1st place in 6th stage

1993

Paris - Roubaix (amateurs) (30/5)
  4th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (amateurs) (25/7)
  3rd place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/9)
  4th place
Ronde van de Toekomst (7-17/9)
  1st place in 7th stage
GP d`Isbergues (19/9)
  13rd place
Omloop van het Houtland (30/9)
  2nd place
Milano - Torino (5/10)
  17th place

1994

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen
  2nd place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  12nd place
Driedaagse van De Panne (31/3)
  12nd place
GP des Kantons Aargau (1/5)
  14th place
Tour de l`Oise (13-15/5)
  16th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (22/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (28/5)
  6th place
Ronde van Zweden (15-21/6)
  10th place
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  7th place

1995

Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  11st place
GP Fayt-le-Franc (1/3)
  9th place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  90th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  46th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  69th place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  56th place
Dupont Tour (26/4-7/5)
  1st place in 7th stage
Rund um Köln (14/5)
  5th place
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (27/5)
  4th place
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  11st place
Ronde van Zweden (14-19/6)
  3rd place
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  5th place
Ronde van Nederland (22-26/8)
  11st place
NC Netherlands ITT (29/8)
  4th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (2/9)
  2nd place
GP Jef Scherens (3/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (15/10 - CDM)
  130th place

1996

Tour du Haut Var (24/2)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-20/3)
  1st place in 1st stage
Milano - San Remo (23/3 - CDM)
  81st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (30/3)
  18th place
Tour of Flanders (7/4 - CDM)
  79th place
Gent - Wevelgem (10/4)
  5th place
Paris - Roubaix (14/4 - CDM)
  32nd place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (18/4)
  8th place
GP de l`Escaut (24/4)
  22nd place
Amstel Gold Race (27/4 - CDM)
  75th place
Dupont Tour (1-12/5)
  1st place in 5th stage
Wenen - Rabenstein - Gresten - Wenen (30/5-2/6)
  1st place
Dwars door Gendringen (25/8)
  4th place

1997

Omloop van de Vlaamse Ardennen
  1st place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  52nd place
Dwars door Belgie (26/3)
  7th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (29/3)
  4th place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  8th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  29th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (17/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (26/4 - CDM)
  55th place
Quatre Jours de Dunkerque (6-11/5)
  8th place
  2nd place in 4th stage
Amsterdam Derny Race (18/5)
  1st place
Midi Libre (27/5-1/6)
  36th place
Tour de Suisse (17-26/6)
  2nd place in prologue
  3rd place in 7th stage
NC Netherlands (29/6)
  13rd place
Tour of Denmark (6-10/8)
  8th place
Ronde van Nederland (26-30/8)
  32nd place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
Vuelta a Espana (6-28/9)
  77th place
  5th place in 3rd stage
  3rd place in 8th stage
  5th place in 17th stage
  1st place in 18th stage
Paris - Tours (5/10 - CDM)
  9th place
World Championships (12/10)
  3rd place

1998

GP Costa degli Etruschi (1/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Pollenca (9/2)
  2nd place
Trofeo Manacor (11/2)
  3rd place
Trofeo Magalluf - Palmanova (12/2)
  2nd place
Nokere Koerse (18/3)
  2nd place
Milano - San Remo (21/3 - CDM)
  21st place
Dwars door Belgie (25/3)
  5th place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (28/3)
  14th place
Tour of Flanders (5/4 - CDM)
  47th place
Paris - Roubaix (12/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (16/4)
  3rd place
GP de l`Escaut (22/4)
  2nd place
Amstel Gold Race (25/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Amsterdam Derny Race (17/5)
  10th place
NC Netherlands (5/7)
  3rd place
Tour de France (11/7-2/8)
  63rd place
  1st place in 9th stage
  3rd place in 14th stage
  6th place in 17th stage
Acht van Chaam (5/8)
  3rd place
Clasica San Sebastian (8/8 - CDM)
  8th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (16/8 - CDM)
  1st place
Vuelta a Espana (5-27/9)
  8th place in 7th stage
Parijs - Bourges (1/10)
  6th place
Paris - Tours (4/10 - CDM)
  17th place
World Championships (11/10)
  62nd place

1999

Trofeo Manacor (8/2)
  10th place
Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  26th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  78th place
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  6th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  10th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Rund um den Henniger Turm (1/5)
  2nd place
GP Wallone (13/5)
  2nd place
Amsterdam Derny Race (16/5)
  3rd place
Prudential Tour (23-29/5)
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 3rd stage
NC Netherlands (27/6)
  14th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  125th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  47th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (4/9)
  3rd place
GP Jef Scherens (5/9)
  5th place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  4th place
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  8th place

2000

Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  146th place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (22/3)
  4th place
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Gent - Wevelgem (5/4)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  23rd place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (13/4)
  4th place
GP de l`Escaut (19/4)
  3rd place
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  98th place
Bicicleta Vasca (24-28/5)
  4th place in 4th stage
Ronde van Luxemburg (8-11/6)
  13rd place
Route du Sud (17-20/6)
  3rd place in 1st stage
NC Netherlands (25/6)
  1st place
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  1st place in 6th stage
Acht van Chaam (26/7)
  2nd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  17th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  130th place
NC Netherlands ITT (16/8)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  26th place
  8th place in prologue
Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (2/9)
  1st place
Paris - Bruxelles (9/9)
  25th place
Olympic Games (27/9)
  25th place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  16th place

2001

Dwars door Vlaanderen (28/3)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  39th place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4)
  2nd place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Amstel Gold Race (28/4 - CDM)
  37th place
First Union Invitational (5/6)
  1st place
Philadelphia Classic (10/6)
  8th place
Tour de Wallonie (3-8/8)
  6th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  105th place
NC Netherlands ITT (15/8)
  4th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  38th place
Ronde van Nederland (28/8-1/9)
  1st place
  4th place in 4th stage
  5th place in 6th stage
GP Rik van Steenbergen (12/9)
  7th place

2002

Trofeo Mallorca (3/2)
  10th place
Tour de Suisse (18-27/6)
  1st place in 4th stage
NC Netherlands (30/6)
  17th place
Tour de France (6-28/7)
  129th place
  4th place in 18th stage
Acht van Chaam (31/7)
  7th place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  136th place
NC Netherlands ITT (14/8)
  9th place
GP Jef Scherens (1/9)
  3rd place
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  136th place

2003

Tour of Qatar (31/1-4/2)
  8th place
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  91st place
Dwars door Vlaanderen (26/3)
  14th place
Gent - Wevelgem (9/4)
  22nd place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  58th place
Veenendaal - Veenendaal Classic (24/4)
  1st place
Deutschland Tour (3-9/6)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  132nd place
  4th place in 17th stage
Acht van Chaam (30/7)
  10th place

2004

Tour of Qatar (2-6/2)
  9th place
Paris - Nice (7-14/3)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  121st place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (27/3)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (30/3-1/4)
  9th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  4th place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  7th place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  72nd place
Tour de Rijke (21/8)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (24-28/8)
  1st place in 5th stage

2005

Volta ao Algarve (16-20/2)
  11st place
Milano - San Remo (19/3 - Pro Tour)
  16th place
Tour of Flanders (3/4 - Pro Tour)
  8th place
Paris - Roubaix (10/4 - Pro Tour)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (17/4 - Pro Tour)
  65th place
NC Netherlands (26/6)
  1st place
Acht van Chaam (27/7)
  2nd place
Rund um die Hainleite (13/8)
  3rd place
Vuelta a Espana (27/8-18/9 - Pro Tour)
  98th place
World Championships (25/9)
  71st place

2006

GP Doha (27/1)
  4th place
Classic Haribo (19/2)
  6th place
Omloop Het Volk (25/2)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - Pro Tour)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - Pro Tour)
  14th place

2007

Nokere Koerse (21/3)
  1st place
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - Pro Tour)
  35th place
Ronde van Friesland (27/6)
  8th place
NC Netherlands (1/7)
  40th place

2008

Tour of Kumano (9-11/5)
  1st place in 3rd stage
Tour of Thailand (1-6/9)
  1st place in 6th stage

2009

Tour of Korea (5-14/6)
  1st place in 8th stage

2010

Ronde van China (10-19/9)
  3rd place in 7th stage