Romans VAINSTEINS
 
Country:    Latvia
Born:   1973-03-03 (45)
Gender:  
  
  

Road | More
Important victories
  World Championships (2000)

Year   Teams    CycleBase
Rankings
   World
Cup
   Wins
  1995    -      455    -    -
  1996    -      509    -    -
  1997    -      763    -    -
  1998    Kross - Selle Italia       141    -    5
  1999    Vini Caldirola       28    -    10
  2000    Vini Caldirola - Sidermec       4    -    5
  2001    Domo - Farm Frites - Latexco       10    3    2
  2002    Domo - Farm Frites       182    -    -
  2003    Vini Caldirola - So.Di       98    -    1
  2004    Lampre       111    -    -
     Overall          475

Results | Wins | Analysis

1993

Ronde van Midden-Zeeland (amateurs) (22/5)
  7th place

1994

Liege - Bastogne - Liege (amateurs) (24/7)
  4th place
Tour de Pologne (4-11/9)
  4th place

1995

Circuit Franco-Belge (18-25/4)
  1st place
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 7th stage
European Championships U23 (26/8)
  2nd place
Tour de Pologne (3-10/9)
  6th place
World Championships ITT (4/10)
  42nd place
World Championships Amateurs (7/10)
  12nd place

1996

Rund um den Flughafen Köln-Bonn (1/5)
  2nd place
Langenhagen/Hannover - Berlijn (5/5)
  7th place
Memorial Philippe van Coningsloo (9/6)
  3rd place
Omloop van de Rupelstreek (20/7)
  6th place
Olympic Games (31/7)
  106th place

1997

World Championships Militairs
  1st place
Wielerweek van Bergamo (13-20/4)
  9th place
GP Liberazione (25/4)
  3rd place

1998

GP Chiasso (7/3)
  4th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (11-18/3)
  12nd place
  6th place in 7th stage
Tour du Lac Leman (5/4)
  6th place
GP Larciano (2/5)
  1st place
Giro di Toscane (3/5)
  5th place
GP Jornal de Noticias (6-10/5)
  1st place
  1st place in 3rd stage
GP Aarhus (21/5)
  1st place
Course Solidaridad (28-31/5)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
NC Latvia (5/7)
  3rd place
Ronde van Mendrisio (4/10)
  2nd place
World Championships (11/10)
  11st place
Florence - Pistoia (24/10)
  5th place

1999

Omloop Het Volk (27/2)
  18th place
GP Chiasso (6/3)
  1st place
Ronde van het Lago Maggiore (7/3)
  2nd place
Tirreno - Adriatico (10-17/3)
  25th place
  1st place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  41st place
Settimana Siciliana (24-28/3)
  1st place
  1st place in 1st stage
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  25th place
Gent - Wevelgem (7/4)
  5th place
Amstel Gold Race (24/4 - CDM)
  16th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (2/5)
  1st place
Tour de Romandie (4-9/5)
  35th place
  7th place in 3rd stage
  6th place in 6th stage
Giro d`Italia (15/5-6/6)
  5th place in 1st stage
  6th place in 4th stage
  1st place in 6th stage
  2nd place in 7th stage
NC Latvia (27/6)
  1st place
Tour of Portugal (26/7-8/8)
  1st place in 14th stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (15/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (19/8)
  3rd place
Trofeo Melinda (2/9)
  4th place
Paris - Bruxelles (11/9)
  1st place
Ronde van Lucca (28/9-1/10)
  6th place
  4th place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
Paris - Tours (3/10 - CDM)
  33rd place
World Championships (10/10)
  29th place

2000

Classic Haribo (20/2)
  3rd place
Omloop Het Volk (26/2)
  5th place
Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne (27/2)
  4th place
Trofeo Pantalica (4/3)
  6th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (8-15/3)
  10th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  5th place in 5th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
  1st place in 8th stage
Milano - San Remo (18/3 - CDM)
  9th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (28-30/3)
  2nd place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 2nd stage
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 4th stage
Tour of Flanders (2/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Paris - Roubaix (9/4 - CDM)
  14th place
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (13-17/4)
  7th place
  2nd place in 5th stage
Amstel Gold Race (22/4 - CDM)
  4th place
GP des Kantons Aargau (30/4)
  5th place
Tour de Romandie (2-7/5)
  9th place in prologue
  3rd place in 3rd stage
  2nd place in 6th stage
Tour de France (1-23/7)
  82nd place
  3. place in points ranking
  4th place in 2nd stage
  9th place in 3rd stage
  9th place in 5th stage
  4th place in 7th stage
  6th place in 9th stage
  8th place in 17th stage
  4th place in 20th stage
  3rd place in 21st stage
Hamburg Cyclassics (6/8 - CDM)
  10th place
Clasica San Sebastian (12/8 - CDM)
  3rd place
Coppa Bernocchi (18/8)
  1st place
Züri Metzgete (20/8 - CDM)
  9th place
Ronde van Nederland (21-26/8)
  6th place
  7th place in 4th stage
  3rd place in 6th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (9/9)
  12nd place
Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt (13-17/9)
  2nd place
  1st place in 1st stage
  1st place in 2nd stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
GP Beghelli (24/9)
  2nd place
Paris - Tours (8/10 - CDM)
  68th place
World Championships (15/10)
  1st place
Giro di Lombardia (21/10 - CDM)
  33rd place

2001

Trofeo Luis Puig (25/2)
  8th place
Omloop Het Volk (3/3)
  70th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (14-21/3)
  44th place
  5th place in 1st stage
  4th place in 2nd stage
  7th place in 3rd stage
  1st place in 6th stage
Milano - San Remo (24/3 - CDM)
  3rd place
E3 Prijs Harelbeke (31/3)
  14th place
Driedaagse van De Panne (3-5/4)
  10th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Tour of Flanders (8/4 - CDM)
  10th place
Gent - Wevelgem (11/4)
  13rd place
Paris - Roubaix (15/4 - CDM)
  3rd place
Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda (18-22/4)
  2nd place in 5th stage
Volta a Catalunya (21-28/6)
  9th place in 2nd stage
  1st place in 3rd stage
NC Latvia (1/7)
  4th place
Tour de France (7-29/7)
  132nd place
  2nd place in 1st stage
  10th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 17th stage
  3rd place in 19th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (11/8 - CDM)
  63rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (19/8 - CDM)
  2nd place
Züri Metzgete (26/8 - CDM)
  15th place
Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde (1/9)
  1st place
Tour de Pologne (3-9/9)
  5th place
  5th place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 6th stage
Paris - Bruxelles (15/9)
  3rd place
GP Fourmies (16/9)
  9th place
Coppa Sabatini (27/9)
  5th place
Paris - Tours (7/10 - CDM)
  6th place

2002

Trofeo Mallorca (3/2)
  9th place
Trofeo Alcudia (5/2)
  8th place
Ronde van Belgie (22-26/5)
  5th place
  3rd place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
  4th place in 4th stage
  2nd place in 5th stage
NC Latvia ITT (28/6)
  3rd place
Hamburg Cyclassics (4/8 - CDM)
  10th place
Ronde van Nederland (20-24/8)
  46th place
Tour de Pologne (9-15/9)
  5th place in 2nd stage
Paris - Tours (6/10 - CDM)
  5th place
World Championships (13/10)
  32nd place
Giro di Piemonte (17/10)
  21st place

2003

Omloop Het Volk (1/3)
  8th place
Tirreno - Adriatico (13-19/3)
  6th place in 1st stage
  3rd place in 2nd stage
Milano - San Remo (22/3 - CDM)
  73rd place
La Fleche Brabanconne (30/3)
  5th place
Tour of Flanders (6/4 - CDM)
  18th place
Paris - Roubaix (13/4 - CDM)
  6th place
Amstel Gold Race (20/4 - CDM)
  27th place
La Flèche Wallonne (23/4)
  55th place
Liege - Bastogne - Liege (27/4 - CDM)
  49th place
Tour de France (5-27/7)
  116th place
  9th place in 1st stage
  2nd place in 3rd stage
  5th place in 6th stage
  8th place in 20th stage
Clasica San Sebastian (9/8 - CDM)
  87th place
Paris - Bruxelles (13/9)
  10th place
Ronde van Lucca (30/9-3/10)
  1st place in 4th stage

2004

Trofeo Laigueglia (17/2)
  3rd place
Milano - San Remo (20/3 - CDM)
  7th place
Tour of Flanders (4/4 - CDM)
  31st place
Paris - Roubaix (11/4 - CDM)
  11st place
Amstel Gold Race (18/4 - CDM)
  54th place
Olympic Games (14/8)
  42nd place
GP Plouay (29/8)
  17th place
Coppa Placci (4/9)
  7th place
GP Fourmies (12/9)
  5th place
World Championships (3/10)
  61st place